Directory of the City of Paterson 1859

Compiled by William Boyd


A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z


Surname, First Name Profession (House / Boards) Address Street

A

Abbott, Henry moulder (House) 17 Market

Abbott, James bobbin turner (Boards) 26 John

Abbott, Michael machinist (Boards) 38 Washington

Abbott, Thomas machinist (House) 38 Washington

Abbitt, Maria (House) 38 Washington

Achermann, Frederick stone polisher (Boards) 98 Congress

Ackert, Philip late teamster (House) 101 Market

Acker , James shoemaker (House) 22 Washington

Ackerly, Jane widow of James (House) 63 Washington

Ackerly, Michael laborer (Boards) 63 Washington

Ackerman, Abraham shoemaker 251 Straight

Ackerman, Abraham W. (House) 65 N. Main

Ackerman, Abram N. carpenter (House) 67 N. Main

Ackerman, Andrew H. clerk (Boards) 20 Mansion

Ackerman, Andrew J. blacksmith 26 Arch (House) 32 N. Main

Ackerman, Cornelius carpenter (House) 126 N. Main

Ackerman, Cornelius J. carpenter 84 Van Winkle (House) 126 N. Main

Ackerman, David D. (House) 3 Godwin

Ackerman, Garret W. shoemaker (House) 10 Lynch

Ackerman, Henry A. grocer 40 Hamburgh Av (House) 28 Hamburgh Av

Ackerman, Jacob V. shoemaker (Boards) 251 Straight

Ackerman, James wheelwright (House) 64 N. Main

Ackerman, James [colored] engineer (House) 73 Mechanic

Ackerman, James D. (House) 18 Carroll

Ackerman, John shoemaker (House) 18 Carroll

Ackerman, John W. shoemaker (House) 70 Prospect

Ackerman, Joseph machinist (House) 61 Jersey

Ackerman, Lawrence J. (House) 53 Jefferson

Ackerman, Leon shoemaker (House) 117 Mill

Ackerman, Nicholas R. mason (House) 110 N. Main

Ackerman, Peter shoemaker (House) 31 N. West

Ackerman, Peter R. (House) 97 Water

Ackerman, Peter W. foreman (House) 52 Division

Ackerman, Sara widow of James (House) 20 Passaic

Ackerman, Simeon clerk (Boards) 26 First

Ackerman, Uretta, Miss (House) 251 Straight

Ackerman, William (House) 31 N. Main

Ackerman, William mason 18 Main

Ackerman, V. W. wheelwright (House) 26 First

Ackerson, Abraham (House) 69 N. Main

Ackerson, Anthony peddler (House) 73 Mechanic

Ackerson, Cornelius bootmaker 24 Godwin (House) 21 Washington

Ackerson, Deborah tailoress (House) 82 Ferry

Ackerson, Josephine A. teacher (House) 19 Washington

Ackerson, William H. wood turner (House) 51 Hamburgh Av

Acton, Mary widow of John (House) Mill

Adams, John engine builder (House) 106 Marshall

Adams, James H. agent P. Adams' Freight Line 44 Ward

Adams, Margaret grocer (House) 2 Marshall

Adams, Peter R.R. Freight Line (House) 44 Ward

Adams, Peter C. agent R.R. Freight Line Depot (House) 22 Hotel

Adams, Robert Harmony Mill (House) 9 Mulberry

Adams, Sarah, Miss (House) 13 West

Ady, George blacksmith 54 Hamburgh Av

Agnew, John grocer 51 Cross (House) 149 Grand

Agnew, Thomas 51 Cross (House) 53 Cross

Ahrens, John shoemaker 56 John

Aikman, James blacksmith (House) 123 Mill

Aitken, Andrew varieties (House) 107 Mill

Akin, Gabriel laborer (House) 59 Willis

Akin, John sildkyer (House) 67 Beach

Akins, William laborer (House) 129 Spruce

Akins, William laborer (House) 98 Broadway

Albrech, Joseph bootmaker (House) 17 Bank

Aldridge, Benjamin (Boards) 300 Main

Aldridge, Volney R.R agent (House) 65 Elison

Allee, John B. eating-house 77 Broadway (House) 97 Mechanic

Allee, William P. telegraph operator 46 West (House) 17 Summer

Allen, Alpheus tobacco cutter (House) 63 Hamburgh av

Allen, Alpheus S. segars (House) 81 Hamburgh av

Allen, Ann widow of Henry (House) 7 High

Allen, Daniel J. harness maker (House) 48 N. Main

Allen, John segars 46 Van Houten (House) 28 Clark

Allen, John S., shoemaker (House) 61 Vine

Allen, Joseph turner (House) 48 N. Main

Allen, Robert carpenter (House) 143 E. Van Houten

Allen, Stephen 46 Van Houten (House) 76 Hamburgh av

Allen, Stephen, Jr. (Boards) 76 Hamburgh Av

Allen, Susan widow of John (House) 83 Bridge

Allen, Wallace W. clerk (House) 81 Hamburgh Av

Allen, William mechanic (Boards) 100 Jersey

Allen, Reynolds & Co. segars and tobacco 46 Van Houten

Allensworth, Em. machinist (Boards) 93 Congress

Allington, Benjamin mason (House) 15 Besson

Allington, Peter blacksmith (House) 18 N. West

Allington, Theodore carpenter (House) 17 Benson

Allison, Anthony machinist (Boards) 94 Congress

Allison, Frederick (Boards) 18 Ward

Allison, Isaac moulder (House) 74 Oliver

Allison, James mechanic (House) 83 Water

Allison, John machinist (House) 92 Contress

Allison, Polly widow (House) 74 Oliver

Allison, William boiler maker (House) 114 Pine

Allison, William drygoods (House) 13 Passaic

Almond, Martha widow of Miles (House) 10 Lynch's alley

Almond, Mary A. warper (House) 10 Lynch's alley

Alston, Thomas laborer (House) 10 Passaic

Alyea, David I. harmness maker (House) 64 N. Main

Alyes, Jacob V. sash and blind maker (House) 22 N. Main

Ambler, John farmer (House) 140 Mechanic

Amiraux, James C. clerk (Boards) 228 Main

Anderson, John carpenter (House) 114 Broadway

Anderson, John Machinist (House) 26 Marshall

Anderson, Thomas turner (House) 28 Ward

Andrews, widow (House) 43 Cross

Andrews, Chauncey wood turner (House) 48 Clinton

Andrews, Mary widow of James (House) 27 Boudinot

Anglum, Maurice clerk (House) 87 Ward

Angus, James late coal (House) 451 Main

Angus, William baker 58 Congress

Anthony, Dominick machinist (House) 32 Contress

Anthony, Francis [colored] laborer (House) 17 Mechanic

Anthony, William [colored] jeweler (House) 17 Mechanic

Appel, William dyer (House) 51 Hamburgh av

Arbuthnot, Christopher H. machinist (House) 13 Sister

Archdeacon, Peter late hotel proprietor (Boards) Museum Hotel

Archer, Joseph machinist (House) 33 River

Archie, Joseph machinist (House) 53 Prospest

Armstrong, Ann M. widow of William (House) 28 Prospect

Armstrong, Samuel [colored] laborer (House) 152 Marshall

Arnold, George laborer (House) Lawrence near R R

Arrowsmith, Peter foreman (House) 11 Van Houten

Ashfield, John H. screw, bolts, etc (Boards) 439 Marshall

Ashwood, William calico printer (House) 11 Mill

Atchison, James tinsmith (House) 77 Ward

Atchison, William machinist (Boards) 77 Ward

Atherton, Charles E. music agent (House) 17 Mill

Atherton, Kirk carder (House) 31 Elm

ATherton, Robert C. machinist (House) 68 Prospect

Atherton, William belt maker (House) 83 Mechanic

Atherton, William rope maker (House) Passaiccorner of Mill

Atherton, William shoemaker (House) 243 Straight

Atkins, Benjamin laborer (House) 83 Water

Atkinson, James carpenter (House) 142 Grand

Atkinson, James machinist (House) 24 Washington

Atkinson, Justis (House) 83 Water

Attenborough, Samuel sikldryer (House) 33 Mechanic

Atterbury, E. B. agent Boudinot Mill (House) 152 Broadway

Atterbury, Lewis (House) 54 Church

Autchill, Samuel bobbin turner (House) 27 Godwin

Avison, John justice of the peace & Police justice (House) 70 Prospect

Ayres, Enoch J. grocer 43 Marshall

Ayers, James machinist (Boards) 16 Magee's alley

TOP

B

Babcock, Henry R. turner (House) 14 Temple

Babcock, Rufus, Rev. (House) 25 Main

Babcock, Samuel machinist (House) 51 Water

Backalan, Joseph T. harness maker & Carriage trimmer 95 Van Winkle (House) 29 Bank

Bacon, William hotel Oliver & Cross

Baer, Gertrude widow of Engelhardt (House) 37 Prospect

Baey, Samuel macn (House) 9 John

Bail, Johan laborer (House) 32 Cross

Bailey, Alfred tinman (House) 34 Hamburgh Av

Bailey, Benjamin woollen manufacturer 105 River (House) 26 River

Bailey, John stonecutter (House) 22 Chestnut

Bailey, Thomas stonecutter (House) 75 Spruce

Bailey, Thomas W. blacksmith (House) 26 River

Baker, Catharine widow of George (House) 25 Ward

Baker, Elizabeth widow of Daniel (House) 16 Hotel

Baker, Marinus laborer (House) 29 Matlock

Baldwin, Charles machinist (House) 31 Elm

Baldwin, Rebecca, Mrs. (House) 141 Van Winkle

Baldwin, Joseph R. student at law (House) 16 Main

Baldwin, Richard cotton manufacturer (House) 16 Main

Baldwin, Thomas porterhouse Market near Prince

Bale, William wire drawer (House) 222 Main

Bamber, David I. marble cutter 34 Willis (House) 36 Willis

Bamber, Margery widow of Willism (House) 44 Willis

Banghart, Geroge W. teamster (House) 63 Washington

Banker, Phoebe A. widow of Derrick (House) 10 West

Banta, Elizabeth widow of Aaron (House) 27 Division

Banta, John mason (House) 22 Elm

Barberow, John blacksmith (House) N Main corner of Arch

Barberow, Margaret widow of John M. (House) 28 N Main corner of Arch

Barclay, Henry R. pattern maker (House) Jersey

Barclow, John laborer (House) 409 Willis

Bare, William laborer 109 N Main

Barkalow, Daniel lawyer 151 Main (House) 195 Broadway

Barkalow, J. Swartwout lawyer 34 Ellison (Boards) Broadway corner of Straight

Barkalow, Philip laborer 68 Water

Barker, Geroge D. hotel 59 River

Barker, James millwright (House) 104 Spruce

Barnacle, Auaust miller (House) 34 Prospect

Barnacle, John laborer (House) 26 Passaic

Barnacle, John screwmaker (House) Prospect

Barnes, Alexander B. laborer (House) 46 Hamburgh av.

Barnes, Nathaniel mason (House) 46 Hamburgh av.

Barnes, Sarah A. widow of John (House) 15 N. Main

Barnes, William peddler 59 Congress

Barrett, Charles clerk (Boards) 87 Bridge

Barrett, Michael agent (Boards) 316 Main

Barrowclough, George junk dealer (House) 5 Van Houten

Barthof, Stephen (House) 55 Holsman

Bartin, Alfred machinist (House) 10 Elm

Bartlett, Henry time keeper (House) 64 Prospect

Barton, Andrew D. painter 62 River (House) 106 Water

Barton, Joseph [colored] Arch corner of Water

Bassett, J. Samuel physician 128 Congress (House) 126 Congress

Bateman, Jonathan carpenter (House) 76 Mechanic

Bates, Elizabeth widow of William - weaver (House) 24 John

Bauer, John baker (House) 2 N. Main

Baum, Lorenz helper (House) River near R R

Baumgarten, Morris jeweller & saloon 42 & 44 Van Houten

Baxter, Francis gardener (House) Donnelly near York av.

Baxter, Henry teamster (House) 269 Straight

Baxter, James machinist (House) 15 N. Main

Baxter, Robert weaver (House) 86 Spruce

Bayard, John clerk (Boards) 35 West

Beam, David B. 116 Main (House) 30 Fair

Beam, James laborer (House) 315 Straight

Beam, William laborer (House) 92 Spruce

BEAM & TAYLOR, boots and shoes 116 Main

Beardsley, George M. carbuilder (House) 19 Hamburgh av.

Beardsley, Israel clerk (Boards) 12 Mansion

Beardsley, Benaza machinist (House) 25 Jefferson

Beardsley, Isaac machinist (House) 30 Jefferson

Beardsley, James machinist (House) 16 Van Houten

Beardsley, Joel millwright (House) 30 Jefferson

Beatty, Alexander B. (House) 34 Marshall

Beatty, Elizabeth widow of Hamilton (House) 25 Prospect

Beatty, Hugh at paper mill (House) 100 Marshall

Beatty, Robert slater (House) 34 Marshall

Beaumont, John paver (House) Jackson near Clay

Beaumont, John tinsmith (House) 49 Marshall

Beaumont, William C. painter (House) 84 Mill

Beaumont, Mayall beer Oliver corner of Mill (House) 48 Oliver

Beaumont, William S. gas retort maker 59 Prospect (House) 168 Grand

Beaumont, Lane & Co gas retort maker 59 Prospect

Beber, Jacobs (House) 137 Water

Beck, Carl blacksmith (House) 95 Congress

Beck, Ferdinand baker (House) 95 Congress

Beck, Frederick canal boatman (House) 534 Main

Beck, Mary weaver (Boards) 76 Oliver

Becket, Jane widow (House) 39 Pine

Beckwith, Franklin C. Pat. Iron Co Junction (House) Straight near R R

Becroft, Thomas oysterman (House) Broadway

Bedford, John H. shoemaker (House) 14 Holsman

Beekman, Margaret widow of Samuel T. (House) 13 Mill

Beeley, John spinner (House) 14 Mulberry

Beesley, Geroge turner (House) 108 Pine

Beggs, Parmelia widow Hugh (House) 73 Ward

Behm, John barber (House) 100 Congress

Beier, John machinist (House) 5 States

Beisch, August machinist (House) 129 Mill

Belchner, Frederick blacksmith (House) 249 Marshall

Bell, Jacob laborer (House) 10 Essex

Bell, James [colored] teamster (House) 47 Washington

Bell, John harness maker (House) 9 West

Bell, Lydia A. widow (House) 71 Mill

Bell, Robert spindle turner (House) 70 Prospect

Bell, Robert shoemaker (House) 278 Straight

Benford, Alex machinist (House) 12 Ward

Benjamin, Charles laborer (House) 77 Cross

Benjamin, Henry T. butcher 105 Main (House) 43 Fair

Benjamin, John V. butcher 103 Main (House) 26 Bridge

Benjamin, Robert machinist (House) 40 Elm

Bennett, Benjamin [colored] laborer (House) 122 Market

Bensen, David farmer (House) r Totowa ave

Bensen, John justice of the peace and agent 151 Main (House) 40 Fair

Benson, John C. silk manufacturer Bridge near Division (House) 143 Broadway

Benson, David late farmer (House) 19 Water

Benson, Isabella [colored] widow of John M. (House) 36 White's al

Benson, John J. carpenter (House) 71 N. Main

Benson, Richard farmer (House) Van Saun ab Peterson av

Benson, Richard helper (House) 138 Jersey

Benson, Theodore carpenter (Boards) 68 John

Bentley, John Paterson flour mill Prospect opposite Broadway (House) 126 E Van Houten

Berdan, Albert baker and mild depot 24 main

Berdan, John sash and blind maker 34 West (House) 52 Division

Berdan, John D. blacksmith (House) 90 Spruce

Berdan, John D. wheelwright and blackmsith 73 River (House) 21 Water

Berdan, John H. agent (House) 155 E Van Houten

Berdan, John R. cartman (House) 29 Division

Berdan & Conklin, blacksmiths and wheelwrights 73 River (House) 21 Water

Berdan, John H. agent (House) 155 E Van Houstn

Berdan, John R. cartman (House) 29 Division

Beresford, Helen widow of William - weaver (House) 29 Hamburgh av

Beresford, William machinist (House) 21 Boudinot

Bergen, James laborer (House) 119 Mechanic

Bergen, Jane widow of Patrick (House) 61 Jersey

Bergen, John laborer (House) 61 Pine

Bergen, Martin laborer (House) 61 Oliver

Bergen, Patrick machinist (House) 59 Mill

Berry, Barbara widow of George (House) 11 Ryerson

Berry, John [col's] laborer (House) 90 Van Winkle

Berry, John W. clerk (House) 3 Fair

Berry, Philip J fishmonger (House) 76 Oliver

Berry, William grocer (Boards) 53 Main

Bertholf, Mary Ann, Miss tailoress (House) 125 Marshall

Bertkau, William F. bookbinder 133 Main (House) 89 willis

Bestwick, Wright bleacher and finisher (House) Marshall ab Van Winkle

Beyea, Samuel machinist (House) 9 John

Beyen, Harvey machinist (Boards) 37 Elm

Beyeu, John mason (House) 37 Elm

Bibby, Ann M. (House) 14 Ellison

Bibby, W. H. K. Sec. Phoenix Co. (House) Willis near York ave.

Bier, Emeline (House) 37 Prospect

Bier, Gertrude widow of Englehardt (House) 37 Prospect

Birchenough, John silk manufacturer Beaver Mill (House) 24 Broadway

Birdsall, Sarah dressmaker (House) 4 Van Houten

Birley, Edwin machinist (House) 2 Morton

Birmingham, James laborer (House) 73 Jersey

Bisset, James machinist (Boards) 100 Jersey

Black, Henry blacksmith (House) 111 Madison

Black, Mary widow of David (House) 83 Cross

Black, William millwright (House) Spruce

Bladkham, William exchange 125 Main

Blair, Lyman machinist (House) 19 Ward

Blake, Alexander B. butcher (House) 36 Washington

Blake, Elizabeth widow of Thomas (House) 36 Washington

Blakeney, Thomas moulder (House) 13 Ward

Blakeney, William shoemaker (House) 11 Ward

Blanchard, Bennington G. clerk (House) 42 Wlm

Blanchard, Elizabeth widow of Hiram (House) 42 Elm

Blauvelt, Abraham (House) 114 Water

Blauvelt, Cornelius foreman (House) 19 Water

Blauvelt, Cornelius C. justice of the peace and com. Deeds 151 Main (House) 58 Water

Blauvelt, Garrett J. late farmer (House) 147 Main

Blauvelt, Henry S. painter (House) 12 Congress

Blauvelt, Isaac D. wheelwright 64 River (House) 58 N. Main

Blauvelt, Jacob T. foreman (House) 58 Water

Blauvelt, John I. (House) 46 Totowa av

Binet, William blacksmith (House) 30 Passaic

Blundell, James 118 Congress (House) 76 Madison

Blundell, William med student (Boards) 159 E. Van Houten

Boardman, Mary widow of James (House) 16 John

Bogardus, William R. Rev. (House) 207 Main

Bogardus, William S. machinist (House) 9 Van Houten

Bogert, Albert carpenter (Boards) 18 Temple

Bogert, David mason 32 Clinton

Bogert, David J. harnessmaker (House) 96 N Main

Bogert, Hannash widow Cornelius A. (House) 29 N. Main

Bogert, Isaac teamster (House) 20 Clinton

Bogert, James trunks etc. (House) 5 Godwin

Boissel, Catherine widow (House) Totowa av near Cliff

Boissel, Joseph A. cabinetmaker (House) Totowa av bel Cemetery

Bokerman, Cornelius mason (House) 15 Hamburgh av

Bolan, Lewis laborer (House) 132 Mill

Bolton, George spinner (House) 229 Broadway

Bolton, John E. folder (House) 34 Jefferson

Bolton, Theophilus blacksmith (House) 18 N. West

Bonner, Emil enginebuilder (House) 132 Jersey

Boon, Margaret (House) 10 Van Houton

Boone, Ann M. widow of Charles (House) 89 Mill

Booth, Alexander B. machinist (House) 245 Ellison

Booth, Ann M. milliner 62 John (House) 140 1/2 Main

Booth, James silk manufacturer Murray Mill (Boards) 26 Ward

Boothroyd, Richard millwright (House) 10 High

Beaudevin, Victor, Rev. (House) 88 Oliver

Borrowe, Jacob H. physician (House) 28 Market

Bott, Sarah, Mrs. (House) 104 Broadway

Bottomley, Nathaniel (House) 75 Spruce

Bottomly, Jonathan weaver (House) 26 Mill

Bounds, Joshua shoemaker (House) 54 Water

Bowen, Michael laborer (House) r 75 Cross

Bowering, John stove warehouse 47 Main and corner of Congress and Main (House) 11 Division

Bowman, H. V. H. carpenter (House) 32 Main

Boyd, Benjamin machinist (House) 33 Passaic

Boyle, Charles laborer (House) 27 Broadway

Boyle, David laborer (House) 67 Pine

Boyle, Jacob laborer (House) 76 Pine

Boyle, Michael shoemaker (House) 39 Congress

Boyle, William butcher 111 Mill (House) 104 Jersey

Breslen, Cornelius machinist (House) 13 Lynch's alley

Bradley, Bernard mason (House) 23 Passaic

Bradley, George foreman (House) 152 Mill

Bradley, Isaiah blacksmith (House) 80 Grand

Bradley, James tanner (House) 45 Main

Bradley, Jane widow of William (House) 152 Mill

Bradley, Martha (House) 92 Grand

Bradley, Mary widow of Kay - millinery 60 Main

Bradley, Patrick laborer (House) 96 Pine

Bradley, Richard (House) 10 Boudinot

Bradley, Ruth widow of James (House) 290 Main

Brady, James driller (House) 93 Jersey

Brady, James machinist (House) 75 Cross

Brady, John hotel 193 Main

Brady, John laborer (House) 37 Congress

Brady, Luke blacksmith (House) 59 Congress

Brady, Mary widow of Hugh (House) 56 Marshall

Brady, Mary widow of Michael (House) 40 Jersey

Brady, Michael hotel Passaic Falls

Brady, Peter laborer (House) 70 Pine

Braithwaite, William weaver (House) 335 Broadway

Branan, John (House) 16 Passaic

Brand, James blacksmith (House) 69 Bridge

Brandell, Joseph boatman (House) 433 Main

Brandell, Owen soapmaker (House) 14 Bridge

Branda, David L. helper (House) 72 Marshall

Brands, Samuel B. teacher Jackson near Washington av

Brandt, Herman blacksmith (House) r 220 Main

Braun, Christian lagerbeer Marshall opposite the canal

Braun, John helper (Boards) 43 John

Brecakay, Andrew D. grocer 128 Mill

Breen, Abraham shoemaker (House) 29 Matlock

Brell, Everrd coppersmith (House) Van Winkle

Brennan, Edward laborer (House) 56 Oliver

Brennan, John cooper 76 Oliver

Brennan, Patrick umbrellamaker (House) 75 Congress

Brereton, John baggagemaster (House) 339 Straight

Brickman, Michael baker Jackson corner of Clay

Bridge, James bleacher and finisher (House) 415 Main

Bridge, Robert cotton sizer 27 Mulberry (House) 29 Mulberry

Bridge, William machinist (House) 107 Spruce

Brickerhoff, Henry [colored] farmer (House) Hamburgh av ab Wallis

Broadley, John macninist (House) 8 John

Broadley, Joseph boilermaker (House) 266 Straight

Bronley, Roger blacksmith (House) 61 Jersey

Brooks, David helper (Boards) 15 Hamburgh av

Brooks, Margaret widow (House) 24 Elm

Brooks, Munson S. 66 Market (House) 270 Straight near R R

Brooks, William clerk (House) 130 Market

Brooks, Samuel bobbinmaker (House) Temple

Broomhead, Joseph wire worker (House) York av near Broadway

Brophy, Andrew (House) 13 Magee's alley

Brophy, Joseph laborer (House) 246 Marshall

Brophy, Kearan laborer (House) 54 Prospect

Brophy, Mark helper (House) 211 Marshall

Brophy, Mary widow (House) Jersey

Brophy, Thomas laborer (House) 60 Oliver

Broughton, Andrew moulder (Boards) 14 Mulberry

Broughton, Grimshaw confectioner (House) 140 Mail

Brower, Daniel filer (House) 431 Main

Brower, David segarmaker (House) 5 Cliff

Brower, George B. messenger (Boards) 145 Market

Brower, Hartman clerk (Boards) 40 Slater

Brower, Hopper clerk (Boards) Mill corner of Slater

Brower, James carpenter (House) 26 High

Brower, John shoemaker (House) Mill

Brower, Richard (House) 145 Market

Brower, Richard C. engine builder 93 Mill

Brower, William painter (House) 19 Hamburgh av

Brown, Alexander B. machinist (House) r 90 Jersey

Brown, Charles barber (House) Congress near Riker's Tavern

Brown, Charles boilermaker (House) 179 Mill

Brown, Cornelius (House) 114 Water

Brown, Sarah widow of Daniel (House) 16 Passaic

Brown, David turner (House) 31 Pine

Brown, Edmund R. sup. Card manuf. (House) 24 Morton

Brown, George bookkeeper (House) 12 Bank

Brown, Geroge laborer (House) 68 Division

Brown, Henry boilermaker (House) 60 Slater

Brown, Henry stage driver (Boards) Passaic Hotel

Brown, John boilermaker (House) 118 Pine

Brown, John currier 20 N. Main

Brown, John late grocer (House) 25 Main

Brown, John leather and findings 45 Main (House) 8 Divison

Brown, John B. laborer (House) 224 Main

Brown, John J. dry goods & carpets 1 Phoenix building (House) 121 Broadway

Brown, John Jr., machinist (House) 112 Pine

Brown, John P & Son leather and findings 45 Main (House) 8 Divison

Brown, Joseph tinsmith (House) 13 Clinton

Brown, Margaret widow of Charles A. (House) 20 Broadway

Brown, Margaret widow of Thomas (House) 75 Congress

Brown, Mary widow of William (House) 48 Prospect

Brown, Robert laborer (House) 26 Passaic

Brown, Thomas (House) 110 Grand

Brown, Thomas tinsmith (House) 164 River

Brown, Walter laborer (House) 9 White's al

Brown, Wm. dyer 311 Straight (House) Boudinot near Mill

Brown & Mayers, Wm. Brown & Jas. Mayers silk dyers 311 Straight

Browning, Edwin K. cardmaker (House) 74 Water

Browning, Hugh laborer (House) 138 Mill

Brownlee, Thomas laborer (House) 54 Oliver

Bruce, David laborer (House) 87 Pine

Bruerly, James machinist (House) 107 Spruce

Brush, John grocers 198 & 200 Main (House) 102 Congress

Buckley, Benjamin spindle and dyer manufacture Mill opposite Passaic (House) 33 Clark

Buckley, Frederick foreman (House) 9 Mill

Buckley, John (House) 9 Passaic

Buckley, Ralph roller (House) r 82 Jersey

Buckley, William laborer York av

Bulger, William laborer (House) 421 Main

Bumstead, David shoemaker (House) 25 Bank

Bunce, George foreman (Boards) 26 Ellison

Bunn, James restaurant 212 & 214 Main

Buntzen, Franz laborer (House) Van Windle

Burchell, Daniel machinist (House) Mill near Slater

Burdan, John carpenter (House) 14 Ward

Burgauer, Philip butcher 27 Cross (House) 26 Cross

Burger, Martin 11 Main (House) 7 Magee's alley

Burger & Huber, Martin Burger & H. Haber butcher 11 Main

Burhans, John II farmer (House) Hamburtgh av

Burk, George laborer (House) 218 Mill

Burk, Henry baker (House) 33 Passaic

Burk, Peter laborer (House) 10 Division

Burke, Mary widow of John (House) 30 Passaic

Burke, Michael grocer 63 Oliver

Burke, Richard blacksmith 28 Passaic

Burke, William machinist (House) 79 Mechanie

Burkhardt, Catharine widow of Ludwig (House) 21 Montgomery

Burnett, Charles D. 154 Main (House) 87 Bridge

Burnett, David 154 Main (House) 8 Market

Burnett, Park 154 Main (House) 19 Hotel

Burnett & Co., David & Charles D. & Park Burnett books and stationery 154 Main

Burns, Dennis machinist (House) 314 Main

Burns, Edward laborer (House) 37 Congress

Burns, James clerk (Boards) 63 Main

Burns, James coopersmith (House) 21 Godwin

Burns, John blacksmith (House) 19 Van Houten

Burns, Mary grocer 28 Passaic

Burns, William coachdriver (House) 64 Bond

Burr, Lemuel physician (House) 45 Elison

Burris, Robert laborer (House) 53 Water

Burroughs, Julia widow (House) Elm

Burrows, Frank W. machinist (House) 64 Water

Burtchell, John machinist (House) 65 Jersey

Burton, Benjamin shoemaker (House) 241 Straight

Burton, George laborer (House) 152 Grand

Burton, Thomas shoemaker (House) 50 Congress

Burtsall, Daniel laborer (House) 176 Mill

Burtsall, Samuel machinist (House) 176 Mill

Bush, Abraham mason (House) 28 Jefferson

Bush, Barney carpenter (House) 66 Broadway

Bush, Charlotte millinery 148 Main (House) Church

Bustard, Joseph moulder (House) 29 Willis

Bustard, Mary widow of Joseph (House) 11 Lynch's alley

Bustard, Robert planer (House) 287 Straight

Bustead, John machinist (House) 72 Madison

Butler, Mary widow of Frederick (House) 23 West

Butler, Henry V. & Co. paper mills Congress opposite Spruce & 13 Park pl NY

Butler, John baker (House) 21 Fair

Butler, John blacksmith (House) 59 Marshall

Butler, Thomas machinist (Boards) 23 West

Butler, William A. (House) 16 Market

Butterworth, Abraham fancy store 63 Congress

Butterworth, John woodturner (House) 26 Congress

Byard, John clerk (Boards) 35 West

TOP

C

Cadmus, John L. boss spinner (House) 10 Water

Cadmus, Sarah A. widow of Henry (House) 46 Fair

Cadmus, William B. clerk (Boards) 50 Fair

Cady, Franklin C. carriage trimmer (House) 143 Van Winkle

Caffrey, Thomas laborer (House) 89 Marshall

Cain, James (House) 18 Vine

Cain, Quintin machinist (House) 65 Mill

Cairn, Thomas laborer (House) 39 Jersey

Cairns, Frances widow of James D. (House) 50 Water

Cairns, James helper (House) 120 Pine

Callie, Alexander C. carpenter (House) 25 Madison

Calvin, John A. cabinet ware, upholstery & undertaker 25, 27 & 29 Van Houten (House) 11 Mulberry

Camden, Michael laborer (House) 59 Pine

Campbell, Cornelius shoemaker 58 Clinton

Campbell, George W. machinist (House) 15 John

Campbell, Henry machinist (Boards) 15 John

Campbell, James porterhouse 35 John

Campbell, Jane M. widow of John M. (House) 45 Market

Campbell, John boatman (House) 257 Mill

Campbell, Letty, Mrs. (House) 113 Water

Campbell, Mary widow (House) 261 Mill

Campbell, Mary widow of Collin (House) 13 West

Campbell, Pau? machinist (House) Main bet Grand & Slater

Campbell, Peter shoemaker (House) Liberty near Cliff

Campbell, Wm. H. (House) 15 John

Campbell, William laborer (House) 25 Godwin

Campbell, William machinist (House) 56 Cross

Campbell, William reed maker (House) 22 John

Canavan, martin lawyer, Court House (House) 154 Grand

Canavin, Ellen T. milliner 164 Main

Canfield, Francis A. bds Congress Hall

Canfield, Silas D. county clerk, Court House (Boards) Congress Hall

Cannon, John (House) 457 Main

Carden, Michael machinist (House) 81 Cross

Cardwell, Samuel W. painter (House) 21 Passaic

Carew, James machinist (House) 54 Cross

Carew, Mary widow of Tobias (House) 58 Cross

Carker, William laborer (House) 9 Passaic

Carl, Albert B. (House) West corner of River

Carlock, John D. card manufacturer (House) 17 Mulberry

Carlock, John H. millwright (House) 78 Broadway

Carlock, Maria widow of Peter (House) 53 N Main

Carlough, Henry engineer (House) 291 Straight

Carlough, James dagnerreian op. (House) 62 Water

Carlough, Mary S. widow of Nicholas G. (House) 56 Water

Carman, Abram C. hotel Hamburgh av corner of Matlock

Carmody, Michael J. grocer 261 Mill

Carpenter, Ann M. widow of Daniel (House) 80 Oliver

Carr, Alexander B. blacksmith (House) 83 Pine

Carr, Daniel laborer (House) over the Canal Bridge

Carr, James spinner (House) 45 Matlock

Carr, James weaver (House) 73 Pine

Carr, John gardener (House) 63 Mill

Carr, William A. 27 Hamburgh av

Carrick, Robert late cotton spinner (House) 23 Mill

Carrigan, Timmons laborer (House) 143 Grand

Carroll, Daniel laborer (House) 70 Mill

Carroll, Mary widow of Richard (House) 19 White's al

Carroll, Michael laborer (House) 28 Marshall

Carroll, Simon J. grocer 58 Jersey

Carroll, William H. cutter (House) 14 Ward

Carse, Daniel moulder (House) 7 Cross

Carson, James late weaver (House) 80 Congress

Carson, Thomas carpenter (Boards) 80 Congress

Carter, Abraham, Jr. late turner (Boards) Passaic Hotel

Carter, Martha widow of Abraham (House) 126 E Van Houten

Carter, William tailor (House) 10 West

Carter, Wilson painter 70 Broadway

Cary, James laborer (House) r 425 Main

Casey, Patrick lborer (House) 113 Market

Cass, James moulderh (House) 12 Main

Cassidy, John tinsmith (House) 71 Pine

Cassidy, Mary widow 72 Pine

Catlow, Joseph bleacher 74 Slater

Caul, John N. (House) 29 John

Cavanagh, Andrew watchman (House) 132 Marshall

Cavanagh, Patrick boilermaker (House) r 28 Ward

Cavanagh, Thomas laborer (House) 65 Pearl

Cavanagh, William melter (House) Oliver

Chadwick, Alfred machinist (House) 6 Matlock

Chadwick, Benjamin machinist (House) 38 Passaic

Chadwick, Edward weaver (House) 103 Jersey

Chadwick, James machinist (House) 538 Main

Chadwick, James S. printer (Boards) 35 Broadway

Chadwick, John bleacher (House) 47 Willis

Chadwick, John furniture 35 & 37 Broadway

Chadwick, Leonard machinist (House) 49 Prospect

Chadwick, Robert laborer (House) 76 Oliver

Chadwick, Thomas moulder (House) 28 Centre

Chalmers, David paper maker (House) Slater near Spruce

Chalmers, William (House) Slater near Spruce

Chamberlin, William H. braid manuf, Novelty Works (House) Totowa Rosd near Paterson av

Chamberlin & Co, Wm. H. & Wm. H, Jr. wire drawers foot West

Chamney, Maria widow of Stewart (House) 93 Mill

Chaney, Adolphus machinist (House) 14 Elm

Chaplin, John machinist (Boards) 89 Spruce

Chapman, James boiler maker (House) 82 Mechanic

Chapman, Philip water tender (House) Race bank near Spruce

Chapman, Robert stonecutter (House) 51 Prospect

Chapman, William boiler maker (House) 40 Clark

Charley, Thomas machinist (House) 63 Pearl

Cheever, Ebenezer, Rev. (House) 71 Bridge

Chester, John (House) 29 Marshall

Chiswell, George S. printer (Boards) 111 Main

Chiswell, Mary A. widow of Robert (House) 111 Main

Chiswell, Richard B. com. Mer. And auctioneer 111 Main

Chiswell, Richard B. cotton waste & paper stuff 19 Mansion (House) 17 Mansion

Childs, Thomas tailor (House) 66 Propect

Christie, Jacob J. carpenter (House) 17 Elm

Christie, James boilermaker (House) 92 Jersey

Christie, James huckster (Boards) 15 Elm

Christie, James machinist (House) 51 Mill

Christie, John S. engine builder (House) 51 Mill

Cisco, Susan [colored] widoe (House) 56 Market

Clancy, Roger laborer (House) r 30 Jersey

Clark, Daniel P. bar tender (House) 59 Jefferson

Clark, Geroge laborer (House) 58 Oak

Clark, Benjamin laborer (House) 84 Oliver

Clark, David teamster (House) 11 Burhauntz al

Clark, Edward laborer (House) 5 Lynch's al

Clark, Edward 156 Main (House) 68 Ellison

Clark, Elizabeth A. widow of John (House) 25 Mechanic

Clark, Francis A. laborer (House) 150 Marshall

Clark, Henry 156 Main (House) 8 Market

Clark, Isaac carpenter (House) 223 Mill

Clark, James W. clerk (Boards) 14 Mill

Clark, John E. harness maker (Boards) 29 Park

Clark, Maria widow William B. (House) 29 Bank

Clark, Richard B. wood type maker (House) 44 N. Main

Clark, Samuel W. machinist (House) 85 Mill

Clark, William blacksmith (House) 1 Benson

Clark, William turner (House) 36 Clinton

Clark, William L. bookkeeper (House) 230 Main

Clark E & H., Edward & Henry Clark cutlery and hardware 156 Main

Clarke, Thomas boiler maker (House) 53 Congress

Claus, James moulder (House) 109 Mechanic

Claxon, George S. laborer (House) 75 Marshall

Claxton, Roger laborer (House) 75 Marshall

Clay, Joseph machinist (House) r 112 Pine

Clay, William fine fixer (House) r 112 Pine

Clayton, Elijah blacksmith 13 E. Carroll

Cleavland, Effie widow of Lorin G. (House) 13 West

Clegg, Aaron machinist (House) 29 E. Carroll

Clemens, Catharine widow of Joseph (House) 77 Jersey

Clemens, Thomas butcher 208 Main

Clifton, Wilmot W. silk dyer (House) Centre opposite Dickinson

Clinton, Charlity M. wod A. B. (House) 43 Division

Clinton, Francis D. shoemaker (Boards) 180 Marshall

Close, Henry machinist (House) 41 John

Close, Robert laborer (House) 11 Bondinot

Clough, John machinist (House) 41 Washington

Clover, Edward A. segar maker (House) 48 Matlock

Cluss, James B. furniture 168 Main (House) 40 West

Cluss, John L. cabinet maker Main (House) 31 Clark

Cluss, Philip A. clerk (House) 12 Fair

Coates, John cabinet maker (House) 35 Willis

Coates, John, Jr. carpenter (House) 35 Willis

Cobb, Henry blacksmith (House) 70 Water

Cochran, Thomas M. cashier (Boards) Ward corner of Cross

Cocker, Joseph machinist (House) 121 Spruce

Cocker, William warehouseman (House) 9 Passaic

Coddington, Henry justice of the peace Main (House) 27 Hotel

Cody, John laborer (House) 87 Mill

Coe, John mason (House) 115 N. Main

cole, Abrham J. shoemaker (House) 22 E. Carroll

Cole, Freeman overseer (House) 38 Fir

Cole, Henry W. h 158 E Van Houten

Cole, Mitchell wire maker (House) 38 Fair

Cole, William blacksmith (House) 133 Grand

Cole, William shoemaker (House) 100 N. Main

Coley, Charles iron worker (House) ft. Marshall

Collerton, James laborer (House) 83 Jersey

Collier, Abraham coal yard Marshall ab Van Winkle

Collins, Henry turner (House) 107 Marshall

Collins, Martha widow (House) 89 Pine

Collins, Samuel M. tinsmith (Boards) 13 Hamburgh av

Collmann, James laborer (House) 102 Pine

Colt, Catharine W., Miss (House) 20 Market

Colt, E. Boudinot cotton manuf. (House) 9 Market

Colt, John (House) 9 Market

Colt, Morgan G. govenor of the Society of Useful Manufactures (House) Roswell House

Colt, Sarah, Miss (House) 20 Market

Colt, Thomas O. (House) Roswell House

Colyer, Daniel P. laborer (House) r 425 Main

Colyer, Robert G. laborer (House) 35 Prospect

Commer, Isaac laborer (House) 18 N. West

Commings, Charles laborer (House) 109 N. Main

Commings, John F. carpenter (House) Cedar near Madison

Conarton, Michael laborer (House) 68 Congress

Concklin, John P. varnisher (House) 73 Willis

Condit, Isaac B. grocer 66 Marshall

Condon, Michael laborer (House) 66 Pearl

Conklin, Daniel C. 73 & 75 River (House) 26 N. Main

Conklin, DanielJ. bds 8 Cedar near Madison

Conklin, Lewis L. grocer 77 Water (House) 26 N. Main

Conlin, Michael laborer Montgomery near River

Conly, Michael spinner (House) 38 Mill

Connell, Henry laborer (House) 122 Mill

Connell, Michael laborer (House) 10 Mechanic

Connell, Patrick constable (House) 25 Pine

Connell, Patrick laborer (House) 132 Spruce

Coniff, Edward machinist (House) 11 Passaic

Connolley, John machinist (House) 59 Congress

Connolley, Sarah, Miss widow of Michael (House) 59 Congress

Connolly, Mary cook Congress Hall

Connolly, Owen laborer (House) 10 Marshall

Connoly, James helper (House) 51 Pine

Connoly, Owen mason (House) 53 Prospect

Connor, Francis machinist (House) 23 Elm

Connor, Henry laborer (House) 315 Main

Conroy, Thomas laborer (House) 48 Cross

Conselyea, George W. porterhouse 83 River (House) 77 N. Main

Consolloy, Margaret widow of James (House) Liberty corner of Cliff

Conwell, John C. N. acct (House) 34 Jersey

Cook, Fanny E. teacher (House) Main corner of Smith

Cook, Charles goldbeater (House) 23 Jefferson

Cook, George moulder (Boards) 31 Hanburgh av.

Cook, William carpenter (House) 150 N. Main

Cooke, James Cooke (Boards) 149 Mill

Cooke, John locomotives, machinery and cotton spinners Congress near Mill (House) 167 Mill

Cooke, Thomas (House) 18 Smith

Cooke, Watts pattern maker (House) 149 Mill

Cooke, William draughtsman (House) 58 Slater

Cooke, William millwright (House) 211 Mill

Cookley, John mason (House) Marshall

Cooney, James laborer (House) 91 Crose

Cooney, Mary widow (House) 59 Pine

Cooper, Charles carpenter (House) 25 Hamburgh av.

Cooper, Henry carpenter (House) 56 Water

Cooper, James sash maker (House) 15 West

Cooper, Jeanet widow of William (House) 27 Broadway

Cooper, Joshua W. millwright (House) 69 Ward

Cooper, Mary widow of Cornelius (House) 15 West

Cooper, Smuel moulder (House) 245 Straight

Cooper, Sylvanus bookstore 41 Van Houten (House) 59 Ward

Corbett, John laborer (House) r 23 Marshall

Corbett, Richard mason (House) r 23 Marshall

Corcoran, Catharine widow of Jeremiah (House) Cross corner of John

Corney, Henry engineer (House) 30 Willis

Corrigan, Thomas dyer (House) 50 Prospect

Corrigan, Martin gardener (House) r 53 Cross

Cory, James carpenter (House) 268 Market

Costello, John laborer (House) Marshall corner of Oliver

Costello, Michael laborer (House) 55 Cross

Costo, John variety 84 Oliver

Cotter, John bootmaker 47 Jersey

Coughlin, Richard express 151 Main (House) 308 Main

Coulter, Michael blacksmith (House) 436 Main

Coulter, Robert late grocer (House) Vine near Essex

Coulters, John weaver (House) 101 Mechanic

Courtade, Joseph shoemaker 24 Cross

Courter, David springmaker (House) 61 Willis

Courter, William cotton spinner (House) 25 Fair

Coutard, Michael oyster saloon 159 Main

Coventry, Mary widow of Raymond

Coventry, Silas R. carder (House) 119 Ward

Coventry, William A. brass finisher (House) 58 N. Main

Cowan, David huckster (Boards) 10 Lynch's al

Cowan, James fish & oysters 49 Broadway

Cox, Jhn machinist (House) 55 Mechanic

Coyle, Mary, Miss reeler (House) 10 Passaic

Coyle, Patrick coachman (House) r 20 Van Houten

Crabtree, Alfred dyer (House) 158 Grand

Cragg, Grace widow of James (House) 90 Ellison

Craigdilla, Alexander machinist (House) 25 Madison

Crampton, William boiler maker (House) 78 Broadway

Crane, Alfred B. (House) 81 Ward

Crane, Benjamin marble cutters 199 Main (House) 81 Ward

Crane, Margery widow of Jepthe (House) 26 Hotel

Crane, Nancy widow of Samuel (House) 38 Hamburgh av

Crane & Garrison, Benjamin Crane & Abraham Garrison marble yard 199 Main and Marshall near brick yard

Crawford, widow of Mathey (House) 68 Prospect

Cread, John laborer (House) 71 Congress

Crocker, Geroge D., Rev (House) 48 Smith

Crompton, John late spice factor (House) 68 Bridge

Crompton, Robert bleacher (House) 39 Oliver

Crook, George moulder (House) Paterson av near Van Saun

Crosby, Edward laborer (House) 12 Division

Crosby, Henry B. grocer 91 Main (House) 164 Broadway

Crosman, William F. saloon 14 Main

Crossett, William carpenter (House) 306 Main

Crossland, William machine reed-maker 27 Mulberry (House) 9 Mulberry

Crouse, Albert machinist (House) 46 Marshall

Crouter, Peter mason (House) 83 N Main

Crowell, Asa teamster (House) 7 High

Crowell, Catharine widow (House) 40 N Main

Crowell, Samuel S. teamster (House) 342 Main

Crowley, Catharine (House) 8 John

Crowther, Isaac B. laborer (House) 13 Pine

Croysdale, Abraham table cloth manuf. 29 & 31 E Carroll

Cruikshank, John clerk (Boards) 164 Broadway

Cubby, Richard spinner (House) 429 Main

Cummings, Eliza widow (House) 133 Grand

Cummings, Maria widow of Michael, variety (House) 59 Pine

Cummins, William laborer (House) 25 Boudinot

Cundell, Charles H. book-keeper (Boards) 13 Mansion

Cundell, George B. engraver (Boards) 39 West 99 Main

Cundell, William tin and coppersmith and brass-worker 99 Main (House) 13 Mission

Cunningham, Bridget widow of Thomas (House) 1 Carroll

Cunningham, Edward foreman (House) 9 Van Houten

Cunningham, Jane widow of Robert 152 Main

Cunningham, John H. carpenter (House) 21 N Main

Cunningham, Thomas laborer (House) 1 Carroll

Curran, James tinsmith (House) 67 Prospect

Curran, Patrick tin, copper and sheet-iron workers, and stove warehouse 47 Main corner of Congress (House) 36 Ward

Curran, William shoemaker (Boards) 171 Mill

Curran & Bowering, P. Curran & J. Bowering stoves 47 Main corner of Congress

Currie, Frederick machinist (House) 28 Union

Cuthbert, William S. shoemaker (House) 150 Mechanic

Cutler, John bobbin maker Mill opposite Passaic (House) 38 Congress

Cutler, John turner (House) 19 Passaic

Cutler, John, Jr. bobbinmaker (House) at Braikness

TOP

D

Daeumer, Hermann physician 40 Elison

Daggers, J. R. Boudinot bet Mill and Prospect (House) 10 Bank

Daley, Patrick (House) 73 Cross

Dalling, Robert spindle maker (House) 132 Main

Daly, Michael laborer (House) 55 Oliver

Daly, Michael tailor 23 Congress

Dalzel, William shoemaker (House) 90 Jersey

Dameaux, Benjamin varieties (House) 217 Marshal

Damm, dyer (House) 55 Mill

Dancey, Thomas C. tailor and cutter 54 Main

Dandy, Sarah (House) 145 Mill

Danforth, Charles locomotives, machinery and cotton spinners Congress near Mill (House) Market cor Church

Danforth, Charles, Jr. clerk (Boards) Market cor Church

Danforth, Daniel W. clerk (Boards) Market c Church

Danforth, Jonathan director Phoenix Manuf. Co., Boudinot opp Cross (House) at New York

Danforth, Solomon (Boards) 87 Bridge

Danforth, Cooke & Co, C. Danforth, J. Cooke, J. Edwards & E. T. Prall locomotive builders, machinery and cotton spinners Congress near Mill

Davenport, John teamster (House) 23 Hotel

Davidson, Joseph laborer (House) 102 Marshall

Davidson, Margaret milliner (House) h60 Main

Davidson, William boss weaver (House) 15 Passaic

Davidson, William, Jr. machinist 82 Congress

Davis, Catharine domestic Congress Hall

Davis, Eliza wid John (House) 20 Ellison

Davis, Henry H. marble cutter (Boards) 13 Clinton

Davis, James E. livery stables, NY (House) 136 Congress

Davis, Jane widow (House) 18 Rutan al.

Davis, Reuben livery stable, NY (House) 136 Congress

Davis, Robert (Devoe & Davis) 136 Main (House) 24 Elm

Davis, Thomas C. machinist (House) 103 Jersey

Davis, William E. machinist (House) 137 Market

Davison, Alexander C. laborer (House) 417 Main

Davison, John laborer (House) 115 Marshall

Davison, Joseph engineer (House) 95 Madison

Dawson, George laborer (House) 250 E. Van Houton

Day, Charles S. book-keeper (Boards) 12 Union

Day, D. Warren (House) 1 Maitland

Day, Fortune [colored] laborer (House) 4 Washington

Day, Frederick machinist (House) 184 Van Winkle

Day, George shoemaker (House) 20 Marshall

Day, Isabella wid David H. (House) 12 Union

Days, Charles machinist (House) 49 Ward

De Mott, Henry [colored] laborer (House) Hamburgh av ab the Cliffs

De Roy, Jacobus [Rev.] (House) 129 N. Main

De Vogel, Kommer laborer (House) 26 Mechanic

Dean, George laborer (House) 72 Cross

Dean, James B. butcher 105 Main (House) Colt's Farm

Dean, Joseph H. huckster (House) 9 Ryerson

Dean, Mary wid Hugh (House) 81 Broadway

Dean, Samuel R. grocer 124 Main (House) 75 Broadway

Dean, Sarah dressmaker (House) 77 Broadway

Debaun, H. (House) 60 Hamburgh av.

Debaun, Jacob J. N. mason (House) 108 N. Main

Decker, Austin M. drygoods 107 Main (House) Ward c Main

Decker, Daniel B. carpenter (House) 286 Mill

Decker, David E. clerk (Boards) 18 Smith

Decker, Halsey farmer (House) 51 N. Main

Decker, Henry R. [Stout & Decker] 85 Main (House) 55 Ward

Decker, Julia wid Lewis, grocer 180 Mill

Decker, Matthew grocer 26 Van Houten

Decker, Moses shoemaker (House) 22 Arch

Decker, Nelson carpenter (House) 277 Mill

Decker, Sandford (House) 70 Water

Decker, Sylvanus W. clerk (Boards) 55 Ward

Dedmond, John laborer (House) 87 Pine

Deely, Thomas C. laborer (House) 13 Mechanic

Deeths, Henry carpenter (House) 124 Water

Deeths, John clerk (Boards) 43 Marshall

Deeths, Nicholas shoemaker (House) 68 Marshall

Degan, Richard laborer 173 Mill

Degelmann, John A. hetel 35 Congress

Delany, Edward laborer (House) 22 Ward

Delany, James blacksmith (House) 52 Market

Delany, Patrick laborer (House) 399 Main

Demangeon, Elias machinist (House) 57 Mill

Demangeon, Ignatzie machinist (House) 57 Mill

Demarest, Ann wid Samuel (House) 365 Godwin

Demarest, Barney C. P., stage proprietor (House) 78 N. Main

Demarest, Catharine widow (House) 8 Clinton

Demarest, Conrad (House) 74 N. Main

Demarest, Garret J. millwright (House) 5 Godwin

Demarest, Henry clerk (House) 23 Main

Demarest, James (House) 124 N. Main

Demarest, James A. turner (House) 35 Godwin

Demarest, Samuel R. warden co. jail (House) same

Demarest, William carpenter (House) 231 Straight

Demason, Louis machinist (House) 53 John

Dempsey, Gordon laborer (House) 17 Division

Dempsey, Patrick (Boards) 19 Van Houten

Den Hartog, Abraham shoemaker (House) 29 Holsman

Den Hartog, Cornelius laborer (House) 29 Holsman

Dench, Charles laborer (House) 27 Mechanic

Denison, John machinist (House) 7 Mechanic

Dennis, John helper (House) Spruce

Denton, George weaver (House) York av

Denys, Michael C. laborer (House) Centre near Cemetery

Dermond, Anna wid John (House) 105 Willis

Derrick, Andrew laborer (House) 91 Spruce

Derrom, Andrew carpenter and architect 34 West

Devereaux, Mary C. (House) 20 Market

Devine, Hugh laborer (House) 106 Pine

Devlin, Patrick laborer (Boards) 93 Pine

Devoe, Adolphus H. grocer 37 N. Main

Devoe, David [Devoe & Davis] ( ) 136 Main (House) 29 Elm

Devoe, Devoe & Davis drygoods 136 Main

Devoe, Eliza widow (House) 59 Jefferson

Devoe, Hannah widow (House) 24 Elm

Devoe, William late mer. (House) 25 Oak

Devor, James machinist (House) 142 Grand

Devor, William helper (House) 132 Grand

Devor, William, Jr. laborer (House) 132 Grand

Devore, Byron machinist (House) 14 Stout

Devosney, Thomas C. machinist (House) 47 Fair

Diamond, James carpenter (Boards) 48 Division

Diamond, William tailor (House) 42 Slater

Dickerson, Mahlon F. carpenter (House) N. Main near Arch

Dickerson, Philemon Judge U.S. District Court (House) 205 Broadway

Dickerson, Philemon, Jr. lawyer 201 Main (House) 205 B'way

Dickey, William [Dickey & Heathcote] cotton spinner Mill opp Passaic (House) Willis

Dickey & Heathcote, cotton spinners Mill opp Passaic

Dillon, John shoemaker 75 Mill

Dillon, Robert shoemaker (House) 57 Mill

Dillon, Stephen laborer (House) r 18 Van Houten

Dingel, Gottlieb painter (House) Hamburg av ab the Cliffs

Divine, Ann wid Matthew (House) r Cross

Dixon, Robert (House) 185 Main

Dixon, William duck maker (House) 96 Mill

Dobbins, Alice wid John (House) 34 John

Dobbs, Peter oyster saloon 77 Main and

Dobson, William grocer 45 Congress

Dodd, James paper maker (House) 75 Marshall

Dodd, James paper maker (House) 98 Jersey

Dodd, Thomas [Dodd & McNab], carpenter 61 Prospect (House) 12 Bank

Dodds, George laborer (House) 51 Prospect

Dodds, Otto W. grocer 5 Straight

Doehrer, Friedrich shoemaker (House) 25 Fir

Doggett, Francis millinery 119 Main (House) 23 E. Carroll

Doherty, James liquors 24 Contress

Doig, John laborer (House) 91 Spruce

Dollard, Daniel helper (House) 61 Marshall

Donald, Alexander C. millwright (House) 103 Jersey

Donaldson, Henry planer (House) Spruce opp Grand

Donkersley, Abram foren? (House) 21 West

Donkersley, Charlotte E. teacher (Boards) 21 West

Donkersley, Cornelius machinist (House) 18 Ward

Donnan, James clerk (House) 144 Main

Donnell, Mary E., Mrs. (Boards) 19 Van Houten

Donnelly, Arthur farmer (House) Donnelly near York av.

Donnelly, Arthur larborer (House) 1 Jersey

Donnelly, Felix liquors 61 & 63 Main (House) do

Donnelly, Francis E. cutter (House) 83 Broadway

Donning, James gasfitter 166 Main

Donohoe, Hugh mason (House) 100 Marshall

Donohoe, John helper (House) 71 Spruce

Donovan, John book-keeper (House) 144 Marshall

Doolan, Patrick laborer (House) 324 Main

Dooley, Mary domestic (House) 15 Mansion

Doremus, Abraham cotton cloth packer (House) 49 Hamburgh av

Doremus, Abram P. mason (House) 11 Ryerson

Doremus, Albert A. builder 30 Paterson (House) 127 Ellison

Doremus, Benjamin carpenter (House) 269 E. Van Houten

Doremus, Benjamin D. justice of peace 66 Broadway

Doremus, Cornelius tinsmith (House) 25 Jefferson

Doremus, Cornelius A. carpenter (House) 45 Fair

Doremus, Cornelius, Jr. (House) 472 Main

Doremus, David A. carpenter (House) 150 Grand

Doremus, David G. well digger (House) 13 Hamburgh av

Doremus, David H. boots and shoes 180 Main

Doremus, Francis E. farmer (House) 29 Water

Doremus, H. I., Mrs. milliner 174 Main

Doremus, Henry carpenter 207 Straight

Doremus, Henry farmer (House) 522 Main

Doremus, Henry C. farmer (House) 29 Water

Doremus, John blacksmith (House) 101 N. Main

Doremus, John carpenter (House) 291 Straight

Doremus, John spinner (House) 268 Straight

Doremus, Peter grocer 88 Main and 59 West (House) 115 Broadway

Doremus, Ralph farmer (House) 29 Water

Dorson, John laborer (House) 79 Pine

Dougherty, Amy wid Matthew (House) 22 Elm

Dougherty, Daniel polisher (House) 63 Pine

Dougherty, James marble cutter (Boards) 53 Congress

Dougherty, James H. blacksmith 12 N. West

Dougherty, James M. shoemaker (House) 53 Congress

Dougherty, Jane wid James (House) 65 Congress

Dougherty, John N. carpenter (House) 65 Congress

Dougherty, Joseph (House) 100 Water

Dougherty, Mary wid Charles (House) r 20 Van Houten

Dougherty, Mathew J. stonecutter (House) 53 Congress

Dougherty, Matthew overseer (House) 142 Grand

Dougherty, Stephen carpenter (House) 269 Mill

Dougherty, Stephen T. blacksmith (House) 12 N. West

Dougherty, William laborer (House) 17 Boudinot

Dougherty, widow (House) r 324 Main

Doughty, Wm. Edgar machinist (House) 26 Union

Douglass, Aaron & Son [William H. Douglass] gas operators and tinsmiths 79 Congress (House) 99 Marshall

Douglass, Archibald ship carpenter (House) 29 John

Douglass, David blacksmith (House) 91 Madison

Douglass, Elizabeth wid of Jacob (House) r 20 Ellison

Douglass, Henry pattern maker (House) 139 Willis

Douglass, William constable (House) 66 N. Main

Douglass, William H. [ A. Douglass & Son] 79 Congress (House) 99 Marshall

Dower, Patrick (House) r 19 Ellison

Dowling, Edward (House) 77 Pine

Dowling, James laborer (House) 132 Spruce

Doyle, Ann (House) 43 Cross

Drake, Eliza wid John (House) 34 Ward

Dreher, Jacob shoemaker 57 Cross

Dresendorfer, John shoemaker 220 Maine

Drew, Ezra (House) 9 Benson

Drew, John carman (House) 20 Totowa av

Drew, Peter grocer 14 Hamburgh av

Drylan, Martin laborer (House) 109 Mechanic

Duerr, William F. turner (House) 43 Washington

Duffield, John boss weaver Murray Mill (House) 14 John

Duffy, Matthew laborer (House) 22 Ward

Dufort, Catharine boarding (House) 68 Broadway

Dugert, Josepf blacksmith (House) 22 Ward

Duncan, Samuel R. fitter (House) 22 Broadway

Duncanson, Robert mason (House) 88 Jersey

Dunfee, James laborer (House) 60 Pine

Dunfee, Mary widow (House) 20 Marshall

Dunkerley, James & Co roller manufacturers Spruce c Grand (House) 122 Pine

Dunkerley, John turner (House) 108 Pine

Dunkerley, Joseph machinist (House) 93 Spruce

Dunkerly, Jane (House) 93 Spruce

Dunkerslot, James baker (House) 49 Washington

Dunn, Bridget wid Joseph, laborer (House) r 10 John

Dunn, Edward laborer (House) r 37 Cross

Dunn, James confectioner 43 & 45 Van Houten (House) 16 Ellison

Dunn, John laborer (House) 82 Oliver

Dunn, Kieran laborer (House) r 12 John

Dunn, Martin mason 285 Marshall

Dunn, Martin wheelwright Marshall on the canal (House) 285 Marshall

Dunn, Michael carder (Boards) 20 Boudinot

Dunn, Patrick laborer (House) 22 Ward

Dunn, Patrick porter house 20 Boudinot

Dunn, wid Daniel (House) 20 Boudinot

Dunning, John E.

ticket agent and telegraph operator (House) 29 Ellison

Durie, Ellen (House) 11 N. Main

Duryea, John H., Rev. (House) 41 N. Amin

Dutcher, Eliza wid of William (House) 37 Arch

Dutcher, Susan wid Charles (House) 46 Elm

Dutcher, William H. overseer (House) 53 Mill

Dutches, James B [Dutches & Smith] blacksmith 62 River (House) 52 River

Dutches & Smith, Jas. B. Dutches & Robt. A. Smith blacksmith 62 River

Dutchey, Jesse segar maker (House) 158 Van Winkle

Dwyer, Ann straw hat presser (House) 75 Broadway

Dwyer, Henry (House) 48 Prospect

Dwyer, James carpenter 195 Willis

Dyckman, Catharine wid of Richard 3 Godwin

Dynan, Henry helper (House) 89 Congress

Dynan, Thomas clothier 89 Congress

TOP

E

Eagan, Mary wid Peter (House) 19 Carroll

Eakin, Robert crockery 117 Mill (House) 131 Grand

Earl, Thomas G. shoemaker 25 Prospect

Earley, James flagman (House) 145 Mechanic

Easterbrooks, Dorinda [colored] widow (House) 156 Marshall

Eaves, Thomas fish and oysters 49 Broadway (House) Totowa av ab Matlock

Eberhard, Charles music teacher (House) 41 Main

Eberhard, Jane millinery 41 Main

Eckel, Jacob machinist (House) 84 Spruce

Eddinger, Joseph shoemaker (House) Clay near Jackson

Edelmann, Jacob shoemaker (House) 15 Boudinot

Edgard, Thomas machinist (House) 93 Congress

Edge, Hester A. wid William, boarding (House) 7 Passaic

Edge, John H., Rev. engine builder (Boards) 7 Passaic

Edmond, Christopher carpenter (House) 129 Mill

Edwards, Elizabeth wid of John (House) 16 N. West

Edwards, John [Danforth, Cook & Co] Congress near Mill (House) 10 Market

Egans, Daniel laborer (House) 72 Cross

Egenton, James clerk (Boards) 61 Main

Eksler, John laborer (House) 290 Mill

Elbin, Andrew mechanic (House) 132 Mill

Elder, Elizabeth dressmaker (House) 70 Jersey

Elder, John carpenter (House) 70 Jersey

Elliot, Franis hostler (House) 7 Lynch's al

Elliott, Catharine reeler (House) 36 Prospect

Elliott, Charles W. vice president N.J. and M. C., Congress bet Mill and Spruce (House) New York

Elliott, Ellen reeler (House) 36 Prospect

Elliott, James laborer (House) 26 Boudinot

Elliott, Joseph (House) 36 Prospect

Elliott, Mary J. weaver (House) 36 Prospect

Elliott, William laborer (House) 36 Hamburgh av

Ellis, John boiler maker (House) 33 Willis

Ellison, Ellen wid of William (House) 20 Morton

Ellison, William moulder (House) 161 Grand

Elmore, John moulder (House) 45 Congress

Ely, William laborer (House) 17 E. Van Houten

Elzey, Benjamin [colored] butcher (House) 448 Main

Emerson, Sarah wid of Amos, boarding (House) 22 Ellison

Emmet, William machinist (House) 15 Godwin

Engel, Louis helper (n) 137 Grand

Engel, Mathias shoemaker (House) 81 Cross

Engelhard, Frederick laborer (House) 69 Pine

Engelhardt, George laborer (House) Lawrence near R.R.

Engelhardt, John butcher (House) 15 Prospect

Enger, Edward shoemaker Cross c Congress

English, Anna wid George (House) 50 Division

English, James laborer (House)

English, John (House) Van Houten

Ensign, James W. undertaker and sexton 47 Broadway

Ensign, Samuel C. carpenter (House) 18 Hotel

Entwistle, Joseph painter (House) 142 Grand

Entwistle, Samuel laborer (House) 48 Market

Ernst, Frederick boatman (House) 251 Mill

Eshuert, John laborer (House) 439 Main

Esson, Mary wid James (House) 31 Broadway

Evans, Eleanor fancy and millinery 190 Main

Evans, Francis gaiterfitter (House) 19 Van Houten

Evans, Henry shoemaker (House) 123 Ellison

Evans, Richard overseer (House) 23 Van Houten

Evans, William boot and shoe maker 19 Van Housten

Evans, William L. teacher book-keeping 45 Van Houten (House) 190 Main

Evison, Cornelius C. varieties 24 N. Main

TOP

F

Faatz, William G. druggist 80 Main

Fagen, Peter laborer (House) 70 Pine

Fairchild, Henry turner (House) 23 Fair

Fairclough, John fisherman (House) 48 Prospect

Fairclough, John machinist (House) 18 Mechanic

Fairclough, Sarah wid. Peter (House) 57 Mechanic

Fairhurst, Edward moulder (House) 92 Marshall

Fairhurst, Thomas weaver (House) 31 Willis

Faley, David carpenter (House) 100 Water

Faley, Elizabeth widow, tailoress (House) 45 N. Main

Faley, John cigarmaker (Boards) 100 Water

Faley, John laborer (House) Jersey

Fanning, Elizabeth wid James (House) 161 Market

Farley, William, Rev. (House) Marshall

Farney, William laborer (House) 101 Grand

Farquenter, James machinist (House) 90 Grand

Farquhar, Eric patternmaker (House) 89 Broadway

Farran, Thomas machinist (House) 16 Union

Farrar, John painter (House) 64 Willis

Farrell, John laborer (House) r 324 Main

Farrell, John machinist (House) 27 Washington

Farrell, Patrick helper (House) 31 Ward

Farrell, Thomas laborer (House) r 324 Main

Farrell, Thomas laborer (Boards) 63 Oliver

Fawcett, John shoemaker (House) 83 Marshall

Feathers, John boilermaker City av near York av.

Fee, Michael waiter Congress Hall

Feeks, Samuel wheelwright (House) 219 Marshall

Feeney, James bootmaker (House) 162 Grand

Feeny, Ann E. wid Owen (House) 35 Division

Fenton, John shoemaker 17 Passaic

Fenwick, James bootmaker 50 Marshall

Ferguson, John boilmaker (Boards) 100 Jersey

Ferris, Thomas laborer (House) 10 Ellison

Field, Ellen M fancy goods and millinery 43 Main

Field, Samuel B. [Fields & Inglis Jr.] books &c 117 Main (House) 43 Main

Field & Inglis Jr, Samuel B. Field & Jas Inglis Jr. books and stationery, musical instruments &c 117 Main

Fielding, Catharine wid John (House) r 30 Passaic

Fielding, James cotton spinners (House) 22 Passaic

Fielding, Richard machinist (Boards) 23 Passaic

Fielding, Richard machinist (House) r 30 Passaic

Fielding, William machinist (House) 9 Boudinot

Fields, Patrick laborer (House) 81 Marshall

Fields, Peter machinist (House) 48 Water

Fields, Robert machinist (House) Totowa av near Cliff

Fields, Robert J. machinist (House) Totowa av bel Cemetery

Fields, William machinist (House) Totowa av bel Cemetery

Fifield, George carpenter (House) 23 Hotel

Fifield, Henry late broker (House) 23 Smith

Findon, Frederick machinist (House) 12 Cedar

Findon, John laborer (House) 236 E. Ellison

Fine, Catharine A. wid Peter K. (House) 38 Cross

Fine, Cornelius H. turner (Boards) Slater c Main

Fine, James laborer (House) 80 Pine

Fine, Jarvis A. segarmaker (Boards) Slater c Main

Finkelmeier, John Peter book-keeper (House) 137 E. Van Houten

Finley, John laborer (House) 84 Pine

Finnegan, James laborer (House) 58 Jersey

Finneran, Alice laundress Congress Hall

Finney, Henry [Finney H. & Co] 70 Main

Finney H. & Co., Henry Finney & John H. Van Houten segars 70 Main

Firth, Elizabeth wid Samuel (House) 36 Morton

Fisher, Cornelius (House) 195 Van Winkle

Fisher, George cabinetmaker (House) 49 Summer

Fisher, John copyist (House) 49 Summer

Fisher, Phillip harnessmaker (Boards) 102 Water

Fisher, William night watchman (House) Boudinot

Fisher, Wm. hanker (House) 12 Boudinot

Fitzgerald, Michael butcher (House) 17 Van Houten

Fitzmayer, Jacob cabinetmaker (House) 35 Congress

Fitzpatrick, James laborer (House) 12 White's al.

Fitzpatrick, John laborer (House) 39 Cross

Fitzpatrick, Margaret wid James (House) 43 Cross

Fitzpatrick, Owen laborer (House) r 324 Main

Fitzpatrick, Patrick blacksmith (House) 142 Mill

Fitzpatrick, William laborer (House) r 39 Cross

Fix, Simon wheelwright (House) 229 Marshall

Flanigan, Edward laborer (House) 63 Mill

Flanigan, John laborer (House) 22 John

Flanigan, John hackler (House) 182 Mill

Flanigan, Martin laborer (House) 22 Congress

Flavell, Wright (House) 12 Passaic

Fleming, Henry grocer ( ) 52 Congress

Fleming, James boilermaker (House) 78 Mechanic

Fleming, Mary wid William, boarding (House) 28 Congress

Fletcher, Josiah painter (House) 55 Pine

Flint, Abraham laborer (House) 25 Boudinot

Flitcroft, John machinist (House) 27 Hamburgh av

Flynn, Eliza widow (House) 10 Ward

Flynn, John helper (House) 146 Mill

Flynn, Joseph laborer (House) 26 Marshall

Flynn, Michael laborer (House) r 20 Van Houten

Fockanbrock, Adolphus H. tailor (House) 51 John

Foley, Ann reeler (Boards) 38 Cross

Foley, John boot and shoe maker 39 Congress

Foley, William carpenter (House) 30 First

Folger, Agnes wid Frederick M. (House) 76 Oliver

Fonda, Abraham A. [Fonda & Brush] 198 & 200 Main & 102 Congress bds Church c Ellison

Fonda, Alexander P. late grocer (House) ab Main st Tollgate

Fonda, Stephen clerk (Boards) 102 Congress

Fonda, William clerk (Boards) 111 Main

Fonda & Brush, Abm. A. Fonda & John Brush grocers 198 & 200 Main

Forbes, Alexander laborer (Boards) 26 Marshall

forbes, Henry [Machinists' Association] Broadway c Prospect (House) 5 Lafayette

Forbes, Thomas H. moulder (House) 21 Prospect

Forbes, William L. moulder (House) 229 Straight

Force, Columbus machinist Paterson av. N Van Saun

Force, Zabriskie machinist (House) 148 Mill

Ford, Edward G. [ford & McNab] Union Works (House) 35 Clark

Ford, John mason (House) 44 Arch

Ford, Patrick laborer (House) 98 Pine

Ford & McNab, silk manuf. Union Works

Forman, Alexander laborer (Boards) 26 Marshall

Forshee, John S. 140 Water

Forsyth, John shoemaker (House) 83 Marshall

Fosdick, Gilbert C. moulder (House) 150 Market

Foster, Charles helper (House) 12 Elm

Fowler de Grasse, B. com. Mer. [NY] (House) Roswell House

Fox, Andrew machinist (House) 34 Cross

Fox, Henry carriagemaker (House) N. Main

Frage, Charles engineer (House) 15 Lafayette

Franklin, Charles H. boilermaker (House) 137 Ward

Frazer, George laborer (House) 17 E. Van Houten

Frebel, Heinrich machinist (House) 35 Congress

Fredericks, Abraham machinist (House) 30 Totowa av

Fredericks, Catharine wid Peter H. (House) 186 Marshall

Fredericks, G. W. grocer 188 Marshall

Fredericks, Henry machinist (House) 24 Hamburgh av

Fredericks, Isaac machinist (House) 38 Clinton

Fredericks, Isaac H. maciniist (Boards) 24 Hamburgh av

Fredericks, John machinist (Boards) 22 Straight

Fredericks, Maria wid. Cornlius C. (House) 13 West

Freeland, Abigail wid Jacob (House) 10 Essex

Freeland, Abram laborer (House) 74 Pearl

Freeland, Dayton carpenter (House) 431 Main

Freeland, Eliza widow (House) 68 Marshall

Freeland, Nancy [colored] (House) 157 Market

Freeland, Remus blacksmith (House) Totowa av c Cliff

Freeland, Thomas [colored] farmer (House) 72 Willis

Freeland, Thomas [colored] porter house (House) 72 Willis

Freeland, William blacksmith (House) 18 Rutan's al

Fresch, Camille widow (House) 27 Holsman

Fricke, William coppersmith (House) 41 West

Frieberg, Henry shoemaker (Boards) 202 Main

Frohly, Martin shoemaker (House) Jackson c Caly

Fuller, Augustus boss carder (House) Jersey

Fulton, John blacksmith (House) 80 Jersey

Fulton, John tollgate keeper Main st toll (House) 82 Jersey

Fulton, Margaret fancy goods and millinery 53 Cross

Furlong, Patick teamster (House) 147 Marshall

Furness, James painter (House) 403 Straight

Fury, Michael machinist (House) 78 Jersey

Fyfe, Alexander machinist (House) 65 Mechanic

G

Gadewalz, Carl blacksmith (Boards) 43 John

Gaffney, Francis laborer (House) 192 Marshall

Gage, Frederick tailor (House) 48 Prospect

Gall, Sarah widow 13 Hamburgh av

Gallagher, Catharine wid John (House) 31 Ward

Gallagher, Francis clerk (House) 55 Oliver

Gallagher, Francis A. late grocer (House) 55 Oliver

Gallagher, Mary domestic 9 Bank

Gallagher, Sarah wid (House) 332 Main

Gannon, Ann wid dominick (House) 75 Mill

Gannon, James janitor N. Ward School (House) 48 Hamburgh av

Gannon, James laborer (House) 377 Straight

Gannon, John coppersmith (Boards) 48 Hamburgh av

Ganter, Charles barber (House) John

Garbes, Peter laborer (House) 522 Main

Garbrecht, Henry L. late baker (House) 53 West

Garbrecht, Theodore G. (Boards) 53 West

Garbutt, Zachariah baker 45 Cross

Gardenier, Peter helper (House) 54 Water

Gardinier, Margaret (House) 29 Godwin

Gardner, Robert laborer (House) 16 Rutan's al

Garlick, Henry weaver (House) York av near Broadway

Garmo, Elias mason (House) 8 Ellison

Garmo, Matthias carpenter (Boards) 26 High

Garrabrant, Aaron K. harness maker (Boards) 9 Bank

Garrabrant, Daniel reed maker (House) 68 Congress

Garrabrant, Frances wid Henry (House) 180 Marshall

Garrabrant, Garrett blackmsith (House) 7 Summer

Garrabrant, James helper (House) 18 Jersey

Garrabrant, John J. shoemaker (House) 38 River

Garrabrant, Mary wid James (House) 49 Fair

Garrabrant, Peter (House) Plank Road

Garrabrant, Rachel wid Christopher (House) 15 Ward

Garrabrant, Richard boots and shoes 55 Grand

Garrison, Abram [Crane & Garrison] marble cutters 199 Main (House) 79 Ward

Garrison, Cornelius H. carpenter (House) 15 High

Garrison, Elias V. carpenter (House) 550 Main

Garrison, Henry H. painter (House) 105 Willis

Garrison, John (House) 156 Grand

Garrison, John (House) 26 High

Garrison, John M. conductor (House) 83 Ward

Garrison, Mary wid Garrett G. (House) 55 Congress

Garrison, Mrs. (House) Broadway near York av

Garrison, Peter H. carpenter (House) 64 Carroll

Garrison, Robert B [Post & Garrison] 25 Willis (House) 107 Willis

Garrison, Simeon G. carpenter (House) 20 Smith

Garside, Abraham (House) 78 Broadway

Garside, Benjamin F. paver (House) 409 Main

Garside, James clerk (Boards) 63 Congress

Garside, John paver (House) 409 Main

Garside, Lees auctioneer and commission mer 63 Congress

Garvin, John late fancy goods (House) 63 Oliver

Gelnhans, Jacob laborer (House) 111 Mill

Gemenden, Margaretta, Mrs. (House) 9 Magee's al

George, Louis P. lager bier saloon 96 & 98 Congress

Gerard, John laborer (House) r 17 Ellison

Geroe, Benjamin tanner and currier 39 Hamburgh av

Geroe, Daniel tanner and currier (House) 32 N. West

Geroe, Mary wid Daniel (House) 83 N. Main

Getty, Hannah wid John (House) 26 Vine

Gibon, J.H. & J.L. editors daily Democrat 159 Main

Gibon, James L [J. H. & J. L. Gibon] editor Dem. 159 Main (Boards) 18 Smith

Gibon, John H. [J. H. & J. L. Gibon] editor Dem. 159 Main (Boards) 18 Smith

Gibson, James laborer (House) 107 Mill

Gibson, Jane (House) r 28 Congress

Gidney, Isaac watchman (House) 224 E. Ellison

Gilfillan, Wm. [Tunstill & Gilfillan] Union Works (House) 119 Mill

Gilfoy, Dennis watchman (House) 62 Marshall

Gill, John P. laborer (House) 139 Slater c Main

Gillen, William boiler maker (House) 82 Mill

Gillespie, James [Machinists' Association] Broadway cor Prospect (House) 23 Boudinot

Gillespie, James machinist (House) Jersey

Gillespie, John turner (House) 67 Jersey

Gillespie, Robert boiler maker (House) 82 Mechanic

Gillmor, Frederick boss carder (House) Van Saun near Paterson av

Gillmor, James machinist (House) 180 Main

Gillmor, James machinist (House) Van Saun near Paterson av

Gilmore, Jeanette wid Robert (House) 100 Jersey

Gilmore, John blacksmith 77 River (House) 23 Washington

Gilmore, Mary (House) 100 Pine

Gilson, Hugo turner (Boards) 96 Jersey

Gilson, John spinner (House) 229 Broadway

Glanz, Adolphus mason (Boards) 34 Congress

Glass, George H. mason (House) 46 Slater c Main

Glass, John clock maker (House) 37 Cross

Glass, Robert teamster (House) 162 Mill

Gledhill, Joseph machinist (House) 48 Cross

Gledhill, Robert drugs, &c 107 Main

Gledhill, William lawyer 151 Main (House) 163 E. Van Houten

Glover, Alphonso moulder (House) 186 Marshall

Glover, George laborer (House) 26 Mill

Glover, Hugh laborer (House) 90 Grand

Glover, Joseph machinist (House) 242 E. Van Houten

Glueck, Joseph laborer (House) 202 Main

Gluns, Adolph paper box maker Boudinot c Mill (House) 32 Congress

Gobel, John 7 Stout

Gobel, John [Storms & Gobel] 97 Van Winkle

Goddard, Samuel W. machinist (House) 23 Washington

Godden, Charles grocer 84 Congress

Godin, Chritopher machinist (House) 11 Boudinot

Godwin, Abraham painter (House) 54 Division

Godwin, Abraham [A. Prall & Co.] cotton spinners Boudinot june Mill (House) 46 Market

Godwin, Abram [Godwin & Van Houten] Phoenix building

Godwin, Martha wid Abram (House) 54 Division

Godwin, Mary wid Henry (House) 46 Market

Goehring, G. C. [Rev.] ( ) 13 Straight

Goetschius, Hannah widow of Jacob (House) 19 Division

Goetschius, Jane (House) 147 Water

Goetschius, John H. surveyor 151 Main (House) 19 Division

Goetschius, John I. late hardware (House) 87 Main

Goetschius, William turner (House) 107 N. Main

Goldsmith, Jane wid Joshua (House) 174 Main

Goldsmith, William B. clerk (House) 26 Ellison

Goldsmith, William B. [Goldsmith & Hewson] 114 Main (House) 91 Broadway

Goldsmith & Hewson, Wm. B. Goldsmith & E. L. Hewson drygoods 114 Main

Goldstein, Moses M. variety store 36 Van Houten

Gordon, Hannah wid James (House) 27 Boudinot

Gore, William watchman (House) 89 Clinton

Gorley, James machinist (House) Liberty near Cliff

Gorman, James laborer (House) r 52 Market

Gough, Frank mason (House) 30 Passaic

Gould, Benjamin H. moulder (House) 26 Hotel

Gould, Catharine widow (House) 66 Marshall

Gould, George C. painter (House) 64 Marshall

Gould, Hiram gate tender (House) Spruce adj toll gate

Gould, John M. surrogate, court house (House) Quackanouk

Goulding, Henry cotton spinners (House) Totowa av ab Cemetery

Gowwin & Van Houten, A. Godwin & J. Van Houten editors and publishers, Phoenix building

Grad, Peter locksmith (House) 32 Cross

Gradwell, John laborer (House) 14 Van Houten

Gradwell, Richard turner (House) 55 John

Graham, Archer gardener (House) York av near Broadway

Graham, Elizabeth wid Joseph, laborer (House) 60 Mechanic

Graham, Francis wheelwright 42 Water

Graham, George late clothier (House) 106 Broadway

Graham, Hannah wid Duncan (House) 9 Magee's al

Graham, Henry laborer (House) 159 Mechanic

Graham, James milkman (House) 277 Broadway

Graham, John hotel 7 Hamburgh av

Graham, John machinist (House) 79 Marshall

Graham, John school (House) 37 Clark

Graham, Samuel [Graham & Decker] 12 N. Main (House) 102 N. Main

Graham, Thomas machinist (House) 60 Mechanic

Graham & Decker, S. Graham and S. Decker boots and shoes 12 N. Main

Grails, William blackmsith (House) 144 Broadway

Grames, Martha widow of Thomas (House) 174 Mill

Granger, Alice widow of William, boarding (House) 318 Main

Granger, William folder (House) 318 Main

Grant, Leander laborer (House) 197 Marshall

Graul, Charles soap and candle manuf 125 Van Winkle

Gravelius, George barber (House) 62 West

Graves, James tinsmith (House) 164 Van Winkle

Graves, William carpenter (House) 423 Main

Gray, Alfred file-maker (Boards) 97 Congress

Gray, Alfred machinist (Boards) 103 Jersey

Gray, Elizabeth widow of Thomas (House) 10 Ward

Gray, Mrs. Samuel hotel (53) Pine

Gray, Uriah carpenter (House) 15 Vroom

Gray, William C. entry clerk custom house (House) 18 Church

Grear, Mary J. widow Thomas (Boards) Division

Greaves, Thomas laborer (House) Jackson near Washington av

Greely, Michael laborer (House) r 9 Van Houten

Green, Catharine widow (House) 34 John

Green, Euphemia widow of William R. (House) 111 Water

Green, George turner (Boards) 80 Prospect

Green, James machinist (House) 35 Madison

Green, Thomas paper-maker (House) 37 Marshall

Green, William blacksmith (House) 32 N. Main

Greenalt, Ellis blacksmith (House) 3 Willis

Greene, Peter blacksmith (House) 21 Smith

Greenhalgh, Thomas machinist (House) 45 Mechanic

Greennan, Edward laborer (House) Oliver

Greenwood, Abraham laborer (House) 102 Mechanic

Greenwood, George machinist (House) 240 E Van Houten

Greenwood, John machinist (House) 240 E Van Houten

Greenwood, Nancy widow of John (House) 36 Jersey

Greenwood, Samuel shoemaker (Boards) 49 Fair

Greer, James tinworker (House) 44 Division

Greer, John janitor board c. c. (House) 44 Division

Gregory, Thomas W. bookkeeper (Boards) 87 Bridge

Grennan, Edward laobrer (House) 9 Marshall

Griffin, John laborer (House) 73 Mill

Griffin, Orlando clerk (House) 53 Fair

Griffin, widow, weaver (House) 171 Mill

Griffith, Andrew [A. Griffith & Son] 99 Congress

Griffith, George [A. Griffith * Son] 99 Congress

Griffith, Michael (Boards) 56 Marshall

Griffith A. & Son, A. & G. Griffith clothiers 99 Congress

Grisch, Catharine wid Joseph, laborer (House) 55 Cross

Grivete, Marietta (House) r 24 Washington

Gunn, Ellen wid Patrick (House) 93 Cross

Gurnee, Albert flour and feed 26 Ellison

Gurnee, Charles P. late flour and feed (House) 69 N. Main

Gurnee, William A. street sup. (House) 286 Broadway

Gutherson, Robert shoemaker (House) 93 Ward

TOP

H

Habben, John D. crockery and glassware 102 Main (House) 9 Van Houten

Habben, John, Jr. clerk (House) 20 Broadway

Hadley, Ann widow (House) 25 Elm

Hadley, James carpenter (House) 22 Mechanic

Haffern, James laborer (House) r 12 Ryerson

Hagan, Matthew [W. & M. Hagan] shoemaker ( ) 106 Main (House) 102 Marshall

Hagan, Patrick laborer (House) 22 Congress

Hagan, W. & M. boots and shoes 195 Main

Hagan, William [W. & M. Hagan] bootmaker 196 Main (House) 115 Mill

Hagedorn, Henry baker 122 Mill

Hagen, Peter hostler (House) 20 Mansion

Haggerty, John machinist (House) 14 Magee's al

Halbey, George lager bier saloon 42 Prospect

Haley, Catharine widow of William (House) 11 Marshall

Haley, Margaret cook Congress Hall

Haley, Martin laborer (House) 19 Ellison

Haley, Mary widow (House) 92 Spruce

Haley, Robert laborer (House) 51 Prospect

Haley, William laborer (House) 29 Marshall

Haley, William I. butcher Broadway (House) 23 Ellison

Hall, Albert spinner (House) 17 Market

Hall, James watches and jewelry 90 Main

Hall, Lyman B. baggage master (Boards) Congress Hall

Hall, Thomas J. 91 Main (House) 52 Broadway

Halliday, John watchman (House) 190 Mill

Halliwell, Thomas machinist (House) 104 Broadway

Hallowell, Maria (House) 74 Mechanic

Halse, Decker mason (House) 50 N. Main

Halstead, Albert turner (House) 26 Mechanic

Halstead, Harriet wid David H. (House) 134 E Van Houten

Halstead, Mary wid George (House) 123 Market

Halstead, William W. machinist (House) 123 Market

Halsted, E. M. teacher (House) 136 E Van Houten

Halsted, Jonas S. carpenter 84 Van Winkle (House) 19 Jefferson

Halsted, William M. drugs 98 Main (House) 136 E Van Houten

Halsted & Ackerman, Jonas S. Halsted & Cors. J. Ackerman carpenters 84 Van Winkle

Hamer, John shoemaker (Boards) John

Hamer, William auctioneer and commission mer 103 Congress (House) 75 Spruce

Hamil, Robert [Hamil & Booth] silk manufacturer Murray Mill (House) 26 Ward

Hamil & Booth, Robt. Hamil & Jas. Booth silk manufacturer Murray Mill & 325 Broadway NY

Hamilton, Richard tailor 170 Main

Hammil, John hostler (House) Straight near R.R.

Hammill, widow (House) 15 Market

Hammond, Isaac bootmaker 50 N Main (House) 104 Water

Hammond, Mary wid David H. (House) 16 N Main

Hammond, Nicholas carpenter (House) 14 Arch

Hampshire, Richard weaver (House) 158 Van Winkle

Hampson, David variety store 52 Main

Hampson, Thomas machinist (House) 30 Willis

Hancock, William shoemaker cor Arch & Water

Hand, Jesse peddler (House) 75 Willis

Hand, Lawrence laborer (House) r 34 Lynch's al

Hand, Michael baker and clotheir 44 Jersey

Hanes, John L lawyer, NY (House) Main near Tollgate

Haney, Catharine wid William (House) 11 Marshall

Hanna, Thomas lapper (House) r 10 John

Hannibal, George grinder (House) Centre opp Dickindon

Hanratty, John hotel 101 Market

Hanson, Frederick gunsmith 71 Prospect

Hardcroft, Andrew farmer (House) 9 Pine

Harding, James moulder (House) 8 Ellison

Harding, Joseph weaver (House) Tyler near York av

Hardy, Robert weaver (House) 314 Straight

Hare, John laborer (House) 77 Mill

Harell, James tailor (House) 75 Beach

Hargreaves, Caleb moulder (House) 155 Willis

Hargrove, John (House) 21 Passaic

Harigen, John laborer 115 Marshall

Haring, Riker livery stables, NY 67 River (House) Godwin c Washington

Harlor, Walter watchman (House) Totowa av near Liberty

Harmon, William H. grocer 23 Bank

Harnett, John laborer (House) 274 Mill

Harold, Edward laborer (House) 226 Main

Harper, James N. bootmaker (House) 158 Main

Harper, William ins agent, post office (House) Hudson City

Harring, Mary wid John (House) 47 Fair

Harring, Patrick laborer (House) 73 Oliver

Harris, Cornelius shoemaker (House) N Main near Grand

Harris, Jacob variety store 95 Water (House) 101 Water

Harris, Rachael wid Edward, shirt making 54 Main

Harris, Rachael A. wid Charles (House) 9 Burhant's al

Harrison, Hannah wid James (House) 53 Water

Harrison, John moulder (House) 36 Elm

Harrison, John stonecutter (House) 247 Mill

Harrison, John weaver (House) 166 Marshall

Harrison, William machinist 7 Cross

Harrison, William W. blacksmith (House) 17 Lafayette

Harrold, Edward laborer (House) 226 Main

Harrold, Michael engine builder (Boards) 56 Marshall

Harrop, Edwin weaver (House) Jackson near Washington av

Hart, Bernard teamster (House) 7 Mechanic

Hart, Margaret wid John (House) 13 Mansion

Hartel, Peter laborer (House) 55 Mill

Hartley, Alice (House) 60 Prospect

Hartley, Christopher mason 290 Main

Hartley, John team driver (House) r 20 Broadway

Hartley, Joseph teamster (House) 63 Oliver

Hartley, Mary A. weaver (House) 60 Prospect

Hartley, Richard machinist (House) 54 Congress

Hartley, William G. clerk (House) 60 Hamburgh av

Hartmeier, John carpenter (House) 120 Van Winkle

Hartmeier, Mary wid Casper (House) 120 Van Winkle

Harvey, Henry iron worker (House) 289 Straight

Harwood, Andrew moulder (House) 58 Marshall

Harwood, Charles laborer (House) ft Mill

Harwood, Henry pattern maker (House) 215 Marshall

Harwood, James machinist (House) r 109 Spruce

Harwood, William machinist (House) 276 Mill

Hasp, Columbia segar maker (Boards) 28 Cross

Hassen, James laborer (House) 76 Pine

Hatheway, Daniel L. book-keeper (House) 91 Broadway

Hatheway, George R [H. & G. Hatheway] (Boards) 87 Main [Broadway near Main]

Hatheway, H. & G. [Hiram & George R. Hatheway) hardware 87 Main

Hatheway, Hiram [H. & G. Hatheway, & T. C. Simouton & Co.] (House) 43 Broadway

Hathorn, Hannah millinery (House) 138 Main

Hathorn, Jones ale and pies 10 Van Houten

Hatrick, Charles carpenter (House) 14 N West

Havens, Mary wid Samuel M. (House) 143 Van Winkle

Havens, William Henry mason (House) 103 N Main

Hawkins, James late grocer (House) 69 Marshall

Haycock, Peter mason (House) 276 Mill

Haycock, Thomas carpenter (House) 280 Mill

Hayes, Dennis laborer (House) 22 Ward

Hayes, Honora wid James, grocer 34 Marshall

Hayes, Robert coppersmith (House) Marshall near the Canal

Hayman, James laborer (Boards) 26 Mill

Hayman, Joseph laborer (Boards) 26 Mill

Haythorn, Elizabeth wid Jonas (House) 10 Van Houten

Haywood, William H. stone cutter (House) 249 Mill

Heacocks, Margaret widow (House) 37 N Main

Heacox, Daniel machinist (House) 30 Hamburgh av

Headey, John (House) Totowa av near Hamburgh av

Headfin, Peter planer (House) 21 Godwin

Healy, William L. butcher Broadway c Main (House) 23 Ellison

Heaney, Thomas laborer (House) 96 Pine

Heany, Henry (Boards) 52 Congress

Hearn, Patrick laborer (House) 73 Oliver

Heater, Elsey tailoress (House) 82 Cross

Heathcote, Mark [Dickey & Heathcote] Mill opp Passaic (House) 28 River

Heckert, William helper (House) 131 Jersey

Hedefin, John (House) 57 Prospect

Hedge, Horace O. accountant Erie R. R. (House) Willis c York av

Heelan, Patrick laborer (House) 12 Mechanic

Heeley, Luke laborer (House) 30 Vine

Hegelin, Conrad machinist (House) Van Winkle

Heinrichs, Henry J. hairdresser 65 Broadway

Heiser, Abby wid John (House) 23 Benson

Helmrich, William lager bier saloon 95 Congress

Helms, Adam laborer (House) Market

Hemingway, Charles clerk (House) 52 Mechanic

Henderson, John (House) 81 Pine

Henderson, Samuel blacksmith (House) 91 Spruce

Henke, Frederick L. carver & turner 35 & 37 River (House) 44 West

Hennessey, Catharine wid William (House) 17 Van Houten

Hennesy, James laborer (House) 51 Fair

Hennion, David D. postmaster (House) 147 Main

Henock, Charles machinist (House) r 20 Passaic

Henry, James turner (House) Jersey

Henry, Martha widow (House) Spruce opp Grand

Hepp, Charles accountant (House) 205 River

Herber, Lion blacksmith (House) Liberty near the falls

Herman, Thomas farmer (House) River below the bridge

Hertel, Peter stretcher (House) 55 Mill

Heslor, A. Seymour tailor (House) 123 Market

Hess, Garrett J. tailor (House) 62 Bond

Hess, Jacob baker 64 Broadway

Hess, Jacob tailor (House) 17 Godwin

Hess, Margaret wid William (House) 62 Bond

Hess, Philip laborer (House) 43 Wasington

Hewitt, James moulder (House) 140 Grand

Hewson, Edmund L [Goldsmith & Hewson] 114 Main (Boards) 87 Bridge

Hewson, James W. Paterson c Ellison (House) 15 Mansion

Heywood, Joseph machinist (House) 64 Mechanic

Hicks, John musician (House) 38 Passaic

Higgin, Patrick grocer 65 Mechanic

High, Joseph machinist (House) 78 Pine

High, William machinist (House) 107 Jersey

Hill, Jacob farmer York av near City av

Hill, James machinist (House) 65 Congress

Hill, Smith farmer York av c lafayette

Hill, William helper (House) r 107 Spruce

Hill, William blacksmith (House) 172 Mill

Hiller, Gotleib coppersmith (House) 11 Fair

Hiller, Philip shoemaker 24 Prospect (House) 26 Prospect

Hilliard, James R. supt Hudson R. R. R. (House) 71 Ward

Hilton, Anna wid Samuel (House) 91 Mill

Hilton, Benjamin moulder (House) 16 Broadway

Hilton, Elizabeth weaver (House) 91 Mill

Hilton, James spinner (House) 85 Cross

Hilton, Jonathan roll turner (House) 436 Main

Hilton, Lucy weaver (House) 91 Mill

Hilton, Mary weaver (Boards) 91 Mill

Hilton, Thomas machinist (House) 9 Mechanic

Himler, Johan shoemaker 42 N Main

Hinchliffe, John dyer (House) r Jersey c Slater

Hinchman, John H. (House) 32 Main

Hindle, Ann cot ruler (Boards) 22 Broadway

Hindle, Elizabeth wid John (House) 22 Broadway

Hindle, J. A. stripper (Boards) 22 Broadway

Hindle, John clerk (House) 40 West

Hindle, Salina twister (Boards) 22 Broadway

Hindley, Thomas tinsmith (House) 17 Congress

Hinton, John laborer (Boards) 42 Congress

Hinton, Patrick blacksmith (House) 59 Marshall

Hissinger, Charles machinist (House) 75 Oliver

Hobbs, Henry (House) 23 Church

Hobson, Farmer teamster and beer, &c 66 Prospect

Hobson, Henry sild dyer (House) 25 Paterson c Ellison

Hobson, Jonathan mason (House) 19 Fair

Hockenbery, Harman [Van Saun & Hockenbery] carpenter 12 Godwin (House) 17 Main

Hockenbery, Mrs. William (House) 21 Prospect

Hockenbery, William H. printer (House) 17 N Main

Hocket , Jonathan W. machinist (House) 43 River

Hockett, John machinist (House) 7 Cross

Hodge, Thomas overseer (House) 14 John

Hoech, Nicholaus mason (House) 140 Marshall

Hoelbe, George L. lager bier 40 & 42 Prospect

Hoffman, George bootmaker 127 Mill

Hoffman, Jacob machinist 100 N Main

Hogan, Daniel carpenter (Boards) 84 Jersey

Hogan, John laborer (House) 76 Jersey

Hogan, John D. livery stables, NY 83 River (House) 15 Bank

Hogan, John H. machinist (Boards) 15 Bank

Hogan, Timothy teamster (House) r 84 Jersey

Hogelhein, Conrad laborer (House) 67 Pine

Hogencamp, George farmer (House) River above Slaughter

Hogencamp, William book-keeper (House) 41 Market

Hogencamp, William S. (House) 41 Market

Hogg, Thomas (House) r 81 Pine

Holbrook, Jonathan D. crockery & glassware 44 Main

Holden, William millwright (House) 27 Washington

Holdgate, Martha (Boards) 51 Ward

Holdsbrook, Thomas helper (House) 42 Willis

Holdster, Adrian laborer (House) 113 N Main

Holland, Elizabeth wid George (House) 12 Main

Holland, John carpenter 224 Main

Holland, John porterhouse 11 Pine

Hollander, Leonard shoemaker (House) 69 Broadway

Hollingsworth, George machinist (House) 121 Ward

Hollingsworth, John shoemaker (House) 25 Totowa av

Hollingsworth, Sarah segars & snuff 52 Main

Holloway, Charles type maker (House) 42 N Main

Holloway, Charles S. wood type maker 46 Water

Holloway, Mary widow (House) Jersey

Hollowell, Thomas machinist (House) 7 High

Holly, James laborer (House) 123 Spruce

Holly, Thomas laborer (House) 164 Van Winkle

Holmes, Robert helper (House) 119 Jersey

Holms, Laurence mechanical & hydraulical engineer (House) 20 Hamburgh av

Holt, Adam machinist (House) 15 Hotel

Holt, Catharine tailoress (House) 18 Rutan al

Holt, Cyrus (House) 50 Prospect

Holt, John blacksmith (House) 25 John

Holt, Joseph machinist (House) 19 Hotel

Holt, Robert helper (House) John

Holt, Samuel cotton-spinner (House) r 20 Ellison

Home, John liquors 65 Main (House) Totowa av

Hope, Lydia widow James (House) 137 Market

Hope, Thoma driver (House) 71 Oliver

Hopkins, William H. (House) 83 Willis

Hopper, Adrian [Post, Hopper & Co.] ( ) 66 Market (House) 229 Broadway

Hopper, Albert A. dry-goods & clothing 93 Main

Hopper, Albert H. late shoemaker (House) 185 Main

Hopper, Andrew (House) 138 Congress

Hopper, Andrew farmer 51 Jefferson

Hopper, Andrew A. mason (House) 111 Water

Hopper, Cornelius machinist (House) 47 Matlock

Hopper, Cornelius C. carpenter (House) 270 Straight

Hopper, Cornelius H. banker (House) 206 Main

Hopper, Garret J. school 10 Godwin (House) 52 N Main

Hopper, Garritt A. stables 16 Mansion (House) 138 Congress

Hopper, Hannah widow of Peter (House) 30 Fair

Hopper, Henry tool handles 154 Marshall

Hopper, Henry wood-type maker (House) 51 Jefferson

Hopper, Jacob shoemaker (House) 52 Jefferson

Hopper, James late farmer (House) 15 Godwin

Hopper, John lawyer, NY 151 Main (House) 32 Market

Hopper, Jonathan P. col. Arrear taxes (House) 34 Ward

Hopper, Peter mason (House) 106 Water

Hopper, Peter A. (House) 46 N Main

Hopper, Peter D. wood-type maker (House) 29 N Main

Hopper, R. blacksmith (House) Taylor near Straight

Hopper, Thomas coppersmith (House) 47 Washington

Hopper, William carpenter (House) 130 Water

Hopson, Charles R. trimmer (House) 103 Water

Hopson, William A. grocer 14 Holsman

Hornblower, William H. [Rev.] (House) 16 Market

Hornby, John late weaver (House) 9 Boudinot

Hornung, August hairdresser 32 Main

Horton, Thomas A. peddler (House) 153 Mill

Hosford, Ann wid Philip (House) 71 Mill

Hosford, Samuel C. principal grammer school No. 7 (House) 7 Mansion

Houck, George foundryman (House) Jackson near Washington av

Hough, James grocer 26 Main

Hough, Samuel machinist (House) 26 Main

Houghton, William boot and shoemaker 95 Cross

Houston, David blacksmith (House) 9 Boudinot

Houston, James mason (House) 84 N Main

Houston, James machinist (House) 50 Matlcok

Houston, Richard blacksmith (House) 9 Boudinot

Houston, Robert machinist (House) 133 Mill

Houston, Thomas helper (House) 94 Marshall

Houston, Thomas B. machinist (House) 35 Willis

Howard, John blacksmith (House) 34 Main

Howard, Joseph laborer (House) 121 Jersey

Howard, Richard laborer 90 Jersey

Howard, William engineer (Boards) 113 Market

Howe, Maria wid Henry (House) 4 Clinton

Hoxsey, Thomas D. cotton-spinner, Union works Congress c Spruce (House) 23 Clark

Hoy, William H. hatter (House) 84 Market

Huber, Christian dyer 188 Van Winkle

Huber, Hartmann moulder (House) Jackson near Clay

Huber, Henry [Burger & Huber] 11 Main (Boards) 188 River

Hudson, Hector C. police (House) 40 Clark

Hudson, Henry machinist (House) 290 Str

Hudson, Robert blacksmith (House) Morton

Hudson, Robert laborer (House) 12 Boudinot

Hudson, Samuel teamster (House) 36 John

Hudson, Thomas laborer (j) r 26 Ellison

Hudson, William S. supt Rogers' locomotive & machine works (House) 42 Smith

Huff, Sarah B., Mrs. (House) 118 Congress

Hufftellin, Alfred M. driver (House) 114 Broadway

Hufftellin, Jane wid Herrick (House) 114 Broadway

Hugginson, John table-cloths York av near B'way

Hugginson, Richard spinner (House) 274 Straight

Hughes, Anthony overseer (House) 18 Passaic

Hughes, Daniel machinist (House) 93 Cross

Hughes, Edward shoemaker (House) Oliver, bet Jersey & Pine

Hughes, James helper (House) 38 Jersey

Hughes, Margaret wid Robert (House) Slater

Hughes, Patrick wine and liquors 79 Oliver

Hughes, Robert S. book-keeper (House) 28 Smith

Huk, Daniel 47 Holsman

Hull, Elihu (House) 79 Cross

Hulme, John machinist (House) 34 E Ellison

Hulme, John late state proprietor (House) 93 Willis

Hulme, wid William (House) 51 Holsman

Humphrey, Andrew laborer (House) 79 Pine

Humphrey, Sarah widow (House) 79 Pine

Hunter, James baker (House) Congress

Hunter, Mary A. fancy goods &c 25 Main

Huntoon, J. P. spice mills 130 & 132 Broadway (House) Bridge c Broadway

Hurd, Abraham moulder (House) 74 Jersey

Hurley, Dennis (House) Marshall

Hurley, Randall (House) 130 Congress

Hurst, Thomas porterhouse 6 Van Houten

Hutchings, James T. shoemaker (House) 42 Essex

Hutchinson, Archibald laborer (House) 24 Boudinot

Hutchinson, George blacksmith (House) 99 Water

Hutchinson, Joseph turner (House) 11 Carroll

Hutchinson, Matilda wid Pardon (House) 63 Broadway

Huty, Mary, Mrs. (House) 13 Magee's al

TOP

I

Iles, Joseph blacksmith (House) 169 Market

Iles, Thomas blacksmith (House) 169 Market

Imlay, M. B., Miss (Boards) 18 Smith

Inchcleff, John dyer (House) r 133 Jersey

Indle, John clerk (House) Bridge

Ingham, Jane wid James (House) 3 Mechanic

Inglis, Charles druggist 164 Main (House) Ward cor Main

Inglis, Charles W. [Inglis & Wood] carpenter 15 Willis (House) 246 Straight

Inglis, David starcher, Scott's Mill (House) 15 Clark

Inglis, James carpenter (House) r 165 Market

Inglis, James carpenter (House) 28 Totowa av

Inglis, James Jr. [Field & Inglis] books & Stationery 117 Main (House) 43 Main

Inglis, Jane wid Charles (House) 165 Market

Inglis, John carpenter & builder 46 Smith (House) 48 Smith

Inglis, William (House) 15 Clark

Inglis & Wood, Charles W. Inglis & Wm. M. Wood carpenters 15 Willis

Ingram, Ann wid John (House) 69 Spruce

Ingram, Henry pattern maker (House) 142 Mill

Innes, James laborer (House) Jackson near Clay

Irish, H. C. [Vanderhoven, Irish & Co] printer Main c B'dway & City Hall [c Main & Van Houten) (House) 57 West

Irvine, Jeremiah B. shoemaker (House) 56 Cedar

Irving, Thomas dyer 8 Ellison

Irwin, Henry boilermaker (House) 44 Prospect

Irwin, Hugh tailor (House) 26 Boudinot

Irwin, Martha wid Francis (House) 52 Prospect

Irwin, Sophia wid Alexander (House) r 18 Van Houten

Isherwood, Henry grocer 247 Marshall

Isherwood, John shuttlemaker (House) 456 Main

Isleib, Jacob laborer (House) 51 Prospect

TOP

J

Jackly, Heinrich coppersmith (House) 35 Congress

Jackson, Anthony [colored] hostler (House) 13 N West

Jackson, Catharine [colored] domestic (House) 182 Main

Jackson, Francis [colored] well digger (House) 22 Franklin

Jackson, Henry [colored] laborer (House) 72 Willis

Jackson, James Prest N. J. Locomotive & Machine Co (House) 77 Ellison

Jackson, John [colored] laborer (House) 72 Willis

Jackson, John [colored] (House) 14 Clinton

Jackson, Joseph grocer (House) 22 Hamburgh av

Jackson, Joseph [colored] laborer (House) 175 Market

Jackson, Mary wid Robert (House) 158 Van Winkle

Jackson, Matthew [W. & M. Hagan] sexton 1st Pres ch (House) 85 Oliver

Jackson, Rachel washerwoman (House) 9 Magee's al

Jackson, Samuel machinist (Boards) 22 Hamburgh av

Jackson, William [colored] laborer (House) Totowa av

Jacobs, James laborer (House) 318 Main

Jacobus, Anthony carpenter and builder 7 Godwin (House) 62 N Main

James, Josiah J sexton R. C. ch (Boards) Oliver

James, Mary A. grocer 461 Maine

Jameson, Alexander grocer 92 Mill

Jameson, Joseph helper (House) r 69 Spruce

Jamieson, Jane wid Samuel, grocer 111 Grand

Jaqua, Sherman Supt. Pat. Iron Co. (House) 172 E Van Houten

Jaque, Nicholas blacksmith (House) 48 Cross

Jeannotat, Jules gunsmith 43 West

Jeffers, Mary wid Alfons (House) 36 First

Jenkins, Garret hostler (House) 33 Willis

Jenkins, Isaiah moulder (House) 18 John

Jenkins, James machinist (Boards) 163 Market

Jenkins, James L. laborer (House) 34 First

Jenkins, John machinist (House) 163 Market

Jenks, Jonathan B. [Jenks Bros] daguerreotypes 89 Main151 Water

Jenks, Robert V. dentist, &c [Jenks Bros] 89 Main (House) 153 Water

Jenks Brothers, R. V. & J. B. Jenks daguerreotypes 89 Main

Jeroe, Cato [colored] laborer (House) 56 Market

Jewell, Andrew machinist (House) 13 West

Johnson, Allen laborer (House) ft Pine

Johnson, Charles E. [W. S. & C. E. Johnson] 1 Willis (House) 10 E Carroll

Johnson, David B. machinist (House) 272 Straight

Johnson, Frederick laborer (House) 22 Cross

Johnson, George laborer (House) 269 Mill

Johnson, Henry late castor manufacturer (House) Prospect near John

Johnson, Henry livery stables, NY 6 Hotel (House) 13 Hotel

Johnson, Henry B. machinist (House) Van Winkle, 1st ab Main

Johnson, James [Johnson & Bros] hardware 95 Main (House) 85 Ward cor Main

Johnson, Joel M. coal and lumber junc. Spruce and Slater (House) 159 Main

Johnson, John furniture castor manufacturer Boudinot, bet Prospect and Mill (House) 44 Prospect

Johnson, Jonathan [Johnson & Bros] hardware 95 Main

Johnson, Joseph helper (House) 69 Spruce

Johnson, Joseph [Johnson & Bros] hardware 95 Main (House) 170 River

Johnson, Thomas overseer (House) 58 Jersey

Johnson, William laborer (House) 15 Market

Johnson, William S. & Charles E. Johnson lumber 1 Willis

Johnson, William S. [W.S. & C.E. Johnson] 1 Willis (House) Wellsville NY

Johnson & Brothers, James, Joseph and Jonathan Johnson hardware dealers 95 Main

Joliat, Louis helper (House) 13 White's al

Jonaut, Paul clerk (House) r 46 Prospect

Jones, Margaret wid Elias (House) 278 Mill

Jones, Ogden cutter (House) 78 Water

Jones, Richard beer 127 Marshall

Jones, Thomas laborer (House) 65 Pine

Jones, William conductor (House) 73 Ward

Jones, William laborer (House) 19 White's al

Jordan, John helper (House) Congress

Joyce, Peter shoemaker (Boards) 19 N Main

Joyce, William tailor (House) 91 Cross

Junot, Paul clerk (House) r 46 Prospect

TOP

K

Kaefer, Joseph tailor (House) 78 Congress

Kahoe, John blacksmith, &c 60 Congress

Kahoe, John shoemaker (House) Congress

Kahoe, Patrick shoemaker 59 Oliver

Kain, James miller (House) 22 Prospect

Kain, L. H. wid James (House) 10 Ellison

Kain, Thomas blacksmith (House) 17 Mulberry

Kaliski, Jacob (House) 12 Boudinot

Kaliski, Leopold clothing 115 Main (House) 12 Boudinot

Kanose, Abigail wid George, Millinery 138 Main

Kashman, Edward laborer (House) 148 Marshall

Kay, Abraham spinner (House) 19 West

Kay, Ann domestic (House) 60 Main

Kay, George (House) 104 Pine

Kay, Henry carder (House) Washington c River

Kay, James laborer (House) 145 Marshall

Kearn, Richard laborer (House) 73 Spruce

Kearney, Ann wid Patrick (House) Berdan al near Godwin

Kearney, Frank blacksmith (Boards) 20 Smith

Kearney, James boiler maker (House) 91 Cross

Kearney, Patrick laborer (House) White's al c Prospect

Kearns, James grocer 70 Jersey

Kearns, Mary wid William (House) 91 Spruce

Keegan, John laborer (House) 21 Jersey

Keeler, Charles hats, caps, and furs 96 Main (House) 16 Smith

Keen, Leah wid James (House) 10 Ellison

Keenan, Ann stitching for printers (House) 22 Passaic

Keenan, Henry laborer (House) r 316 Main

Keenan, James engineer (House) 33 Godwin

Keenan, James helper (House) 63 Oliver

Keenan, James laborer (House) 50 Marshall

Keenan, John laborer (House) 51 Congress

Keenan, Michael shoemaker (House) 59 Oliver

Keenan, Patrick (House) 42 Congress

Keene, A. sup. Gas works 38 Ellison (House) 134 E Van Houten

Keensn, Bridget seamstress (House) 22 Passaic

Kehl, Mrs. William (House) 51 John

Kehoe, Patrick boot and shoemaker 59 Oliver

Keiser, Martin laborer (House) 125 Marshall

keller, John leather and findings 48 Main

Keller, Michael laborer 261 Mill

Keller, Solomon silk dyer (House) 53 Mill

Kelley, Abraham L. machinist (House) 18 Union

Kelley, William L. machinist (House) 18 Union

Kelley, William S. carpenter (House) 18 Union

Kelly, Albert P. blacksmith (House) 24 Jefferson

Kelly, Bartholomew helper (House) 20 Van Houten

Kelly, Jacob boatman (House) 502 Main

Kelly, James laborer (House) 21 Elm

Kelly, James liquors 21 Marshall

Kelly, John, Rev. (House) 43 Church

Kelly, Kieran laborer (House) 67 Oliver

Kelly, Levi laborer (House) 30 N West

Kelly, Mary wid Patrick (House) 82 Oliver

Kelly, Mary, Miss (House) 17 Van Houten

Kelly, Peter laborer (House) 111 Water

Kelly, Timothy teamster (Boards) 19 Van Houten

Kemp, John C. (House) 66 N Main

Kenar, Patrick butcher (House) 32 Marshall

Kendall, George H. carriage trimmer (House) 9 Stout

Kenna, Esther widow (House) 31 Hamburgh av

Kenna, Thomas laborer (House) 13 Mechanic

Kennedy, Ellen dressmaker (House) 49 Hamburgh av

Kennedy, James (House) r 133 Magee's al

Kennedy, James machinist (Boards) 174 Marshall

Kennedy, Jane saleswoman (House) 132 Willis

Kennedy, Thomas watchman (House) 9 Pine

Kennell, Henry paper maker (House) 122 Mill

Kennely, Mary widow (House) Oliver

Kennely, William painter (House) 8 Cedar

Kenney, Hester wid Patrick (House) 31 Hamburgh av

Kenney, Patrick machinist (House) 31 Hamburgh av

Kent, Jacob S. grocer 38 Main & 22 Bank (House) 15 Division

Kent, Ridley physician 186 Main (House) Smith

Kenworthy, James spinner (House) 20 Mechanic

Kenworthy, Thomas watchman (Boards) 93 Congress

Kenyon, John turner (House) 113 Market

Keogh, John paper maker (House) 67 Spruce

Keonig, Adam segar maker (House) 49 John

Kerns, Michael laborer (House) 13 Lynch's al

Kerr, Henry machinist (House) 135 Mill

Kerr, Mary wid Thomas (House) 30 Passaic

Kerrigan, James laborer (House) 59 Marshall

Kerrigan, Timothy helper (House) 143 Grand

Kershaw, James Military Hall 46 John

Kesler, Caroline wid Christian (House) 47 Congress

Key, Edward lawyer, NY (House) 17 Clark

keymer, James shoemaker (House) 199 River

Keys, John grocer 72 Cross

Keys, Martin laborer (House) 37 Mill

Keys, Thomas (House) 70 Marshall

Kiedaish, Herman baker (House) 11 N Main

Kiefel, John baker (House) 13 Lafayette

Kienzle, Gottlieb brassworker (House) 43 Division

Kiersted, Charles H. tinsmith 13 N Main

Kiersted, John H. [Machinist Association] Broadway c Prospect (House) 9 Division

Kilpatrick, James factory hand (House) 39 Marshall

Kinch, William [Walmsley & Kinch] ale, porter, &c 113 Main (Boards) Franklin house

King, Aaron (House) 93 Willis

King, Aaron E. salesman (House) 134 E Van Houten

King, Aaron, jr. carpenter (House) 48 Division

King, Agnes wid Robert (House) 102 Broadway

King, Alexander mason (House) 3 Slater

King, Allan (House) 380 Main

King, Daniel machinist (House) 138 Grand

King, Dennis clerk (House) 11 Passaic

King, Edo M. carpenter (House) 183 Van Winkle

King, Elias B. & Co. [George Swift] stover, &c 38 & 40 Van Houten (House) 33 Elm

King, Frederick H. map engraver (House) 47 Summer

King, Griffith overseer Passaic Mill (House) 14 Union

King, Henry B. machinist (Boards) 93 Willis

King, J. Leavitt [William Makepeace & Co.] 101 Congress (Boards) 206 Main

King, James [late Miller & King] (House) 85 Cross

King, James A. constable (House) 61 John

King, James I. machinist (House) 136 Grand

King, James R. bar-tender (Boards) 30 Van Houten

King, James W. (House) 32 Ward

King, John foreman (House) 90 Marshall

King, Michael tinsmith (House) 56 Water

King, Robert overseer (House) 14 Union

King, Smith clerk (Boards) 102 Broadway

Kingsland, Jacob [J. V. Benjamin & Kingsland] ( ) 105 Main (Boards) 50 Fair

Kingsland, Samuel (House) 10 Holsman

Kingsland, Thomas [col's] teamster (House) 31 River

Kinsala, John grocer 130 Congress

Kinsalla, William helper (House) 38 Jersey

Kinsey, Charles tea, coffee & spices 21 Main

Kirby, M. E., Mrs. (Boards) Congress Hall

Kirk, Patrick machinist (Boards) 59 Congress

Kirkman, Abraham machinist (House) 276 Straight

Kissick, William carpenter (House) 18 Boudinot

Kissig, James dyer (House) 130 Market

Klauser, Frederick X. barber 62 West (House) 55 West

Klein, Frederick carpenter (House) 89 Cross

Kline, John [colored] laborer (House) r 7 Washington

Knapp, William carpenter (House) 90 E Van Houten

Knaus, Michael grocer (House) 10 Lafayette

Knight, Caroline wid James F. (House) r 102 Broadway

Knowlden, Ely finisher (House) 4 Ryerson

Knowlden, Rosetta wid Caleb (House) 61 Willis

Knowles, Allen table cloth manuf. 166 River

Koch, Jacob blacksmith (House) River near R R

Koepfgen, Louis lager bier 57 Mill

Kohler, Richard P. tavern 45 West

Kohlhaas, Christian grocer and cabinet maker 34 & 36 Cross

Kohlhaas, John J. grocer and lager bier (30 & 28) Cross

Kohman, Johan laborer (House) 407 Main

Kohn, Frederick blacksmith (House) 40 Cross

Korn, Lewis filecutter (House) 48 Prospect

Koyer, William blacksmith (House) 94 Spruce

Kraemer, Frederick vegetable dealer 103 Main (House) 34 Prospect

Kraiker, Jacob turner (House) 215 Marshall

Kraink, Louis machinist (House) 51 Cross

Kransor, Anthony shoemaker (House) Market

Krantz, Leander basket maker (House) 197 Marshall

Kriger, John F. shoemaker 51 John

Kunz, Nicolaus laborer (House) 73 Pine

TOP

L

Labaugh, Barney builder (House) 24 Water

Labaugh, James wheelwright (House) 26 Paterson c Ellison

Labiaus, J. L. liquors 59 Broadway

Lair, Samuel blacksmith (House) 23 Hamburgh av

Laird, James carpenter (House) 14 Bank

Lally, Anthony boatman (House) 13 Godwin

Lamb, Andrew helper (House) 73 Pine

Lancaster, Edward helper (House) r 130 Mill

Lane, Horatio M. foreman (House) 31 Van Houten

Lane, Irving W. acc't 37 Van Houten near N West c Cliff

Lane, James H. tinsmith (House) 17 Hamburgh av

Lane, Nathaniel stoves and tinware 37 & 39 Van Houten (House) N West c Cliff

Lang, Blasius engine builder (House) 69 Pine

Langstaff, Samuel marble cutter 13 Main (House) 3 Water

Langwith, Amanda, Mrs. helper 40 N Main

Langwith, William H. [Van Voorhis & Langwith] 52 Broadway (House) 40 N Main

Lanz, Henry baker 132 Market

Lappen, Alice widow (House) 53 Jersey

Lappen, Daniel laborer (House) Oliver, first door from Pine

Larigo, James stonecutter (House) 94 Pine

Larigo, Mary widow (House) 92 Pine

Larkin, Michael laborer (House) 80 Jersey

Larue, Abraham H. [J. & A. Larue]

Larue, Bridget wid Thomas 70 Cross

Larue, Henry painter (House) Hambugh av ab the Cliffs

Larue, J. & A. painters Hamburgh av ab the Cliffs

Larue, James painter (House) 32 First

Larue, John H. [J. & A. larue] Hamburgh av ab the Cliffs

Latimer, John boiler maker (House) 139 Ward

Lattice, Jacob pattern maker (House) 134 Cross

Lauback, Rachel wid Henry (House) 69 Prospect

Laugh, Richard blacksmith (House) ft Mechanic

Laughlin, Patrick laborer (House) 144 Mill

Laverack, David watches and jewelry 97 Main

Law, Francis [colored] hats, caps, and furs 126 Main

Lawler, Catharine grocer 421 Main

Lawler, Michael laborer (House) r 409 Main

Lawler, Patrick laborer (House) 18 Marshall

Lawler, William laborer (House) r 324 Main

lawrence, George H. harness maker (House) 110 Water

Lawrence, James P. gas fitter (House) 15 John

Lawrnece, John C. tinsmith (House) 110 Water

Lawson, Susan wid James (House) 61 John

Laxear, Hiram Y. milkman (House) head of Hamburgh av

Layton, Henrietta seamstress (House) 18 Smith

Le Grand, John tailor (House) Hamburgh av

Leary, Timothy laborer (House) near Collier's coal yard

Ledig, August brass worker (House) 219 Cross

Lee, Jane hotel 30 Van Houten

Lee, John moulder (House) 24 Van Houten

Lee, William bolt maker (House) 16 Broadway

Lee, William Tinsmith (House) 5 Washington

Lees, Edward Peddlar (House) 13 Bank

Lees, Job machinist (House) 71 Oliver

Lehman, William laborer (House) 97 Broadway

Lehr, Augustus shoemaker 54 John

Lehr, Carl L. shoemaker (House) 54 John

Lehrwing, Henry shoemaker (Boards) 24 Cross

Lelong, Joseph confectioner 58 Main

Lemley, George blacksmith (House) 289 Straight

Lendrum, Nathaniel machinist (House) 92 Mill

Lendrum, Thomas laborer (House) 62 Oliver

Lennis, William F. [colored] waiter (House) 57 Mechanic

Leonard, Edward carpenter (House) 75 Willis

Leonard, Patrick laborer (House) 29 Marshall

Lesh, Gottfried pressman (House) 76 Jersey

Leslie, David silk stringer (House) 141 E Van Houten

Leslie, William watchman (House) 130 Market

Levi, David grocer 140 Grand

Levi, John laborer (House) 68 Congress

Levi, W. H. clerk (Boards) 140 Grand

Levy, James laborer (House) 68 Congress

Levy, William H. cotton packer (House) 49 Mill

Lewis, John boltmaker (House) 18 N West

Lewis, Simon clothing 40 Main (House) 7 Main

Lewis, Thomas laborer (House) 38 Mill

Lietmeyer, Joseph laborer (House) 7 Essex

Limer, William helper (House) 95 Mill

Lincoln, Joseph blacksmith (House) 51 Mill

Linden, John engineer (House) Bridge near Godwin

Linden, Mathew laborer (House) Bridge near Godwin

Lindman, Margaret wid John (House) 13 Straight

Lindsey, Thomas dyer 90 Ellison

Lines, John mason (House) Division near Bridge

Lines, Michael helper (House) r 70 Pine

Lippincott, C. A. (House) 49 Ellison

Little, Esther wid Henry (House) r 9 Van Houten

Little, Jane wid Archibald (House) 287 1/2 Straight

Little, Samuel laborer (House) 59 Willis

Lloyd, John laborer (House) 48 Market

Lobmuller, Wital shoemaker (House) 67 Contress

Lockwood, James D. tailor 188 Main

Locy, Simon machinist (Boards) 68 Jersey

Logue, Sarah laundress Congress Hall

Longstreet, William R. pick handles (House) 23 Elm

Longway, John S. butcher Main (House) 22 West

Longwell, James W. & Co. [James & John S. butchers 73 Main (House) 22 West

Longwell, John S. [J. W. Longwell & Co.] 73 Main (House) 22 West

Lord, John blacksmith (House) r 130 Mill

Lotan, John moulder (House) 16 Mechanic

Lotan, William laborer (House) Liberty near Cliff

Louge, Alice widow (House) 7 Slater

Loughi, Simon laborer (House) 68 Jersey

Loughlin, Alexander grocer 92 Pine

Loughlin, Mary wid James (House) 48 Cross

Loughran, Alice widow (House) 89 Mill

Louis, Otto lager bier 75 Broadway

Louis, Paul George lager bier 98 Congress

Lovell, Charles blacksmith (Boards) 9 Mill

Lovell, William blacksmith 7 John (House) 34 Ward

Low, Henry M. industry mill Boudinot near Prospect

Lowe, David boiler maker (House) 94 Spruce

Loxley, John pattern maker 42 Fair (House) 44 Fair

Lozier, John C. teamster (House) r 18 Van Houten

Luck, William & Co. [John Mortimer] coal yard hd of Pine (House) 9 Cliff

Ludlum, Theodore E fancy millinery 31 Main

Ludlum, Theodore E carpenter 1 & 3 Van Houten (House) 31 Main

Lum, John dentist, &c [Jenks Bros] 112 Main (House) 46 Water

Lumb, Thomas grinder (House) Paterson av c Liberty

Lutkins, Peter R. hub maker (House) 286 Broadway

Luttgens, Henry A. draughtsman (House) 26 Paterson

Lydecker, Peter carter (House) 19 Godwin

Lynch, Andrew tavern 64 Congress

Lynch, James grocer 28 John

Lynch, Mary, Miss (House) 28 John

Lynch, Patrick blacksmith (House) 43 Cross

Lynde, Mary wid William D. (House) 19 Clark

Lyness, Joseph laborer (House) 126 Mill

Lynyack, John roller coverer (House) r 20 John

Lyon, John laborer (House) 8 Clinton

Lyons, Ann wid John (House) 267 Straight

Lyons, Henry gas fitter (House) 63 Marshall

Lyons, James laborer (House) 399 Main

Lyons, Philip laborer (House) 223 Marshall

Lyons, Robert stonecutter (House) 110 Marshall

Lyttle, Francis blacksmith (House) 62 Mechanic

TOP

M

Maast, Hannah wid Heinrich (House) 27 Holsman

Mabie, Cornelius variety store 39 Main

Mackboy, David laborer (House) 10 John

Machinist's Association, J. Gillespie, J. Peel jr., J. Wiley, E. Morehouse, J. H. Kiersted, W. Senior, H. Forbes machinistat and millwirghts Broadway c Prospect

Mackay, Daniel [Todd, Mackay & Co.] Boudinot bet Prospect and Mill (House) 161 E Van Houten

Mackerel, Thomas laborer (House) 65 Mechanic

MacPherson, John A. tavern 67 Maine

Madden, John quarryman (House) 271 Mill

Mafit, Adam mason (House) 97 N Main

Magee, Henry turner (House) 17 N West

Magee, Thomas carman (House) 21 Mechanic

Magennis, George editor (House) 165 Market

Magennis, Patrick (House) 319 Broadway

Mahaffey, John laborer (House) 128 Marshall

Mahaney, John laborer (House) 141 Grand

Mahar, Jeremiah tanner (House) 31 Division

Mahar, John foundryman (House) Mill

Mahar, Michael laborer (Boards) 71 Jersey

Maher, Bridget, Mrs. dressmaker 70 Cross

Mahoney, James laborer (House) 25 Passaic

Mahoney, John laborer (House) 141 Grand

Mahoney, Patrick laborer (House) r 22 Marshall

Mahr, James harnessmaker (Boards) 24 Main

Maide, Bernard laborer (House) 72 Cross

Maius, Henry (House) 14 Main

Makepeace, William & Co. [J. L. King] grocers 101 Congress (House) 92 Mechanic

Makepeace, William H. clerk (House) 91 Mechanic

Malcolm, Smith laborer (House) 4 Clinton

Malcolm, William S. cotton manufacturer 308 to 316 Straight

Malone, James laborer (House) r 37 Cross

Maloy, Ann wid Daniel (House) 19 Van Houten

Malquit, Lewis A. hairdresser 51 Contress

Mandego, Abraham carpenter (House) 72 Water

Mann, Samuel laborer (House) 61 Beach near Cedar

Mansfield, Garret dyer (House) 45 John

Mansmann, Henry laborer (House) Congress near Cross

Manson, Francis J. book-keeper (House) 52 Water

Mar, Patrick laborer (House) 63 Marshall

Mara, Ellen fancygoods 56 Congress

Marcellus, Cornelius grocer 41 Water (House) 158 Main

Marciles, Elizabeth wid Edward (House) 85 Bridge

Margroff, Abraham foreman (House) 62 Mechanic

Marinus, David laborer (House) 7 West

Marinus, Garrett B. machinist (House) Hamburgh av ab the Cliffs

Marinus, John blacksmith (House) Taylor near Straight

Marius, Margaret wid John (House) 7 West

Marion, Adeline widow (House) 197 Marshall

Maroney, Edward mason (House) 72 Clinton

Marselis, Cornelius L. clerk (House) 41 Water

Marsh, Theodore S. machinist (House) 295 Straight

Marsh, Theodore S. painter (House) 295 Straight

Marshall, vegetables (House) 113 Broadway

Marshall, wid Joseph (House) 71 Pine

Marshall, Alexander millwright (House) 68 Jersey

Marshall, Alexander, jr. machinist (House) 68 Jersey

Marshall, Henry fish and oysters 49 Broadway (House) 29 Godwin

Marshall, James boilermaker (House) 54 Cross

Marshall, John teamster (House) Essex

Marshall, Joseph finisher (House) 7 Ryerson

Marshall, Mary bleacher and presser (House) 7 Ryerson

Marshall, William blacksmith (House) 6 White's al

Martin, Elizabeth wid David (House) 29 Washington

Martin, Daniel S. [Van Blarcom & Co.] 216 Marshall (House) Mead's Basin

Martin, John engine builder (Boards) r 94 Mill

Martin, John spinner (House) 61 Division

Martin, Martha wid James (House) 54 Prospect

Martin, Patrick laborer (House) 100 Congress

Martin, Paul wire drawer (House) 80 Marshall

Martin, William blacksmith (House) 82 Pine

Martin, William (House) r 94 Mill

Masker, Ann E. seamstress (House) 111 Broadway

Masker, Elizabeth wid Richard (House) 13 Clinton

Masker, Frances seamstress (House) 113 Broadway

Masker, Henry P shoemaker (House) 223 Mill

Masker, James shoemaker (House) 35 N Main

Masker, Lewis A. carpenter (House) r 79 Cross

Masker, Mary dressmaker (House) 13 Clinton

Masker, Peter machinist (House) 45 Willis

Mason, Edward M. (House) 9 Mansion

Mason, Edwin R. hats, caps, and furs 114 Main (House) 160 Broadway

Mason, John carpenter (House) 34 Clinton

Mason, Joshua clerk P.O. (House) 148 Main

Mason, Thomas foreman (House) 126 Water

Mather, Henry hatter (Boards) 18 Smith

Matthies, Adolphus (House) 53 John

Maurer, Catharine varieties 87 Jersey

Maxwell, Daniel harnessmaker (House) 75 Jersey

Maxwell, Robert carpenter (House) River

May, widow (House) Main

May, Charles laborer (House) Main

May, Charles H. clerk (House) 9 Bank

May, David segars 176 Main

May, Edward C. [May & Rutan] 66 Main

May, Maria wid Charles H. (House) 9 Bank

May, Thomas grocery (House) 69 Mill

May & Rutan, Edward C. May & H. K. Rutan saddlery and harness 66 Main

Mayers, Jas. silk dyer 317 Straight (House) 5 Mill

Maynard, Floyd shingle shaver (House) 245 Straight
McAleese, William weaver (House) 31 Cross

McAlister, Mary A. wid Alex., grocer ( ) 77 Mill (House) 51 Oliver

McAlister, Washington engine builder (House) 51 Oliver

McAlister, William grocer 77 Congress; 130 Market (House) 66 Congress

McArdle, John laborer (Boards) 38 Mill

McAusland, Duncan book-keeper (House) 48 Fair

McBoy, Joseph turner (House) 80 Marshall

McBride, Francis H. blacksmith (House) Jersey

McBride, John carpenter (House) 357 Straight

McBride, Levi H. carpenter (House) 20 Elm

McBride, Mary widow (House) 78 Pine

McBride, Peter laborer (House) 72 Pine

McBride, Robert carpenter (House) 20 Elm

McCabe, John shoemaker (House) Jackson near Washington av

McCabe, John laborer (House) 82 Jersey

McCabe, Margaret wid Patrick (House) 324 Main

McCabe, Mary variety 9 Ellison

McCaffrey, Thomas laborer (House) 89 Mill

McCaffry, John marblecutter (House) 129 Market

McCaffry, Patrick laborer (House) 129 Market

McCall, Charles harnessmaker (House) 16 Stout

McCann, Fanny widow (House) 87 Grand

McCann, Michael gasworker (House) Taylor near Straight

McCann, Patrick laborer (House) 57 Congress

McCann, William laborer (House) 51 Congress

McCanny, Felix beer agent 10 Marshall

McCanny, James laborer (House) 63 Mill

McCanny, Johanna widow (House) Ellison c John

McCanny, Joseph laborer (House) Marshall

McCardell, Joseph (House) 209 Marshall

McCartney, Sarah wid James (House) 27 Boudinot

McCarty, Bridget wid James (House) 24 Vine

McCarty, Ellen widow (House) 17 Marshall

McCarty, John machinist (Boards) 43 Fair

McCarty, Lawrence laborer (House) 19 Slater

McCarty, Patrick helper (House) 100 Pine

McCarty, Richard helper (House) 20 Marshall

McCarty, Robert machinist (Boards) 43 Fair

McCaulley, James (House) c Oliver & Mill

McClane, Ann wid Patrick (House) 39 Contress

McCleary, Nancy wid James (House) 99 Madison

McClellan, E. Spencer drugs Main c Bank (Boards) Congress Hall

McClory, Elizabeth milliner (House) 9 boudinot

McClory, Francis balcksmith (House) 61 Marshall

McCloud, Aaron brushmaker 71 Broadway

McCloud, Austin umbrellas 71 Broadway

McCloud, Samuel tinsmith (House) 71 Broadway

McCluskey, Joseph laborer (House) 39 Slater

McCluskey, Rebecca doubler (Boards) r 9 Van Houten

McCollom, Ann wid James (House) 81 Mill

McCollon, Samuel grocer 2 Marshall

McCollum, John carpenter (House) 62 Oliver

McConnarchy, Jane wid Robert (House) 46 Matlock

McConnickey, Samuel carpenter (House) 4 Marshall

McCormick, Charles carpenter (House) Division

McCormick, Samuel blacksmith (House) 10 Elm

McCormick, William laborer (House) Mill near Ward

McCouberrer, Mary (House) 30 Passaic

McCoul, Charles (House) 16 Stout

McCreery, John laborer (House) 74 Oliver

McCreery, Sarah tailoress (House) 74 Oliver

McCuigan, Thomas laborer (House) 84 Jersey

McCulloch, Robert & Co. [Stephen G. Wilcoxson] brass and sheet iron workers 10 & 12 Van Houten (House) 14 Van Houten

McCully, Elizabeth wid Robert (House) 15 Ward

McCully, Francis K. clerk (Boards) 11 Van Houten

McCully, Mary wid Francis (House) 150 E Van Houten

McCully, Samuel tailor 44 West

McCully, William machinist (House) 11 Van Houten

McCurt, Ellen widow (House) 92 Grand

McCusker, James laborer (House) 140 Jersey

McDermot, Mary widow (House) 37 Marshall

McDermot, Michael laborer (House) Jackson near Clay

McDonald, Ann widow, tailoress (House) 36 Hamburgh av

McDonald, Bridget widow (House) 324 Main

McDonald, Elizabeth wid James (House) 28 John

McDonald, James blacksmith (House) 82 Pine

McDonald, James shoemaker (House) 59 Willis

McDonald, John blacksmith (House) Jackson near Washington av

McDonald, John farmer (House) 17 Carroll

McDonald, Michael helper (House) 63 Marshall

McDonald, Patrick laborer (House) Marshall

McDonald, Thomas overseer (House) 38 Cross

McDonald, Thomas laborer (House) 82 Oliver

McDowl, Barney laborer (House) 10 Ellison

McDowl, William laborer (House) 71 Marshall

McElborough, John blacksmith (House) 112 Pine

McElhose, Thomas machinist (House) 13 Hotel

McElroy, Hugh porterhouse 64 Prospect

McElroy, Patrick blacksmith (House) 28 Ward

McElwee, Elizabeth (House) 49 Ward

McEntee, Catharine doubler (Boards) r 9 Van Houten

McEwen, Sarah wid Samuel (Boards) 71 Oliver

McEwen, Thomas boiler maker (House) 96 Jersey

McFarland, William laborer (House) 90 Jersey

McGarrety, John laborer (House) 71 Pine

McGaw, James brewer 41 Hamburgh av

McGee, Elizabeth (House) 17 Mulberry

McGee, Henrietta weaver (House) 9 Boudinot

McGee, Isaac machinist (House) 11 Boudinot

McGee, Mary speeder (House) 10 Boudinot

McGee, Patrick late weaver (House) 11 Boudinot

McGee, Robert clerk (House) 10 Boudinot

McGee, Thomas (House) Beach near Cedar

McGeough, James blacksmith (House) 312 Main

McGill, Ann wid Patrick (House) 62 John

McGill, Anthony moulder (House) 71 Jersey

McGill, Barnet blacksmith (House) 10 Marshall

McGill, Barney blacksmith (House) 8 Marshall

McGill, Catharine wid James (House) 83 Mechanic

McGill, Charles [C. & M. McGill] 68 Main (House) 12 Marshall

McGill, Daniel helper (House) 17 Oliver

McGill, Isabella wid Robert, grocer 10 Boudinot

McGill, James teamster (House) 222 Main

McGill, John machinist (House) 30 Godwin

McGill, Mary wid Samuel (House) 130 Market

McGill, Michael [C. & M. McGill] 68 Main (House) 12 Marshall

McGill, Rosana wid Patrick (House) 12 Marshall

McGill, Samuel helper (House) 19 Slater

McGill, Smith machinist (House) 47 Summer

McGill, Thomas laborer (House) 26 Passaic

McGill, William S. engineer (House) 9 Passaic

McGill, C. & M. [Charles & Michael] tinsmiths 68 Main

McGinnis, Arthur boilermaker (House) 30 Jersey

McGirr, Patrick (House) Mill

McGlade, Charles [C. & M. McGill] moulder (House) 123 Spruce

McGloin, Francis papermaker (House) 34 Elm

McGowan, John laborer (House) 72 Cross

McGowan, Patrick laborer (House) 83 Jersey

McGregor, Michael loomfixer (House) 9 Magee's al

McGrogan, Henry [Morrow & McGrogan] butcher 62 Broadway

McGrogan, John (House) 28 Oliver

McGrogen, Daniel butcher 71 Main (House) 59 John

McGuckin, Francis laborer (House) 8 Marshall

McGuckin, Michael laborer (House) 22 Marshall

McGuigan, Ann wid John (House) r 61 Jersey

McGuigan, James machinist (House) 67 Mill

McGuinnes, Peter hay & straw (House) 68 Mechanic

McGuire, Christopher laborer (House) 95 Mill

McGuire, James laborer (House) 111 Mechanic

McGuire, Thomas coal (House) 57 Prospect

McGuire, Thomas laborer (House) 56 John

McGurk, Patrick laborer (House) 74 Pine

McGurk, Thomas laborer (House) 74 Pine

McIlennan, Patrick laborer (House) Jersey

McKay, Mary wid Owen (House) 9 Ellison

McKee, Joseph livery stable 298 Main

McKee, William butcher (House) Main c Broadway

McKeaver, Sarah wid John (House) 9 Elm

McKegnah, John laborer (House) 67 Spruce

McKeirnan, Dennis laborer (House) 17 Boudinot

McKeirnan, James carpenter (House) 17 Boudinot

McKeirnan, John tinsmiths (House) 17 Boudinot

McKiernan, Margaret dressmaker (House) 17 Boudinot

McKenna, Arthur laborer (House) Marshall

McKenna, James laborer (House) 33 Godwin

McKenna, Johanna wid Bernard (House) 49 John

McKenna, Lawrence painter (House) 50 Cross

McKenna, Patrick laborer (House) Marshall

McKenna, Peter laborer (House) 50 Cross

McKenna, Sarah seamstress (House) Pine

McKenny, Hugh laborer (House) 225 Mill

McKeon, Edward machinist (Boards) 23 Hotel

McKeon, James laborer (House) 52 Cross

McKeon, John laborer (House) 36 Prospect

McKeon, Marcus J. clerk (Boards) 23 Hotel

McKeron, James grocer 38 Passaic

McKewen, Catharine widow (House) 80 Oliver

McKewen, David helper (House) 74 Oliver

McKey, Alexander laborer (House) 80 Pime

McKiernan, Neil boarding (House) 49 Prospect

McKiernan, Thomas shoemaker (House) 49 Prospect

McKiernan, Neil, jr. machinist (Boards) 49 Prospect

McKowne, Hugh butcher 25 Marshall

McKusker, Henry shoemaker (House) Oliver

McLane, Charles grocer 39 Jersey

McLane, Thomas mason (House) 25 Oliver

McLaren, Margaret wid Lawrence (House) 65 Congress

McLaughlin, George moulder (House) 31 Lafayette

McLaughlin, James moulder (House) 31 Lafayette

McLaughlin, John helper (House) 70 Marshall

McLaughlin, Patrick gasworker (House) 144 Mill

McLaughlin, Patrick laborer (House) 63 Pine

McLaughlin, Patrick laborer (House) 224 Main

McLaughlin, Robert laborer (House) 31 Lafayette

McLaughlin, Robert, jr. machinist (House) 31 Lafayette

McLaughlin, William boilermaker (House) 245 Mill

McLean, Alexander stonecutter (House) 131 Jersey

McLean, Ann wid Patrick (House) 39 Congress

McLean, James laborer (House) 19 Ellison

McLory, Francis blacksmith (House) 61 Marshall

McLory, George weaver (House) 12 Marshall

McLory, Henry machinist (House) r 20 Marshall

McLoughlin, Catharine wid Dennis (House) 67 Washington

McMahon, Mary wid Andrew (House) 20 Van Houten

McMahon, Bridget, Mrs. (House) 55 Cross

McMahon, Thomas bottler (Boards) 63 Oliver

McManus, Hugh laborer (House) Congress c Mill

McMullen, John head waiter Congress Hall

McMullen, Thomas shoemaker (House) r 52 Market

McMullin, Andrew machinist (House) 8 Bank

McMullin, John watchman (House) r 94 Congress

McMurray, John clerk (House) 16 Passaic

McNab, Alexander machinist (House) 125 Ellison

McNab, David [Dodd & McNab] 61 Prospect (House) 123 Ellison

McNab, Thomas [Dodd & McNab] 61 Prospect (House) Ellison

McNab, Thomas [Ford & McNab] silk manuf. Union Works (House) 69 Prospect

McNague, Thomas laborer (House) 81 Pine

McNally, John laborer (House) 10 Mechanic

McNally, Lawrence plumber (House) 56 Marshall

McNamara, Margaret wid James 91 Cross

McNamara, Thomas machinist (House) 90 Ellison

McNamee, Bernard overseer (House) 66 Oliver

McNeill, widow (House) Hamburgh ab Wallis

McNeill, Ann (House) 115 N Main

McNeill, Charles grocer 45 N Main

McNeill, John later grocer (House) 115 N Main

McNeill, Joseph segarmaker (House) 68 Congress

McNulty, James shoemaker (House) 63 Mill

McNurtney, Patrick blacksmith (House) 90 Mill

McPeat, Mary A. wid Henry (House) 55 Oliver

McPeat, Richard cooper (Boards) 55 Oliver

McRee, Alexander machinist (House) 31 Broadway

McRogan, James machinist (House) 28 Oliver

McWilliams, Alice wid Thomas (House) 8 Division

McWilliams, Francis laborer (House) 16 Division

McWilliams, Francis tanner (House) 47 River

McWilliams, Frederick laborer (House) Mill ab Grand

McWilliams, John currier (House) 75 Pine

McWilliams, Mary widow (House) 16 Division

McWilliams, William laborer (House) 12 Division

Mead, Andrew books and stationery, printer and editor 123 Main

Mead, Diana [colored] wid Samuel (House) Hamburgh av ab the Cliffs

Mead, Levy (House) 90 N Main

Meagher, Arthur tailor (Boards) 9 Ellison

Meakle, William baker (House) 17 Fair

Mee, Thomas grocer 69 Mill

Meegan, Peter laborer (House) 54 Prospect

Meissner, Julius draughtsman (Boards) r 106 Broadway

Meldrum, John B. (House) 27 Clark

Meller, John P. shoemaker 6 Congress

Mellon, John laborer (House) 245 Mill

Mellon, Patrick engine builder (House) 173 Mill

Mellor, Sarah wid John J. (House) 10 Passaic

Mencel, George blacksmith (House) 24 Passaic

Mendleson, Solomon clothier/shoes 134/128 Main (House) 134 Main

Mendelson & Co., S. Mendelson & S. Steinfels boots & shoes 128 Main

Menish, Hugh (House) 101 Jersey

Mensels, Frederick baker (House) 11 Clinton

Mercelis, Jacob harnessmaker 67 B'way (House) 37 Market

Merry, John peddler (House) 16 Marshall

Mesler, Artimus porterhouse 81 Broadway

Mesler, Benjamin mason (House) 66 Congress

Messenger, John N. turner (Boards) 35 N Main

Messenger, Lewis A. belt maker (House) 40 N Main

Messenger, Sarah A. wid John (House) 40 N Main

Messenger, William bobbin turner (House) 42 N Main

Mewhinny, Joseph (House) 107 Jersey

Mewhinny, Sarah wid Robert (House) 14 Mulberry

Meyers, Elizabeth widow (House) 98 N Main

Mickle, John confectioner (House) Fair

Middleton, James blacksmith (House) 14 Temple

Millard, Davis books and stationery 33 Main

Millen, John blacksmith (House) 84 Spruce

Miller, Andrew (House) 33 Marshall

Miller, Benjamin carpenter (House) 112 Water

Miller, Daniel confectioner 34 Van Houten

Miller, Eliza widow (House) 37 Marshall

Miller, Garret V. cooper (House) 80 Willis

Miller, George clerk (Boards) 34 Passaic

Miller, George gardener City av near York av

Miller, George laborer (House) Lawrence near R R

Miller, George plasterer (House) 81 Broadway

Miller, James machinist (House) 134 Grand

Miller, James (House) 34 Passaic

Miller, Johan shoemaker (House) 223 Mill

Miller, John machinist (House) 13 High

Miller, John W. hotel 182 & 184 Main

Miller, Joseph tailor (House) 13 White's al

Miller, Louis barber 97 Congress

Miller, Mary wid David (House) 91 Mill

Miller, Michael helper (House) 202 Main

Miller, Peter shoemaker 67 Congress

Miller, Peter S. finisher and variety store 74 Main

Miller, Robert shoemaker 34 Passaic

Miller, Robert R. blacksmith (House) 27 Willis

Miller, Samuel S. machinist (House) 32 Passaic

Miller, Sarah wid Henry (House) 161 E Van Houten

Miller, William carpenter (House) 15 Ryerson

Miller, William J. engineer (House) 21 Elm

Miller & Rae, P. S. Miller and Alex. Rae hat & fancy printers 12 Van Houten

Mills, John laborer (House) r 53 Congress

Mills, Mary wid Joseph (House) 33 John

Mills, William carder (House) 27 Godwin

Mills, William H. iron turner (House) 83 Cross

Milne, David painter 62 Washington (House) Hamburgh av ab the Cliffs

Milns, George laborer (House) 27 Mechanic

Mincher, John filemaker (House) Cross

Mitch, Nicholas machinist (House) 27 Elm

Mitchell, Henry mason (House) 37 Division

Mitchell, James machinist (House) r Ellison

Mitchell, John engine builder (House) 105 Jersey

Mitchell, William machinist (House) 35 Elm

Mix, Elizabeth wid William (House) 56 John

Moehrly, Jacob shoemaker 26 Godwin

Moeller, Wilhelm tailor (House) 67 Beach

Moffit, Ann, Mrs. millinery 164 Main

Moffit, Thomas machinist (House) Main c Congress

Monaghan, Elizabeth fancy store 8 Van Houten

Mondreish, Christian blacksmith (House) 80 Congress

Monroe, David blacksmith (House) 35 Lafayette

Monroe, James blacksmith (House) 35 Lafayette

Montgomery, E. clerk (Boards) 68 Broadway

Montgomery, Ellen wid William (House) 115 Mill

Montgomery, John laborer (House) 98 Grand

Montgomery, Lawrence papermaker (House) Grand bet Main and Marshall upperside

Montgomery, Maria wid Andrew (House) 81 N Main

Montgomery, Robert laborer (House) 12 John

Mooney, Joseph teacher (House) 2 Morton

Mooney, Mary washerwoman (House) 85 Mechanic

Moore, Charles [colored] laborer (House) 159 Market

Moore, Charles laborer (House) 31 Mechanic

Moore, Dominick machinisth (House) 33 John

Moore, Ellen drygoods 56 Congress

Moore, Fenton laborer (House) 80 Pine

Moore, Francis machinist (House) 55 John

Moore, Grace [colored] washerwoman (House) r 14 Clinton

Moore, John overseer (House) 13 John

Moore, Mary dressmaker (House) 13 John

Moore, Samuel [colored] laborer (House) 75 Willis

Moore, William laborer (House) 24 Boudinot

Moore, William boiler maker (House) 61 Pearl

Moore, William laborer (House) York av near Donnelly

Moore, William tailor N York (House) 106 N Main

Moran, Bryan laborer (House) 11 Lynch's al

Moran, Mary widow (House) r 90 Grand

Moran, Michael machinist (House) 111 Mechanic

Morand, Patrick helper (House) 60 Pine

Morehead, John machinist (Boards) 13 Ryerson

Morehead, Robert barber 127 Main (House) 13 Ryerson

Morehead, Robert B. clothier 150 Main (House) 23 Van Houten

Morehead, William painter (House) Passaic turnpike

Morehouse, Elias Machinists' Association Broadway c Prospect (House) 23 Smith

Morgan, Daniel (House) 77 Jersey

Morgan, Francis laborer (House) 267 Straight

Morgan, Patrick laborer (House) 29 Marshall

Morgan, Rice machinist (House) 62 Slater

Morgan, Thomas mason (House) 86 Jersey

Morrell, Mary wid Robert (House) 71 Ellison

Morris, John laborer (House) 31 River

Morris, Lawrence bootmaker 59 Oliver

Morris, Michael grocer 25 Jersey

Morris, Thomas bleacher (Boards) 93 Congress

Morrison, James late machinist (House) Mill

Morrison, James machinist (House) 156 Mill

Morrison, William machine tender (House) 39 Pine

Morrow, Alexander [Morrow & McGrogan] ( ) 62 Broadway (House) 201 River

Morrow, David laborer (House) Jersey

Morrow, Ellen wid Ather (House) 81 Ellison

Morrow, Jane widow (House) 29 Hamburgh av

Morrow, Richard grocer ( ) 23 Van Houten

Morrow, Robert [Beaumont, Lane & Co.] 59 Prospect (House) L. I.

Morrow, Sophia wid John (House) 33 Church

Mortimer, Benjamin carpenter (Boards) 100 Jersey

Mortimer, John [William Luck & Co.] hd of Pine (House) 26 Smith

Morton, Michael blacksmith (House) 5 Slater

Morton, Robert collender (House) 57 Congress

Morton, William (House) 53 Ward

Moseley, Charles pattern maker 63 Prospect (House) 13 Mulberry

Moseley, Richard machinist (House) 64 Mechanic

Moseley, Sarah wid Joseph (House) 64 Mechanic

Mosely, Thomas machinist (House) 51 Fair

Mosely, William (House) 13 Pine

Moser, Andrew confectioner 140 Main

Moser, John turner (House) 249 Broadway

Moser, Joseph turner (House) 249 Broadway

Moser, Victor fruits 76 Main (House) 249 Broadway

Moses, John C. foremen (House) 18 Smith

Mosley, Benjamin laborer (House) 27 Fair

Moss, Michael physician and druggist 113 Main (House) 228 Main

Mosser, Francis tanner 33 E Carroll

Mosson, John segar maker (Boards) 94 Congress

Mosson, Robert shoemaker (House) 26 Fair

Mott, Jane [colored] (House) 6 Washington

Mott, Samuel miller (House) 27 Broadway

Moulton, Willard R. foreman Ryle's silk mill (Boards) 68 Broadway

Moyle, William grocer 101 Main (House) 62 Broadway

Mueck, Jacob tailor 9 Washington

Mueck, Jacob painter (House) 177 Mill

Muhling, Eugene brewer (House) Van Winkle c Bridge

Muhling, Joseph brewer Van Winkle c Bridge

Mulholland, Daniel moulder (House) 36 Washington

Mulholland, James carpenter (House) 93 Grand

Mulholland, Patrick helper (House) 37 Oliver

Mullen, Bridget widow (House) 82 Spruce

Mullen, Eliza wid Edward (House) r 31 Passaic

Mullen, Thomas helper (House) 65 Pine

Mulligan, David teamster (House) 134 Marshall

Mulligan, James laborer (House) 128 Marshall

Mulligan, Mary widow (House) r 90 Grand

Mullin, Cormick blacksmith (House) 224 Main

Mulrooney, Edward laborer (House) 72 Clinton

Mulrooney, James laborer (House) 28 Jersey

Mundrich, Christian laborer (House) 83 Congress

Mundy, Warren shoemaker (House) 85 Water

Munn, Ira (House) 44 Water

Munson, Israel butcher 83 Main (House) 39 West

Munson, Phoebe wid John H. (House) 34 N Main

Munson, Pierson P. grocer 36 N Main (House) 34 Main

Munson, Samuel fancy store, & c. 37 Main

Murdock, Mary wid Archibald (House) 35 Elm

Murphy, Edward grocer 8 West

Murphy, James carpenter (House) 112 Broadway

Murphy, James liquors 41 Congress

Murphy, John dyer (House) 15 Smith

Murphy, John machinist (House) 135 Grand

Murphy, John machinist (House) 22 Passaic

Murphy, John D. dresser (House) 137 Mill

Murphy, Mary (House) Broadway c Washington

Murphy, Michael laborer (House) 268 Mill

Murphy, Michael B. coppersmith (House) 13 John

Murphy, Nicholas machinist (House) 41 Congress

Murphy, Patrick laborer (House) r 93 Grand

Murphy, Thomas (House) 41 Congress

Murray, Bernard grocer 118 Mill

Murray, George bleacher (Boards) 93 Congress

Murray, Mary (House) 70 Jersey

Murray, John [Murray & Taggart] grocer 69 John

Murray, John paper folder (Boards) 152 Mill

Murray, Joseph laborer (House) Van Houten

Murray, Sarah E. tailoress (Boards) Marshall

Murray, William carpenter (House) 53 Jersey

Murray & Taggart, J. Murray & William Taggart grocers 69 John

Murtagh, Beranrd cnal store Mill c Clay or Cedar

Murtha, Michael laborer 268 Mill

Muzzy, Henry lumber Paterson c Ellison (House) 4 Market

Myers, C. Martin (House) 108 Water

TOP

N

Nash, Patrick laborer (House) 170 Pine

Neal, James machinist (Boards) 80 Prospect

Nealis, Susan wid Hugh (House) 140 Congress

Nedly, Ann wid Francis (House) 73 Spruce

Neer, David physician and druggist 35 Main

Neill, John F. machinist (House) 41 Cross

Meill, Robert L. machinist (House) 25 Elm

Nell, John wire drawer (House) West

Nelson, Jeremiah machinist (House) Straight near iron works

Nelson, William blacksmith (House) 7 Passaic

New Jersey Locomotive & Machine Co., Congress bet Spruce & Mill

Newman, Martha wid Alexander (House) 20 Elm

Newton, Thomas laborer (House) 166 Marshall

Newton, William cotton spinner (House) 36 Passaic

Ney, Jane wid Robert (House) 8 John

Nicholl, Michael laborer (House) 7 Jersey

Nichols, Benjamin (House) Pland road

Nichols, James machinist (House) 135 Market

Nichols, James jr. machinist (House) 45 Willis

Nichols, John machinist (House) 153 Market

Nicolaus, Charles painter 32 Van Houten

Nield, Samuel H. machinist (House) 28 Ward

Nightingale, James ins agent Boudinot (House) 13 Boudinot

Nightingale, John late cotton spinner (House) 13 Boudinot

Nivert, William laborer (House) 85 Grand

Nixon, William grocer 36 Passaic

Noble, Joseph ruche manuf (House) 57 West

Nolan, Ann widow (House) 75 Cross

Nolan, Bridget widow, milk 90 Mill

Nolan, George blacksmith (House) 14 Elm

Nolan, George blacksmith (House) 21 Jersey

Norwood, William clerk (House) 157 Mill

Norwood, John grocer 157 Mill

Nuttell, James laborer (House) 30 Madison

TOP

O

Oakman, John cotton spinner Mill opp Paddais (Boards) Congress Hall

Oats, George hotel 39 Prospect

O'Blenis, John H. shoemaker (House) 90 N Main

O'Brien, Catharine domestic 53 West

O'Brien, Jeremiah (House) 98 Jersey

O'Brien, Michael grocer 63 Oliver

O'Brien, Patrick laborer (House) 32 E Carroll

O'Brien, Richard shoemaker (House) 57 Oliver

O'Callaghan, Catharine widow, grocer Cross c John

O'Connell, John machinist (House) 76 Broadway

Odell, J. Murray & William Taggart gravedigger (House) 18 Vine

Odell, William laborer (House) 121 Market

Oefenger, Johannes shoemaker (Boards) 67 Congress

O'Flaherty, Bridget wid Patrick (House) 12 John

O'Grady, Michael helper (House) 12 Marshall

O'Hara, George machinist (House) 67 Passaic

O'Hara, Margaret widow (House) 81 Cross

Okker, Stoffel laborer (House) 58 Madison

Olbon, Philip moulder (House) 17 Mill

Oliver, Richard mechanic (House) 46 Oliver

Oliver, William helper (House) 67 Jersey

O'Mara, Mary widow (House) r 132 Mill

O'Neil, Dennis laborer (House) 77 Pine

O'Neil, Elizabeth wid John (House) 261 Mill

O'Neil, James laborer (House) 79 Cross

O'Neil, James H. clerk (Boards) 45 John

O'Neil, Jane variety store 130 Water

O'Neill, Alicia (House) 45 John

O'Neill, Bernard books and stationery 81 Congress

O'Neill, Charles coal. Lumber and brick 220 Mill (House) 215 Mill

O'Neill, John boots and shoes 104 Main

O'Neill, John leather and findings 131 Main (House) 146 E Van Houten

Onfrus, Andrew laborer (House) 97 Pine

Orchard, John Y. cutter (House) 51 Ward

Orchard, William B. physician and druggist 80 Main

Origan, David boatman (House) 253 Mill

Oriemann, Henry barber 31 Van Houten

Orr, Eliza wid John, teacher (House) 131 Jersey

Osborn, Alfred W. coppersmith (House) 29 Fair

Osborn, Edward agent for Worth & Co. (House) 37 Church

Osborn, Ezra foreman locomotive shop (House) 34 Clark

Osborn, John teamster (House) 58 Jefferson

Osborn, Margaret widow (House) 38 Holsman

Osborn, Matthias (House) 29 Fair

Osborn, Silas laborer (House) 33 Holsman

Osborn, William teamster (House) 72 Water

O'Toole, James porter (House) 63 Oliver

Ott, George shoemaker (House) 23 Hamburgh av

Ott, George F. shoemaker (House) 50 Main

Ott, John shoemaker (House) 14 Lafayette

Ower, Peter [William & Peter Ower] grocer 31 Main

Ower, William & Peter grocers 31 Main

TOP

P

Pack, Isaac pattern maker (House) 16 Ellison

Packer, Philip mason (House) 74 Pearl

Packer, William mason (Boards) 74 Pearl

Page, Thomas helper (House) 113 Jersey

Page, William turner (House) 11 Washington

Paier, John machinist (House) 49 Cross

Paker, James dyer (Boards) 93 Congress

Palmer, Catharine wid James N. (House) Walnut near Falls

Palmer, Hudson segars 41 West (House) 44 Matlock

Pappler, John & Co file manufacturers r 12 Van Houten (House) 80 Congress

Pardy, Peter laborer (House) 51 John

Park, Ann wid John C. (House) 21 Washington

Park, David painter (House) Berdan al near Godwin

Park, Horace A. clerk (Boards) 10 E Carroll

Park, James laborer (House) r 72 Pine

Parker, Edwin P. machinist (House) 34 Clark

Parker, Benjamin liquors 44 Congress

Parker, Francis late weaver (House) 78 Main

Parker, James machinist (House) 107 Spruce

Parker, Jane widow (House) 67 Water

Parker, Joseph watches and jewelry 78 Main

Parker, Samuel tinsmith (House) 36 Washington

Parkin, Charles head of Pine

Parkin, John blacksmith (House) 116 Pine

Parks, Edwin P. machinist (House) 36 Clark

Parmley, John machinist (House) 5 Cliff

Parmley, Robert machinist (House) Mulberry

Parr, Joseph laborer (House) Oliver

Parton, David late carpenter (House) 31 Broadway

Paterson Gas Company, 118 Jersey

Paterson Iron Company, Junction on R.R.

Paterson Manufacturing Co., Wm. Ridgway, pres Boudinot bet Mill and Spruce

Paterson Railroad Depot, Main c Depot

Paterson Railroad Office, Market opp Swinburne's locomotive works

Paterson Steam Engine Works, Paterson c Ellison

Paton, Alexander carpenter (House) 18 Division

Paton, David (House) 31 Broadway

Paton, Mary variety store 51 Main

Paul, Jacob laborer (House) 8 Cedar

Paxton, Abraham H. city marshal (House) 35 Prospect

Paxton, Daniel H. grocer 218 Main

paxton, William stonecutter (House) 15 Magee's al

Payne, John laborer (House) 474 Main

Payne, Stephen carpenter (House) 150 Market

Pearce, John book-keeper (House) 297 Straight

Pearson, Edward painter (House) 129 Market

Pearson, Hiram (House) 93 Spruce

Peel, James jr. [Machinists' Association] Broadway c Prospect (House) 51 Ellison

Peel, James wool sorter (House) 51 Ellison

Peele, William H. sea captain (House) 21 Hotel

Peers, Henry A. grocer 18 Prospect

Peers, Henry A. baker 31 Boudinot (House) 31 Boudinot

Peiser, Samuel drygoods 152 Main (House) 47 Ellison

Peiser, Samuel millinery 146 Main

Pelts, Philip [Rev.] (House) 157 Broadway

Pennignton, Aaron S. lawyer 12 Mansion

Pennignton, John C. draughtsman (House) 12 Mansion

Percey, Samuel late overseer (House) 68 Jersey

Perkings, Ellen wid Henry (House) r 87 Ward

Perry, David batmaker (House) 9 Godwin

Perry, Eliza boarding (House) 15 Division

Perry, wid Geo. W. (House) 15 Godwin

Perry, John [Perry & Van Valkenburgh] ( ) 9 Hamburgh av (House) 11 Hamburgh av

Perry, Mary J. wod George (House) 34 Elm

Perry, Samuel carpet weaver (House) 15 Division

Perry, William S. carpenter (House) 15 Division

Perry & Van Valkenburgh, John Perry & James V. D. Van Valkenburgh stoves and tinware Hamburgh av c Totowa av

Perschaw, George laborer (House) 7 Magee's al

Person, John H. carpenter (House) 27 Temple

Petry, Caroline teacher (House) Van Saun ab Paterson av

Petry, Daniel [D. Petry & Sons] boots and shoes 86 Main & 57 West (House) 84 N Main

Petry, George farmer (House) Van Saun ab Paterson av

Petry, George [D. Petry & Sons] boots and shoes ( ) 86 Main & 57 West (House) 84 N Main

Petry, John F. carpenter (House) 87 Benson

Petry, John H. [D. Petry & Sons] boots and shoes 86 Main & 57 West (Boards) 84 N Main

Petry & Sons, Daniel, George and John H. Petry boots and shoes 86 Main & 57 West

Pettigrew, David blacksmith (House) 87 Spruce

Pettigrew, Thomas machinist (House) 32 Elm

Pewtner, James agent for Worth & Co. (House) 284 Broadway

Peye, auguste machinist (House) Prospect

Pfafflin, Frederick butcher Cross c Congress (House) 76 Congress

Phalen, Daniel blacksmith (House) 22 Van Houten

Phalen, Dennis helper (House) 59 Mill

Phalen, Lawrence laborer (House) 59 Mill

Phalon, Jeremiah laborer (House) 39 Cross

Phalon, John laborer (House) 121 Jersey

Phelan, Patrick laborer (House) 145 Mechanic

Phelps, Mrs. (House) Broadway

Philborn, John blacksmith (Boards) 11 Elm

Phillies, James spinner (House) 130 Mill

Phinn, John laborer (House) r 39 Van Houten

Phoenix Manufacturing Co, cotton duck manufacturers Boudinot op Cross

Piaget, Frederich [Schoonmaker & Piaget] 50 Washington (Boards) 24 Fair

Picard, James machinist (House) 104 Marshall

Pier, John G. grocer 81 Broadway

Pierce, John blacksmith 46 Congress (House) 43 Congress

Pierce, R. B. sewing machine 144 Main (House) Newark

Pierson, J. G. (House) 20 Market

Pilkinton, William laborer (House) r 409 Main

Pinner, Isaac A. clerk (Boards) 101 Main

Pinner, Michael S. clothing 122 Main (House) 101 Main

Pitts, Alfred W. (House) 86 N Main

Plasencia, Joseph M. machinist (Boards) 56 Marshall

Platt, Elizabeth wid Thomas (House) 58 N Main

Platt, James grocer 101 Ward

Plumsted, Margaret wid William (House) 23 N Main

Pohlen, Henry butcher (House) 134 Marshall

Pohlman, John tailor (House) 14 Franklin

Polhamus, Aaron [Polhamus & Scott] (House) 143 Mill

Polhamus, Albert helper (House) 21 Mulberry

Polhamus & Scott, Aaron Polhamus & John J. Scott silk manufacturers, N.J. Locomotive Works

Pollitt, James bleacher (House) 17 Division

Pollitt, Thomas jr. bleacher (House) 56 Cross

Ponds, James D. machinist (House) 65 Oliver

Pope, Samuel wood and stone, Pope's Garrett Mountain Quarry (House) 205 Main

Poplar, John grocer 80 Congress

Porritt, George machinist (House) 301 Straight

Porte, Claude dyer (House) 27 Godwin

Porter, John carpenter (House) 20 Mechanic

Post, Abraham H. machinist 546 Main

Post, Adrian mason (House) 17 Benson

Post, Albert A. late butcher (House) 27 N Main

Post, Cornelius blacksmith (House) 30 Ward

Post, Cornelius grover and baker 62 West (House) 54 West

Post, Cornelius C. cotton spinner (House) 34 Congress

Post, Cornelius H. (House) 9 Water

Post, Cornelius V. W. (House) 49 Marshall

Post , Ellen [colored] washerwoman (House) 27 Division

Post, Elting machinist (House) 226 Main

Post, Grotus [Post, Hopper & Co.] carpenter 66 Market (House) 27 Paterson

Post, Halmagh K. carpenter (House) 52 N Main

Post, Helmagh painter (House) 16 Clinton

Post, Henry blacksmith (House) 28 Passaic

Post, Henry butcher (Boards) 27 N Main

Post, Henry [colored] laborer (House) 8 Washington

Post, Henry C. salesman (House) 9 Water

Post, Henry H. machinist (House) 67 Prospect

Post, H. carpenter (House) 52 N Main

Post, James carpenter (House) 49 Holsman

Post, Jane wid Henry F. (House) 31 Passaic

Post, John J. carpenter (House) 12 Congress

Post, John P. carpenter (House) 222 Main

Post, Joseph card grinder (House) 24 Boudinot

Post, Lucetta dressmaker (House) Main

post, Marcellus moulder (House) 11 John

Post, Martha A. (House) 189 Van Winkle

Post, Mary widow (House) 64 Oliver

Post, Peter car inspector (House) Clay c Jackson

Post, Rosa [colored] (House) 141 Van Winkle

Post, Samuel carpenter (House) 10 Rutan al

Post, Sarah dressmaker (House) Main

Post, Sarah wid John A., tailoress (House) 189 Van Winkle

Post, William shoemaker (House) 24 E. Carroll

Post, William wheelwright (House) 62 Congress

Post, William H. machinist (House) 49 Fair

Post, William J. [Post & Garrison] painter 25 Willis (House) 22 Jefferson

Post & Garrison, Wm. J. Post & Robt. B. Garrison painters (House) 25 Willis

Post, Hoppr & Co., Grotus Post, Adrian Hopper and Munson S. Brooks carpenters & builders ( ) 66 Market

Pounds, Samuel P. boilermaker (House) 16 Broadway

Potts, James laborer (House) 438 Main

Potts, Robert spindlemaker (House) 118 Mechanic

Powell, Chloe wid John (House) 23 Division

Powell, William foreman (House) 26 Boudinot

Power, Fanny millinery (House) 129 Van Winkle

Powers, Eliza H. wid Grant (House) 43 Church

Powers, James grocer 233 Marshall & 93 Cross (House) 93 Cross

Powley, Thomas variety store 49 Main

Prall, A., Mrs. [A. Prall & Co.] Boudinot junc Mill (House) Market second above Clark

Prall A. & Co., Mrs. A. Prall and A. Godwin cotton spinners Boudinot junc Mill

Prall, Edwin T. [Danforth, Cooke & Co.] Congress near Mill (House) 42 Market

Pratt, James bartender (House) 46 John

Pratt, John paver (House) 261 Mill

Prell, Edward coppersmith (House) River near Bridge

Preston, James variety 20 Clinton

Preston, John machinist (House) 234 E Ellison

Priestley, David janitor (House) 19 Main

Priestley, Margaret E. confectionery 19 Main

Price, Thomas [colored] laborer (House) 19 Godwin

Prince, Newell A. [Rev.] (House) 128 E Van Houten

Probert, Ann wid John (House) 138 Mill

Probert, Jane (House) 138 Mill

Probert, John shoemaker (House) 63 Beach

Probert, Thomas T. carpenter (House) 58 Congress

Procter, Charles (House) 21 Holsman

proudfit, James laborer (House) 56 Jersey

Proven, John blacksmith (House) 13 Congress

Proven, John machinisth (h324) Main

Pruden, Mary wid Ebenezer (House) 24 Fair

Pulkingborn, James wid Thomas (House) 38 Passaic

Pulis, William carpenter (House) 16 Stout

Pullis, Henry (House) 23 Holsman

Purchell, Daniel mason (House) 176 Mill

Purvey, James helper (House) 55 Marshall

Pyl, Paul laborer (House) 37 Holsman

TOP

Q

Quackenbush, David carpenter r 409 Marshall & Main (House) 188 Marshall

Quackenbush, David P [Peter Quackenbush & Son] hardware 81 Main (Boards) Franklin House

Quackenbush, Jacob builder opp 180 Marshall

Quackenbush, John carpenter (House) 56 Water

Quackenbush, John jr. carpenter 7 Godwin (House) 103 N Main

Quackenbush Peter & Son, David P. Quackenbush hardware 81 Main (House) 128 Water

Quackenbush, William H. late sheriff, County jail (House) Main

Quakenbush, John carpenter (House) 263 Mill

Quaine, John (House) 282 Straight

Quan, Morris laborer (House) 20 John

Queeny, Mary A. grocer 37 Congress

Quick, Lawrence mason (House) 49 Water

Quigg, Patrick laborer (House) 144 Mill

Quigley, Michael laborer (House) 269 Mill

Quin, Charles helper (House) 30 Godwin

Quin, Charles laborer (House) 107 Jersey

Quin, John physician and druggist 187 Main

Quin, Thomas A. contractor (House) 42 West

Quinlan, Hannah widow John (House) 16 Passaic

Quinlan, Winifred widow Dennis (House) 63 Mill

TOP

R

Radley, James tailor (House) 89 Congress

Rae, Alexander machinist (House) 80 Prospect

Rafferty, James blacksmith (House) Jersey

Rafferty, Patrick constable 44 Elm

Rafferty, Philip [Todd, Mackay & Co.] Boudinot, bet Prospect and Mill (House) 93 Marshall

Rafferty, Sarah wid Hugh (House) 160 Marshall

Rainey, James flange turner (House) 113 Vine

Ramage, John asst supt Ivanhoe and Passaic Mill (House) 41 State

Ramage, Wilson papermaker (House) 120 Pine

Ramm, Frederick barber 22 Cross

Ramsay, James grocer 111 Grand

Ramsden, James laborer (House) 36 John

Ramsden, John nhotel 117 Market

Ramsey, Albert [Warden & Ramsey] grocer 73 Main (House) 118 Water

Ramsey, Garret H. (House) 16 Smith

Ramsey, James P. grocer, &c 77 Main (Boards) 18 Smith

Rancier, Elizabeth wid Benjamin (House) 55 Fair

Randall, Carrie teacher (House) 84 Marshall

Ranshier, Andrew laborer (House) 144 Broadway

Ratzer, John blacksmith (House) Plank road

Rawson, John tinsmith (House) 121 Market

Rawson, Thomas (House) 8 Boudinot

Ray, William late mer (House) 58 Oliver

Raynor, Joseph (House) 25 Willis

Rea, Edward D. overseer (House) 21 Prospect

Rea, John W. confectioner 121 Main

Redford, Thomas barber 21 Van Houten

Redman, John blacksmith (House) 82 Congress

Redman, Rachael teacher 61 Slater (House) 74 Marshall

Redman, Thomas laboere (House) 119 Spruce

Redney, Elizabeth A. wid Peter (House) 57 Congress

Reece, John mulespinner (House) 159 Slater

Reece, Joseph machinist (House) 349 Straight

Reed, widow (House) 27 Elm

Reed, Henry L. machinist (House) 161 Grand

Reed, John (House) r 24 Fair

Reed, John machinist (House) 23 Marshall

Reed, Josiah G. machinist (House) 161 Grand

Reed, Martin shoemaker (House) 33 Division

Rehas, Francis N. laborer (House) 26 Jersey

Rehle, Ernst shoemaker (Boards) 57 Cross

Reichert, Joseph musician (House) 5 Ryerson

Reichling, Peter mason (House) 61 Water

Reid, Alexander [Reid & Brother] dentist & Daguerreotypes 83 Main (House) 24 Fair

Reid, Hugh contractor (House) 115 Grand

Reid, James laborer (House) 88 Jersey

Reid, John jr [Reid & Brother] dentist & Daguerreotypes 83 Main (House) 24 Fair

Reid, Robert blacksmith (House) 86 Jersey

Reid, Samuel helper (House) 92 Jersey

Reid & Brother, Alex. & John jr 83 Main

Reider, John tinsmith (House) 54 1/2 Jefferson

Reider, Lyons laborer (House) 54 Jefferson

Reinschmidt, Charles cabinetmaker (House) 7 Magee's al

Rempt, Charles machinist (House) 85 Grand

Rennyson, Matilda wid Isaac (House) 33 Marshall

Reppe, James laborer (House) 68 Jersey

Reppe, James, jr spinner (Boards) 66 Jersey

Reynolds, John [Allen & Co.] 46 Van Houten (House) Water

Rice, James laborer (House) 425 Main

Rice, John moulder (House) 87 Ward

Richard, James painter (House) 85 Grand

Richard, John liquors 127 Marshall

Richards, Avery farmer (House) 293 Broadway

Richardson, Charles [colored] laborer (House) 8 Albion

Richardson, Joseph machinist (House) 89 Spruce

Richmond, James M. porterhouse 47 Cross

Richter, Peter blacksmith (House) 26 Cross

Ridgway, Ann wid Charles H. (House) 159 E Van Houten

Ridgway, Catharine wid John (House) Totowa av bel Cemetery

Ridgway, William superintendent Paterson Manufacturing Co. (House) 7 Boudinot

Riding, Absalom polisher (House) Jackson near Washington av

Ries, George bootmaker (House) 118 Grand

Riggs, Jetur R. physician and druggist 202 Main (Boards) Congress Hall

Riker, Isaac hotel 94 Congress

Riley, Ann wid Francis (House) 57 Congress

Riley, Benjamin (House) 69 Spruce

Riley, John mason (House) 92 Spruce

Riley, John weaver (House) 24 Centre

Rippey, James machinist (House) 66 Jersey

Rippey, James jr. cotton-spinner (House) 66 Jersey

Risk, John carpenter (House) 103 Grand

Ritchie, John helper (House) r 34 Marshall

Ritchie, Michael (House) 436 Main

Ritchie, Robert moulder (House) 30 Elm

Ritter, Henry carpenter (House) 11 Straight

Roach, John laborer (House) 173 Market

Roach, Patrick laborer (House) 3 Slater

Roberts, Hannah wid William (House) 113 Market

Roberts, John helper (House) 12 Elm

Roberts, John overseer (House) 15 Ellison

Roberts, Michael laborer (House) 128 Marshall

Roberts, Joseph mason (House) 84 Congress

Roberts, William lager bier 9 Main

Robertson, Anna C. teacher (House) 70 Water

Robertson, James laborer (House) Broadway

Robertson, James laborer (House) 9 Carroll

Robertson, Jane wid James (House) 70 Water

Robertson, John C. G. physician and druggist (House) 51 Ellison

Robertson, Robert helper (House) 69 Spruce

Robinson, Deborah widow (House) 36 Clark

Robinson, Eliza wid Jacob (House) 25 N West

Robinson, Hannah wid James (House) 22 Division

Robinson, James laborer (House) 23 Oliver

Robinson, John H. [Rev.] (Boards) 9 Passaic

Robinson, Margaret wid Roger (House) 98 Pine

Robinson, William driver (House) 312 Main

Robinson, William grocer 312 Main

Robinson, William laborer (House) 36 Clark

Rockwell, John turner (House) 69 Clinton

Rockwell, Stephen machinist (House) Clinton c N Main

Rodrian, Henry machinist (House) West

Roe, Peter laborer (House) 51 Pine

Roegner, Nicholas carpenter (House) River near R.R.

Roehler, Adolphus soap-maker (House) 122 Van Winkle

Roger, Patrick watchman (House) 3 Slater

Rogers, Alexander W. physician and druggist 53 River (House) 51 River

Rogers, Anna C. school r 51 River (House) 51 River

Rogers, Elizabeth school r 451 River (House) 51 River

Rogers, Isaac engine builder (House) 130 Marshall

Rogers, Jane wid of Rev. John (House) 51 River

Rogers, J. S. pres. Rogers' L & M works (Boards) Congress Hall

Rogers' Locomotive and Machine Works, Congress & Spruce

Rogers, William street contractor (House) 130 Marshall

Rogers, William J. engine builder (House) 130 Marshall

Rogerson, Hannah wid Thomas (House) 73 Willis

Rogerson, Thomas tinsmith (House) 300 Main

Rogerson, William engraver (House) 73 Willis

Rohmann, Heinrich segarmaker (House) 35 Congress

Rollof, Ernst laborer (House) 516 Main

Romaine, Abraham laborer (House) 89 N Main

Romaine, Abraham mason (House) West near the Bridge

Romaine, Mary grocer Water c N Main

Ronstein, Simon soap maker (House) 7 West

Rooney, Bernard moulder (House) 51 Willis

Rooney, Catharine widow (House) 19 Elm

Rooney, Hugh bricklayer (Boards) 15 Elm

Rooney, Patrick mason (House) 159 Market

Rooney, Rose Ann domestic 11 Division

Roppeld, Johan shoemaker (House) Jackson c Clay

Rose, Catharine (House) 28 Washington

Rose, Margaret wid Henry A., dressmaker (House) 31 Cross

Rosenthal, Charles D. [Rev.] (House) 32 Elm

Ross, Elizabeth wid John (Boards) 71 Mill

Ross, James laborer (House) 24 Jersey

Ross, Thomas boarding (House) 11 Mill

Ross, William laborer (House) 7 Matlock

Rossiter, Thomas tailor (House) 76 Marshall

Rostorn, Sarah wid Thomas (House) 91 Mill

Roswell, Peter wood dealter 238 Straight

Rothey, Jacob (House) 93 Spruce

Row, John blacksmith (House) 14 N West

Row, John carpenter (House) 14 Bank

Row, Wm. [Scull & Co.] Boudinot bet Mill and Prospect (House) 17 High

Row, William machinist (House) 245 Mill

Rowe, John machinist (House) 67 Mill

Rowell, James tailor 50 West

Rowon, James moulder (Boards) 23 Division

Rox, Edward laborer (House) Passaic near Cross

Roy, Michael laborer (House) 109 Mechanic

Roy, Peter moulder (House) r 25 Jersey

Royle, John machinist (House) 75 Slater

Rubinstein, Meier peddler 22 Ellison

Ruffing, Jacob blacksmith (House) 24 Passaic

Ruler, Charles confectioner 70 Main

Russell, James bleach stuff maker (House) 139 Mill

Russell, John shoemaker (House) 36 Mill

Russell, Peter machinist (House) 10 Ward

Russell, Thomas blacksmith (House) 105 Marshall

Rutan, Abraham R. wheelwright 44 Broadway (House) 19 Bank

Rutan, Cornelius stonemason (House) 102 Water

Rutan, George W. clerk (Boards) 68 Water

Rutan, Henry K. ]May & Rutan] 66 Main

Rutan, Henry K. ]May & Rutan] stables 8 Ryerson (House) 35 West

Rutan, Jacob mason (House) 18 Jefferson

Rutan, Sarah fruits 62 Main (House) 100 Water

Rutan, William H. harnessmaker (House) 9 Stout

Ryan, Abraham (House) 92 N Main

Ryan, Catharine wid Edward (House) 31 Divison

Ryan, John laborer (House) 17 Ellison

Ryan, Lawrence overseer (House) 59 Congress

Ryan, Margaret widow (House) 27 Mulberry

Ryer, John segarmaker (House) 35 Broadway

Ryerson, Francis carpenter (House) 57 Congress

Ryerson, Garrabrant (House) 48 Summer

Ryerson, Ira farmer (House) Van Saun ab Paterson av

Ryerson, Jacob clerk (Boards) 34 Jefferson

Ryerson, John (House) 34 Jefferson

Ryerson, Leah widow (House) r 83 Water

Ryerson, Mary wid John (House) Water c Jefferson

Ryerson, Bridget wid Stephen (House) Jefferson c Water

Ryle, Charles laborer (House) 274 Mill

Ryle, John mason (House) 92 Spruce

Ryle, John silk manuf., gun mill Boudinot opp Mill and Murray Mill, Mill bet Elm and Ward (House) 12 Mill

Ryle, Peter overseer (House) 46 Cross

Ryle, William jr. late broker (House) 34 Market

Ryne, Margaret grocer 33 Jersey

TOP

S

Sachs, Johan shoemaker 48 West

Saddler, John laborer (House) 12 Mechanic

Sadlinger, Peter farmer (House) 22 Straight

Salisbury, Edward millwright (House) 135 Market

Salisbury, Harvey machinist (House) 135 Market

Salmon, James mason (House) 135 Grand

Salyer, Henry H. clerk (House) 74 N Main

Sanderson, Archibald clerk (Boards) 145 Grand

Sanderson, Betsey wid James (House) 13 West

Sanderson, George [J. & G. Sanderson] 41 Passaic & 145 Grand (House) 145 Grand

Sanderson, John [J. & G. Sanderson] ( ) 41 Passaic & 145 Grand (House) 42 Cross

Sanderson, J. & G. grocers 41 Passaic & 145 Grand

Sanderson, Wm. [Scull & Co.] ornithologist 106 River

Sandford, Andrew J. lawyer 135 Main (Boards) 2 Hamburgh av

Sandford, Cornelius grocer 23 Main

Sandford, Jacob laborer (House) 31 Godwin

Sandford, John machinist (House) 2 Hamburgh av

Sandford, Martin V. R. teamster (House) 26 Jefferson

Sandford, Perigrine mayor 135 Main (House) 2 Hamburgh av

Sandford, Pheanna wid Emanuel (House) 238 E Ellison

Sands, Thomas mason (Boards) 4 Marshall

Sanford, Charles president Cataract Bank (House) 140 Congress

Savage, Rowland soldier U.S.A. (House) 28 Passaic

Sawyer, Robert blacksmith (House) 14 Passaic

Saxon, Joseph weaver (House) 10 Clinton

Scallen, John laborer (House) 13 Godwin

Scanlan, James gardener (House) 286 Straight

Scanlan, John coppersmith (House) 284 Straight

Scanlan, Philip 124 N Main

Scanlan, William liquors (House) 22 Congress

Schafer, Lewis carpenter (House) 249 Marshall

Schaffer, Lewis foreman (House) 24 Totowa av

Schneider, Heinrich D. lager bier 43 John

Schnieder, Henry blacksmith (House) 56 Fair

Schneider, John blacksmith (House) 24 Passaic

Schneider, Wilhelm shoemaker (House) 14 Lynch's al

Schnell, Clements blacksmith (House) 111 Congress

Schobpach, Friederich tanner (House) Jackson near Clay

Schoemaker, Hermann J. tailor 35 West

Schonard, Johan shoemaker (House) 67 Congress

Schoonmaker, Isaac carpenter (House) 53 Fair

Schoonmaker, John [Schoonmaker & Piaget 50 Washington (House) 105 Broadway

Schoonmaker, J. D. baker 15 Ward

Schoonmaker, Peter carriagemaker 62 Washington (House) 174 Broadway

Schrieder, Henry baker 137 Grand

Schroeter, Geroge typographical engineer (House) 511 Main

Schultz, Augustus miller (House) 34 Prospect

Schultz, Chrisitan carpenter (House) 25 Slater

Schuyler, Charles [colored] waiter (House) 182 Main

Schuyler, Philip A. painter (House) 124 N Main

Schwarz, Friederich shoemaker (House) 49 Cross

Schwarzbaum, Morris cutter (House) 54 John

Schwoy, Gotthelf M. coppersmith (House) 35 Godwin

Scofield, James moulder (House) 195 Mill

Scott, David G. bleaching, dyeing and print works Waverly and Franklin Mills, Boudinot and Mill (House) 31 Smith

Scott, Francis overseer (House) 13 Congress

Scott, James clerk (House) 108 Main

Scott, James V. machinist (House) 80 Willis

Scott, John A. clerk (House) 43 Washington

Scott, John J. [Polhamus & Scott] silk, N.J. Loco. Works (House) 32 Congress

Scott, Mary wid George (House) 11 Lynch's al

Scott, Patrick driller (House) 53 Oliver

Scott, Robert machinist (House) 69 Pine

Scott, Thomas helper (House) Totowa av ab the Cliffs

Scott, Thomas blacksmith (House) Liberty near Paterson av

Scott, Wm. [Westervelt & Scott] 208 Mill (House) Passaic co.

Scott, Wm. carpenter (House) Totowa av c Cliff

Scott, William machinist (House) 297 Straight

Scoucraft, William turner (House) Jackson near Washingotn av

Scull, Isaac [Scull & Co.] Boudinot bet Prospect and Mill (House) 27 Main

Scull, James shoemaker (House) 81 N Main

Scull, Philip bobbinturner (House) 55 Hamburgh av

Scull, Sarah fancy goods, &c. 27 Main

Scull & Co., Isaac Scull, J.R. Daggers & W. Row bobbin manufs. Boudinot bet Mill and Prospect

Scully, Patrick laborer (House) 38 Cross

Seager, Thomas paints and oils 15 Van Houten

Sears, Milton bookseller 160 Main

Sears, Sarah J. millinery and fancy goods 162 Main

Seddon, John weaver (House) 28 Van Houten

See, William grocer 60 John

Sendner, Barbara wid Lorenz (House) 76 Congress

Senior, William [Machinists' Association] Broadway cor Prospect (House) 27 Division

Serven, Jacob H. carriagemaker (House) 49 Fair

Settle, John oyster saloon Franklin House

Settle, Wm. china, lamps and auctioneer 34 Main

Seymour, Francis laborer (House) 75 Oliver

Shackford, William W. forgeman 111 Willis

Sharp, Squire machinist (House) 29 Summer

Shartle, James laborer (House) 164 Grand

Shaw, Christiana winder (Boards) 14 Ellison

Shaw, James roller coupler (House) 86 Grand

Shaw, James family baker (House) 136 Mill

Shaw, Robert tinsmith (Boards) 60 Water

Shaw, Thomas brassfinisher (House) 292 Straight

Shaw, William moulder (House) Totowa av near Cliff

Shearn, Austin presser (House) r 46 Prospect

Sheeran, John laborer (House) 34 John

Sheeran, John laborer (House) 13 Marshall

Sheil, Thomas laborer (House) 129 Market

Shelp, William carpenter (House) 167 Market

Shephard, George weaver (House) 23 Summer

Shepherd, James (House) 10 Congress

Shepherd, James laborer (House) 171 Mill

Shepherd, Ruth wid John, variety 23 John

Shepley, Robert grocer 29 Elm

Sherman, Henry machinist (House) 52 Prospect

Sherven, Sarah silkworker (House) 10 Ward

Sherwood, Ellen widow 42 Clinton

Shields, Lucinda wid Thomas (House) 16 Boudinot

Shields, Mary wid James (House) Pine

Shields, Patrick H. clerk (House) 16 Boudinot

Shier, William H. Sec. N.J. Locomotive and Machine Co. (House) 7 Boudinot

Shorrock, John D. painter 142 Main (House) 13 Elm

Shorrock, John H. painter (House) 21 Hotel

Shorrock, Margaret wid James (House) 24 Union

shorrock, Shorreck painter (House) 69 Prospect

Shriiffer, John papermaker (House) 98 Grand

Sieber, Joseph baker (House) 54 John

Siegler, Munson patternmaker (House) 182 Main

Sigler, Anna C. wid James (House) 34 Hamburgh av

Sigler, Charles J. engine builder (House) 92 Marshall

Sigler, Daniel sashmaker (House) 23 Ellison

Sigler, Isaac J. carpenter (House) 34 Hamburgh av

Sigler, Margaret tailoress (House) 21 Washington

Sigler, Moses carpenter (House) 23 Ellison

Sigler, Rebecca wid James (House) 23 Division

Silcox, Isaac fuller (House) 51 Lafayette

Silcox, Walter watchman (House) Totowa av ab the Cliffs

Siler, David G. mason (House) 13 Benson

Silksohn, Mary wid John (House) 65 Marshall

Silverberg, Wolf carpenter (House) 50 Cross

Simmon, Francis laborer (House) 75 Oliver

Simmons, Henry blacking (House) 108 Broadway

Simon, Louis clothier 7 Main

Simon, R. clothier 7 Main

Simonton, James clerk (House) 10 Church

Simonton, P.D. [Simonton & Co.] 110 Main (House) 12 Church

Simonton, Thomas [Simonton & Co.] 110 Main (House) 10 Church

Simonton, Thomas C. [T.C. Simonton & Co.] Paterson c Ellison (House) 35 Clark

Simonton, T. C. & Co. [H. Hathaway & J. W. Hewson] stationary engines Paterson c Ellison

Simonton & Co., Thomas and P. D. Simonton tailors 110 Main

Simpson, Sophia wid Lewis (House) 34 N Main

Simpson, James gardener (House) r 112 Broadway

Simpson, Joseph machinist (House) 101 Marshall

Singleton, Francis overseer (House) 18 Passaic

Singleton, Robert [Tumbelty * Singleton] silk manufs. Boudinot (House) 14 Mill

Singleton, Sarah wid Robert, boarding 14 Mill

Sip, Tunis clerk (House) 50 Fair

Sipp, Freeland compositor (Boards) r 41 Cross

Sisco, Anthony laborer (House) 263 Mill

Sisco, Charles [colored] painter (House) 21 Broadway

Sisco, Charlotte [colored] (House) Berdan al near Godwin

Sisco, John H. blacksmith Mill at the Canal (House) 249 Mill

Sisco, Susan [colored] wid John (House) 56 Market

Skarshaw, James weaver (House) York av

Skellinger, Elisha clerk (House) 216 Main

Skellinger, Jane wid John (House) 85 Ellison

Skierson, James mason (House) 80 Congress

Slater, James clerk (House) 13 Boudinot

Slater, Thomas moulder (House) 53 Prospect

Slaterly, Michael gatekeeper (House) 211 Main

Slattery, John varieties 41 Marshall

Slingland, John J. carpenter (House) r 45 Willis

Slingerland, Benjamin R. supt. Phoenix Mill (House) 55 Fair

Slingerland, Catharine widow (House) 18 Ellison

Slingerland, Nicholas machinist (House) 20 Ellison

Sloat, John machinist (House) 68 Willis

Sloat, Peter overseer (House) 22 Union

Smaley, James (House) 175 Mill

Small, Anna C. wid Joseph (House) 89 Spruce

Smith, A. Robert blacksmith (House) 22 N Main

Smith, Abel yarn packer (House) r 12 Elm

Smith, Alexander tailor (House) 27 Hamburgh av

Smith, Ann widow of Owen (House) 12 John

Smith, Anne (House) 49 Market

Smith, Catharine widow of John (House) 33 Passaic

Smith, Chalres barber 44 Cross (House) John

Smith, Chalres carpenter (House) 7 Magee's al

Smith, Charles H. shoemaker (Boards) 12 N West

Smith, Daniel R. shoemaker (House) N West

Smith, David blacksmith (House) 82 Jersey

Smith, David bootmaker 97 Mill

Smith, Edward butcher 60 Main

Smith, Elizabeth widow (House) 1 Benson

Smith, Ellen widow of Daniel (House) 56 Water

Smith, Eliott laborer (House) 47 N Main

Smith, Ernst shoemaker (Boards) 57 Cross

Smith, Frederick B. bobbin turner (House) 439 Main

Smith, George butcher Main (House) 17 Elm

Smith, George laborer (House) 23 Oliver

Smith, George machinist (House) 25 John

Smith, George machinist (House) 18 Mechanic

Smith, George machinist (House) r 28 John

Smith, George mason (House) 51 Prospect

Smith, George J. machinist (House) 19 Hotel

Smith, Harman T. carpenter (Boards) 24 Mechanic

Smith, J. F. (House) 79 N Main

Smith, James laborer (House) 113 Broadway

Smith, James porterhouse 17 Boudinot

Smith, Jennie (House) 42 Market

Smith, John [J. & R. Smith] 280 Marshall (House) 17 Main

Smith, John book-keeper (House) 9 Mansion House

Smith, John boltmaker (House) 60 Prospect

Smith, John boot and shoemaker 66 Water

Smith, John carpenter (House) 49 Mill

Smith, John junkdealter 29 Passaic

Smith, John laborer (House) 91 Spruce

Smith, John shoemaker (House) 80 Oliver

Smith, John A. carpenter (House) 24 Mechanic

Smith, John C. G. mason (House) 100 N Main

Smith, John H. grocer 407 Main

Smith, John H. wheelwright 17 Totowa av (House) 18 Totowa av

Smith, John O. prof. Music (House) 49 Market

Smith, Joseph horsedealer (House) 173 Van Winkle

Smith, J. & R. coal 280 and 282 Marshall

Smith, Levi butcher (House) 173 Van Winkle

Smith, Mary (House) 49 Market

Smith, Mary widow (House) 70 Jersey

Smith, Mary cook (House) 228 Main

Smith, Mary C. wid John (House) 148 Marshall

Smith, Michael laborer (House) 134 Mill

Smith, Michael shoemaker (House) 224 Main

Smith, Patrick (House) 38 Mill

Smith, Philip laborer (House) 15 West

Smith, R. [J. & R. Smith] 280 Marshall (House) 17 Main

Smith, Robert overseer (House) 74 Marshall

Smith, Robert teamster (House) 67 Mill

Smith, Robert A. [Dutches & Smith] blacksmiths 62 River (House) 22 N Main

Smith, Robert O. clerk (House) 49 Market

Smith, Samuel New Jersey Locomotive Works (House) 81 Ellison

Smith, Susan widow of John (House) 43 Cross

Smith, Thomas O. agent of S.U.M. 211 main (House) 14 Hotel

Smith, Tunis C. butcher (House) 19 Main

Smith, William blacksmith (House) 104 Grand

Smith, William silk Boudinot bet Cross & Mill (House) 55 River

Smith, William weaver (House) 262 Broadway

Smith, William C clerk (Boards) 538 Main

Smylie, James M. hardware and cutlery 92 Main (House) 175 Mill

Sneden, George L. engine builder (House) 55 division

Sneden, George W. florist (House) 55 Division

Snell, John mason (House) 38 Passaic

Snow, Isaac express 129 Main (House) 25 Church

Snyder, Adam carpenter (House) 139 N Main

Snyder, Andrew A. ( ) 19 Main

Snyder, Andrew B. (House) 15 Mansion House

Snyder, Andrew G. book-keeper (House) 84 Marshall

Snyder, Cornelia J. teacher (House) 84 Marshall

Snyder, Isaac livery stables 48 Water

Snyder, Jacob S. carpenter (House) 34 congress

Snyder, John J. carpenter 82 N. Main

Snyder, Maria wid George (House) 81 Cross

Snyder, William segar maker (House) 61 Water

Soini, John house, sign, and ornamental painter 99 Straight

Somerfield, Alexander laborer (House) York av

Somers, Andrew laborer (House) 35 Pine

Somers, Benedict machinist (House) 5 Slater

Somers, John painter (House) 72 Pine

Sommers, John laborer (House) 248 Marshall

Sowden, John sizer (House) 139 Broadway

Spear, Aaron blacksmith (House) 40 Clinton

Spear, Albert [T. I. Spear & Son] boots and shoes 57 Main (House) 55 Fair

Spear, Bernard clerk (House) 42 Clinton

Spear, Charity wid John H. (House) 181 Mill

Spear, David painter (House) 124 Water

Spear, David B. (House) 95 Water

Spear, George cabinetmaker (House) 16 Temple

Spear, Henry blacksmith (House) Elm

Spear, Jacob {T. I. Spear & Son] 57 Main (House) 114 Water

Spear, James late judge (Boards) Congress

Spear, Jeremiah helper 57 Oak

Spear, John mason (House) 226 Main

Spear, John T. carpenter and builder 124 to 128 Broadway (House) 122 Broadway

Spear, Nicholas stage driver (House) 30 High

Spear, Ralph grocer 59 Main

Spear, Sophia (House) Hamburgh av ab the Cliffs

Spear, T. I. & Sons [T.I. & A. & J. Spear] boots and shoes 57 Main

Speer, Henry M. chair matting (House) 18 N Main

Speer, Isaac machinist (House) 288 Main

Spiers, Mary wid William (House) 93 Ward

Spence, Archibald wheelwright (House) 302 Main

Spencer, Joseph weaver (Boards) York av

Spindler, Frederick carpenter (House) 49 Mill

Spittel, Charles barrel dealer (House) 124 Grand

Sprague, John H. pres. Phoenix Mill Boudinot opp Cross (House) at New York

Spring, John overseer (House) 98 Grand

Springsteen, Peter J. foreman (House) 84 Congress

Spriser, Martin butcher 144 Grand (House) 130 Van Winkle

Stafford, Nicholas laborer (House) 37 Congress

Stagg, Abraham carpenter (House) 22 Arch

Stagg, Abraham D. salesman (House) 23 Main

Stagg, Abraham R. carpenter (House) 97 Ellison

Stagg, David grocer 72 N Main

Stagg, John carpenter (House) 150 Mill

Stagg, Thomas carpenter (House) 18 Temple

Stagg, Tunis overseer (House) 159 Mill

Stagg, William I. grocer 57 N Main (House) 65 N Main

Stanfield, Joseph turner (House) 104 Grand

Stanley, James laborer (House) 84 Oliver

Stanley, Thomas butcher 65 Mill

Stanley, William butcher 83 Congress (House) 9 Elm

Stansfield, James horse shoer 140 Mill

Stapleton, Isaac junkdealter 83 Cross

Starbird, James dresser (House) 42 Water

Starkey, Sarah wid John (House) 26 Hamburgh av

Steed, Anna C. widow (House) 74 Oliver

Steed, George W. machinist (House) 74 Oliver

Steedman, Margaret housekeeper (House) 23 Mill

Steel, George varieties 146 Grand

Steel, James butcher (House) 17 Division

Steel, John grocer 49 Jersey

Steel, John laborer (House) 41 Cross

Steger, John carpenter (House) 91 Spruce

Stein, Henry shoemaker (House) 90 Broadway

Steinfels, S. [Mendelson & co.] 128 Main

Steinhauser, Henry [Wm. Steinhauser & Bro.] baker 20 N West

Steinhauser, William & Bro. [Wm. & Henry Steinhauser] bakers 20 N West

Steinmetz, Peter shoemaker (House) Jackson c Clay

Stell, John (House) 41 Cross

Stelle, Lewis r. [Stelle & Walthall] silk manufs. 9 Broadway (House) 168 Broadway

Stelle & Walthall, L. R. Stelle & J. Walthall silk manufacturers, N.J. Locomotive Works 9 Broadway

Stencel, William grocer 292 Broadway

Stephens, Ellen wid Walter E. (House) 155 E Van Houten

Stephens, Samuel carpenter (House) 163 Mill

Stephens, Sarah M. millinery and fancy goods 56 Main (House) 34 Ward

Stephenson, Waterhouse shoemaker 105 Congress

Stevens, George T. patternmaker (House) 293 Straight

Stevens, Jacob [colored] laborer (House) Van Winkle

Stevens, John book agene 99 Main (Boards) Passaic hotel

Stevens, Mary widow, tailoress (House) 21 Water

Stevens, Ruth wid Ephraim (House) 15 Hotel

Steward, Hector watchman 71 Spruce

Stewart, Ann widow (House) Congress

Stewart, Catharine (House) 150 Grand

Stewart, David grocer 70 Cross

Stewart, Elizabeth domestic 79 Ward

Stewart, James laborer (House) 235 Mill

Stewart, Jane widow (House) 18 Ward

Stewart, John engineer (House) 8 John

Stien, Christopher laborer (House) 439 Main

Stiles, James boots and shoes and saddlery 82 & 84 Main (House) 89 Broadway

Stimson, George M. banker (House) 19 Clark

Stimson, Henry clerk (Boards) Passaic Hotel

Stimson, Henry R R freight clerk (Boards) 35 West

Stimson, Henry C. late freight line (House) 54 Church

Stinson, Benjamin fancy goods 100 Main (House) 85 Broadway

Stinson, William carpenter (House) 292 Broadway

Stitt, Mary principal (House) 24 Broadway

St. Lawrence, Patrick mason (House) 160 Marshall

Stock, Christiana lager bier 37 John

Stock, Leopold [M. Stock & Son] 50 Main

Stock, Meyer [M. Stock & Son] 50 Main

Stock, M. & Son [M. & L. Stock] boots and shoes 50 Main

Stockwell, Joshua cloth finisher (House) 11 Pine

Stoddard, Margaret wid John (House) 10 Passaic

Stoner, Christopher machinist (House) 6 Marshall

Stoner, Samuel laborer (House) 146 Mill

Stoner, William bootmaker (House) 137 Mill

Stoner, William laborer (House) 6 Marshall

Storms, Abraham harness maker (House) 33 N Main

Storms, David engineer (House) 55 Holsman

Storms, Euphemia wid of Abraham (House) 33 N Main

Storms, George [G. & W. Storms] 95 Van Winkle (House) 32 N Main

Storms, John [Storms & Goble] wheelwright 97 Van Winkle (House) 19 Carroll

Storms, Stephen blacksmith (Boards) 33 N Main

Storms, William [G. & W. Storms] 95 Van Winkle

Storms, William wheelwright 84 Van Winkle (House) 77 N Main

Storms, William laborer (House) 104 Water

Storms & Goble, John Storms & John Goble wheelwrights 97 Van Winkle

Storms, G. & W. carriage painters 95 Van Winkle

Stott, George H. machinist (House) 40 Morton

Stout, Jonathan P. [Stout & Decker] dry goods 85 Main (Boards) Franklin Hotel

Stout & Decker, J. P. Stout & H. R. Decker dry goods 85 Main

Stoutenborough, Alfred dry goods 120 Main (House) 11 Bank

Stoutenborough, Alfred, jr [W. & A. Stoutenborough] 106 Main (House) 11 Bank

Stoutenborough, Elizabeth widow [colored] (House) Totowa av

Stoutenborough, Margaret (House) 11 Bank

Stoutenborough, William [W. & A. Stoutenborough] 106 Main (House) 11 Bank

Stoutenborough W. & A., dry goods 106 Main

Strange, Job D. shoemaker (Boards) 89 Broadway

Strong, Ida wid William 76 Oliver

Strong, Valentine mason (House) 21 West

Strost, Francis laborer (House) 27 Holsman

Stroud, Catharine wid Joseph (House) 93 Congress

Struss, H. M. H. [Rev.] (House) 97 Congress

Stull, George brickmaker (House) 110 Marshall

Stunsheaver, Frederick tailor (House) 12 Boudinot

Sturrahen, Bridget widow (House) 75 Pine

Sullivan, William laborer (House) 45 Main

Sutherland, Mary J. millinery and fancy goods 30 Main

Summers, John laborer (House) 33 Marshall

Summers, Moses helper (House) 139 Spruce

Summers, William P. cashier (Boards) 140 Congress

Summerville, Ann wid Joseph 49 Cross

Sumner, William blacksmith (House) 343 Straight

Sutliff, Joseph machinist (Boards) 122 Pine

Sutter, William laborer (House) 278 Straight

Suttle, Matthew blacksmith 9 Hotel (House) 20 Smith

Suttle, William blacksmith 99 Broadway (House) 9 Cross

Sutton, Thomas laborer (House) r 42 Congress

Sutton, Thomas machinist (House) r 70 Prospect

Sutton, William machinist (House) 106 Broadway

Sutton, Z. carpenter (House) 57 Congress

Sweeny, Edward grocer 76 Pine

Sweeny, Michael boiler maker (House) 66 Oliver

Sweeny, Morgan wheelwright 28 Arch (House) 42 Water

Sweeny, Nicholas tailor (House) 401 Main

Sweeny, Paul tailor (House) 401 Main

Sweeny, Robert blacksmith (House) 23 Benson

Sweeny, Susan (House) 67 Marshall

Swick, Hannah (House) 76 Water

Swift, Edward machinisth (House) 91 Congress

Swift, George machinist (House) 21 Mulberry

Swift, George [E.B.King & Co.] tin, copper and sheet iron workers, &c 38 and 40 Van Houten (House) 2 Church

Swift, James dyer (House) 18 John

Swift, John clerk (House) 106 Pine

Swift, John machinist (House) 15 Benson

Swift, Mary A. wid George (toys) 91 Congress

Swift, William tinsmith (House) r 91 Congress

Swift, William R. machinisth 137 Mill

Swikower, Rosanna wid George (House) 72 Marshall

Swinburne, John book-keeper Market c Paterson (House) 196 Broadway

Swinburne, William locomotive works Market c Paterson (House) 196 Broadway

Swindells, Joseph spinner (House) 48 Prospect

Sykes, John machinist (House) 16 Mill

Sykes, Thomas machinist (House) 56 Prospect

Sykes, William machinist (House) Paterson av near Van Saun

Sype, Thomas (House) 50 Fair

TOP

T

Taggart, Catharine wid Peter (House) 41 Ward

Taggart, Joseph R. clerk (Boards) 41 Ward

Taggart, Matilda wid James E. (House) 71 Ellison

Taggart, William [Murray & Taggart] grocers 69 John

Talbot, widow (House) 32 Cross

Tallhammer, Michael shoemaker 36 Washington

Tallman, Herman (House) 39 Willis

Tallman, John carpenter (House) 34 N Main

Tallon, Patrick helper (House) 70 Pine

Tallon, Richard blacksmith (House) 25 Congress

Tansley, John teamster (House) Totowa av bel Cemetery

Tardy, Julius machinist (House) 16 Mill

Tattersall, Henry machinist (House) 26 John

Tattersall, James machinist (House) 90 Spruce

Tattersall, John roller coverer (House) 26 John

Taylor, Alexander (House) 11 West

Taylor, Edward tinsmith (House) 3 Mechanic

Taylor, Henry machinist (House) 284 Straight

Taylor, James machinist (Boards) 104 Marshall

Taylor, John moulder (House) 82 Jersey

Taylor, John sawyer (House) Jersey

Taylor, John turner (House) 37 Pine

Taylor, Joseph N. [Beam & Taylor] (House) 116 Main (House) 119 Broadway

Taylor, Robert L. [Henry V. Butler & Co.] paper manufacturers Spruce opp Congress (House) at New York

Taylor, Robert R. accountant (House) 153 Broadway

Taylor, Thomas weaver (House) 14 John

Taylor, William laborer (House) 61 Jersey

Taylor, William machinist (Boards) 222 Main

Taylor, William moulder (Boards) 14 John

Taylor, William [colored] teamster (House) Montgomery near River

Teal, Benjamin F. millwright (House) 87 Madison

Tebbs, John shoemaker 141 Market

Teer, Moses (House) 132 E Van Houten

Templeton, Isaac mason (House) 6 Cedar

Tenike, Joseph teamster (House) 92 N Main

Tennent, William tailor 28 Van Housten

Terhune, farmer (House) 139 N Main

Terhune, Cornelius carpenter (Boards) 69 Broadway

Terhune, Elizabeth widow (House) 26 Jefferson

Terhune, Henery turner (House) 35 Godwin

Terhune, Jacob A. (House) 12 Rutan al

Terhune, John carder (House) 18 Rutan al

Terhune, John J. clerk (Boards) 68 Broadway

Terhune, Peter H. cotton spinner (House) 29 N West

Terhune, Perter J. builder 9 Willis (House) 172 Broadway

Terhune, Rachael widow of James (House) 293 Straight

Terhune, Richard (House) 14 Holsman

Terrell, John laborer (House) Jackson near Clay

Thackrey, Joseph laborer (House) 10 Ellison

Thackeray, William agent for Albany ale 166 Marshall

Theis, Henry apothecary 68 Broadway

Thom, David baker 71 Congress

Thomas, Evan overseer (House) 15 Passaic

Thomas, John laborer (House) 113 N Main

Thompson, Andrew grocer 92 Mill

Thompson, Ann (House) 55 Mechanic

Thompson, Francis T. [colored] laborer (House) Madison near Road

Thompson, George machinist (House) 93 Ward

Thompson, Henry hostler (House) 47 Washington

Thompson, Henry [colored] laborer (House) 34 Centre

Thompson, Henry [colored] sawyer (House) 7 High

Thompson, James crpenter (House) Park near Main

Thompson, James H. machinit (House) 107 Broadway

Thompson, Jane [colored] washerwoman (House) 14 Clinton

Thompson, John basketmaker (House) ft of Water

Thompson, John [colored] laborer (House) 90 Van Winkle

Thompson, John [colored] laborer (House) 159 Market

Thomspn, John [colored] (House) 12 Holsman

Thompson, John C. G. city porter (House) 60 Market

Thompson, Matthew machinist (Boards) 49 Ward

Thompson, Richard foundery 20 River (House) 13 Van Houten

Thompson, Samuel (House) 4 Marshall

Thompson, Thomas bradd moulder (House) 38 Ward

Thompson, Thomas laborer (House) 25 Centre

Thompson, Thomas [colored] (House) 4 Washington

Thompson, Thomas [colored] laborer (House) 58 Market

Thompson, William grocer 31 Passaic

Thompson, William [colored] laborer (House) 122 Market

Thomson, William L. late merchant (House) 132 E Van Houten

Thorpe, Thomas mason (House) 27 Ward

Thousoll, William machnist (Boards) 91 Mill

Thrift, Orlando carpenter and coffinmaker 85 Jersey (House) 145 Mill

Thrift, William carpenter (House) 245 Marshall

Tibbey, John blacksmith (House) 26 N Main

Tice, David mason (House) Totowa ave below Cemetery

Tice, Henry carpenter (House) 40 Elm

Tier, Peter carpenter (House) 125 Market

Tiernay, Margaret fancygoods 6 Marshall (House) Oliver

Tiers, Austin blacksmith (House) 22 N West

Tiers, David laborer (House) 14 Vroom

Tiers, John machinist (House) 50 Market

Tiffany, Henry laborer (Boards) 24 Fair

Tilby, Elizabeth, Mrs. (House) 35 Cross

Tilby, Hester drugs 35 Cross

Tinker, James harness maker (House) 23 Main

Tisel, John laborer (House) 91 Spruce

Titus, Mary widow (House) 20 Ward

Titus, Livinia wid Abraham (House) 25 N West

Titus, Richard ice dealer (House) Arch

Titus, Thompson moulder (House) 100 Congress

Titus, William mason (House) 20 Jefferson

Tobin, James cloth counter (House) Elm

Todd, Hugh Wallace [Rev.] (House) 13 Smith

Todd, Jane grocer 27 Passaic, (House) same

Todd, Joseph C. [Todd, Mackay & Co.] (House) 5 Boudinot

Todd, Samuel machinist (House) 135 Mill

Todd, William letter carrier (House) 19 N Main

Todd, William blacksmith (House) 104 N Main

Todd, Mackay & Co., J. C. Todd, D. Mackay and P. Rafferty machinists Boudinot bet Prospect and Mill

Toler, William W. (House) 9 Market

Tomlinson, Charles R. (Boards) 34 Clark

Tonnor, William [colored] cartman (House) 45 Division

Toole, James laborer (House) 63 Pine

Toole, Peter late papermaker (House) 11 Passaic

Toomy, Michael clerk (House) 63 Main

Torbert, James M. foreman (House) 25 Prospect

Torne, Margaret wid Patrick, variety 4 Marshall

Townley, George bolts and nuts 81 Jersey (House) 80 Jersey

Townsend, John core maker (House) 69 Pine

Townsend, Nathaniel stables 175 Main (House) 20 Hotel

Tracy, Catharine wid Patrick (House) r 10 John

Tracy, James laborer (House) 48 Cross

Tracy, Michael tavern 41 John

Trimble, John papermaker (House) 14 Passaic

Troy, James (House) 5 Ellison

Truelove, George blacksmith (House) 52 West

Trueman, Patrick peddler (House) York av

Tucker, Hester variety (House) 17 Godwin

Tucker, William butcher 9 Ryerson

Tulp, Peter tailor 10 Washington

Tumbelty, James silk manuf [Singleton & Tumbelty] Boudinot (Boards) 14 Mill

Timbelty & Singleton, James Tumbelty & Robt. Singlton silk manufs. Boudinot

Tunncok, William machinist (House) 106 Jersey

Tunstill, Wm. [Tunstill & Gilfillan] Union Works (House) Taylor near Straight

Tunstill & Gilfillan, Wm. Tunstill & Wm. Gilfillan machinists, Union Works

Turnbull, David machinist (House) 72 Jersey

Turner, James baker (House) 11 Elm

Turner, Mary widow of Joseph (House) 22 Straight

Turner, Owen painter (House) r 11 Van Houten

Turner, Thomas laborer (Boards) 65 Congress

Turner, William F. baker 86 Congress

Turten, Thomas grocer 16 Essex

Turton, Ann widow John (House) Essex

Turton, Henry teamster (House) 43 Fair

Tuttle, Socrates lawyer 129 Main (House) 145 E Van Houten

Tynan, James machinist (House) 131 Jersey

Tynan, Joseph machinist (House) 131 Jersey

Tyson, Edward N. butcher 44 Cross (House) at Aquackanock

TOP

U

Uber, Albert machinist & lager bier 11 Ellison

Uhry, Hypolite sup. N.J. Locomotive Works (House) 97 Marshall

Upon, John laborer (House) 14 N West

TOP

V

Vail, Ellen wid John (House) 63 John

Valentine, Cornlius blacksmith (House) 18 Rutan al

Valentine, Ellen wid David (House) 47 N Main

Valentine, James blacksmith (House) 68 Jersey

Valentine, Weart carpenter (House) 143 Van Winkle

Van Allen, Daniel wood-type-maker 149 Water

Van Allen, Henry spinner (House) 147 Water

Van Allen, Mary widow of Peter (House) 64 Willis

Van Allen, Peter mason (House) 23 Sommers

Van Allen, Susan dressmaker (House) 83 Bridge

Van Amburgh, George teamster (House) 118 Water

Van Amburgh, Henry carpenter (House) 45 Holsman

Van Amburgh, James mason (House) 20 Arch

Van Arsdale, William [N.Y.] (Boards) 18 Hotel

Van Beuren, Charles E. lawyer 161 Main (House) 153 Broadway

Van Beuren, Franklin V. (House) Passaic av near Broadway

Van Beuren, George F. farmer (House) Passaic av near Broadway

Van Blarcom, Abraham C. carpenter and builder 61 & 63 Prospect (House) 194 Main

Van Blarcom, Brant (House) 73 Broadway

Van Blarcom, David machine shop Beaver mill (House) 55 Congress

Van Blarcom, Esther wid James (House) 41 River

Van Blarcom, Henry physician 73 Broadway

Van Blarcom, Isaac [Van Blarcom & Co.] 216 Marshall (House) 89 Marshall

Van Blarcom, John carpenter 54 N Main

Van Blarcom, John B. (House) 105 Broadway

Van Blarcom, Levi mason 165 Mill

Van Blarcom, Peter carpenter (House) 54 N Main

Van Blarcom & co., Isaac Van Blarcom & Daniel S. Martin brocks 216 Marshall

Van Buskirk, Albert mason (House) 99 N Main

Van Buskirk, Catharine wid Abram (House) 69 Mechanic

Van Bussum, Philip (House) 300 Mail

Van Cliff, Catharine dressmaker (House) 14 Rutan al

Van Dan, Martin laborer (House) 10 Rutan al

Van Den Bylardt, John E. drugs & physician 22 Main

Vanderbeck, Thomas wood-type-maker (House) 15 N Main

Vanderbelt, Abram carpenter (House) 74 pearl

Vanderbelt, Cornelius carpenter (House) 22 E Carroll

Vanderbelt, Joseph mason (House) 249 E Van Houten

Vanderbelt, Richard mason (House) 74 Pearl

Van Derhoof, Daniel blacksmith (House) 51 Congress

Vanderhoof, George supt. Water-works (House) 50 Division

Van Derhoven, Irish & Co., O. Van Derhoven, H.C. Irish & Wm. Wright publishers, City Hall Main c Van Houten

Van Derhoven, Irish & Co., O. Van Derhoven, H.C. Irish & Wm. Wright printing office, Washington Hall Main c Broadway

Van Derhoven , O. Van Derhoven, H.C. Irish & Wm. Wright editor and publisher (House) 46 West

Vandervoort, Benjamin W. lawyer 201 Main (House) 144 E Van Houten

Vandervoort, Cornelius T. drygoods 89 Main (House) 20 church

Van Dervoort, John C. drygoods 118 & 89 Main (House) 1 Church

Van Dien, Abraham carpenter (House) 94 N Main

Van Dien, Albert G. carpenter (House) 73 N Main

Van Dien, Albert J. shoemaker (House) 94 Bridge

Van Dien, Cornelius grocer 5 Fair

Van Dolsen, Charity wid William (House) 38 Main

Van Emburgh, Jeremiah sash, blind & door maker 16 Godwin (House) 110 Water

Van Emburgh, Ralph late grocer (House) 21 Main

Van Eeuwen, Christiana mason (House) 26 Mechanic

Van Gieson, Aaron engineer (House) 84 Marshall

Van Gieson, Augustus A. clerk (House) 36 Main

Van Gieson, Henry gorcer 79 Main (House) 158 B'way

Van Gieson, Henry Clay student (House) 158 Broadway

Van Gieson, Mary widow (House) 13 Division

Van Gieson, Peter tinsmith (House) 20 Arch

Van Horn, Elizabeth wid Abraham (House) 50 Prospect

Van Horn, Henry machinist (House) Liberty c Cliff

Van Horn, James D. carpenter 2 Arch (House) 122 Water

Van Horn, Martin shoemaker (House) 12 Centre

Van Horn, Richard blacksmith (House) Liberty near Falls

Van Horn, William machinist (House) 11 Benson

Van Houren, Daniel carpenter (House) 142 Water

Van Houten, farmer River near R R

Van Houten, Abraham (Boards) 90 Marshall

Van Houten, Adrian farmer (House) Van Saun ab Paterson av

Van Houten, Albert farmer (House) Broadway c York av

Van Houten, Bridget widow of Abraham (House) 49 Jefferson

Van Houten, Cornelius C. bobbinmaker (House) 46 Water

Van Houten, Cornelius G. milkman (House) 27 Temple

Van Houten, Elizabeth widow of Jacob (House) 66 Water

Van Houten, Garrabrant late cotton spinner (House) Hamburgh av ab Cliffs

Van Houten, Henry carpenter (House) 154 E Van Houten

Van Houten, Henry G. carpenter (House) 111 Water

Van Houten, Increase G. farmer (House) 174 Marshall

Van Houten, Isaac [Godwin & Van Houten] Phoenix Building

Van Houten, Isaac carpenter (House) 66 Water

Van Houten, Isaac H. clerk (Boards) 24 Main

Van Houten, Jane widow of Ralph (House) 174 E Van Houten

Van Houten, John blacksmith (Boards) 30 Elm

Van Houten, John H. [H. finney & Co.] 70 Main

Van Houten, John R. carpenter (House) 184 Broadway

Van Houten, John R. carpenter (House) 57 N Main

Van Houten, Joseph H. tinsmith (House) 35 N Main

Van Houten, Levi mason (House) Oldham c N Main

Van Housten, Maria widow (House) 24 Main

Van Houten, Peter farmer (House) Broadway c York av

Van Houten, Rachael widow of Abraham (House) 35 N Main

Van Houten, Richard farmer (House) Totowa av ab Liberty

Van Houten, Richard H. carpenter (House) 150 Broadway

Van Houten, William T. tinsmith (House) 43 River

Van Houten, Wm. R. carpenter (House) 174 E Van Houten

Van Iderstine, Henry grocer N Main c Jefferson (House) 150 Broadway

Van Iderstine, Michael grocer 232 Main

Van Iderstine, Richard salesman (House) 41 River

Van Maeges, laborer (House) 42 Clinton

Van Ness, Giles silk trimming maker 3 Water

Van Ness, Sarah tailoress (House) 80 Water

Van Norden, Andrew carpenter (House) 16 Temple

Van Norden, David shoemaker (House) 184 Marshall

Van Norden, Demarest conductor (House) 37 Oliver

Van Norden, George shoemaker (House) 158 River

Van Norden, Henry laborer (House) ft of Mill

Van Norden, Jane widow (House) 20 Elm

Van Norden, Mary wid Peter (House) 64 Willis

Van Norden, Peter (House) 213 Marshall

Van Norden, Samuel timber dresser (House) Mill ab Cedar

Van Norstrand, Jacob A. carpenter (House) 119 Ward

Van Norstrand, Peter tinsmith (House) 33 Prospect

Van Orden, Andrew carpenter (House) 16 Temple

Van Orden, James carpenter (House) 10 Fair

Van Pelt, Esther dressmaker (House) 333 Straight

Van Reijendam, Cornelius grocer 18 Main

Van Riper, sugar maker (House) 12 Elm

Van Riper, Ann wid Cornelius (House) 72 Prospect

Van Riper, Ann wid Cornelius (House) 189 Van Winkle

Van Riper, Anthony daguerreotypes 115 Main

Van Riper, Elizabeth widow of John (House) 71 Oliver

Van Riper, George A. carpenter (House) Broadway

Van Riper, George H. carpenter (House) 112 Broadway

Van Riper, Henry grinder (House) 73 Oliver

Van Riper, John moulder (House) Spruce

Van Riper, Margaret widow of Christopher (House) 52 Market

Van Riper, Marinus shoemaker (House) 86 Broadway

Van Riper, Peter V. H. bobbin turner and belt maker Water c Clinton (House) 43 N Main

Van Riper, Sophronia wid John C. (House) 31 Elm

Van Roden, Abram helper (House) 38 Elm

Van Ryper, Cornelius com. Mer [N.Y.] (House) 1 Church

Van Saun, Albert clerk (Boards) 50 Fair

Van Saun, John [Van Saun & Hockenbery] carpenter 12 Godwin (House) 187 Van Winkle

Van Saun, J. C. Todd, D. Mackay and P. Rafferty chairmaker (House) 7 Washington

Van Saun, Margaret (House) 48 Market

Van Saun, Margaret warper (House) Passaic

Van Saun, Mary widow of Jacob (House) 185 Van Winkle

Van Saun, Samuel A. (House) 39 Ellison

Van Saun & Hockenbery, John Van Saun & Harman Hockenbery carpenters and builders 12 Godwin

Van Sice, Abraham machinist (House) 89 Ward

Van Sice, Elizabeth widow of John (House) 17 Ryerson

Van Troren, laborer (House) 10 Rutan aley

Van Valkenburgh, Jas. V. D. [Perry & Van V.] (House) 49 Mattlock

Van Voorhies, Abigail widow of Waldron (House) 27 Hotel

Van Voorhies, Abraham bobbinmaker (House) 50 Van Houten

Van Voorhis, Albert A. [Van Voorhis & Langwith] oyster and dining salon 52 Broadway (House) Clinton

Van Voorhis, Catharine widow of Abraham (House) 56 Jefferson

Van Voorhis & Langwith, A. A. Van Voorhis & Wm. H. Langwith oyster and dining salon 52 Broadway

Van Wagoner, Andrew H. [A. H. & C. Van Wagoner] grocer 124 Congress

Van Wagoner, Cornelius [A. H. & C. Van Wagoner] grocer 124 Congress

Van Wagoner, Cornelius S. civil engineer 116 Congress (House) 47 Ward

Van Wagoner, Garrett auctioneer 124 Congress

Van Wagoner, Isaac lawyer (House) 45 Ward

Van Wagoner, Peter feed [N.Y.] (House) 13 Hotel

Van Wagoner, A. H. & C. grocers 124 Congress

Van Winkle, Cornelius [Van Winkle & Johnson] (House) 46 Ellison

Van Winkle, Cornelius S. teamster (House) 288 Broadway

Van Winkle, Garrett carpenter (House) 74 N Main

Van Winkle, Helmagh grocer 158 Main (House) 16 church

Van Winkle, Jacob A. machinist (House) 154 Mill

Van Winkle, Jacob V. R. carpenter (House) 57 N Main

Van Winkle, John carpenter (House) 57 N Main

Van Winkle, John E. machinist Boudinot opp Cross (House) 287 Broadway

Van Winkle, John G. R. carpenter (House) 89 N Main

Van Winkle, Simon P. farmer, late coal and lumber (House) 44 Ellison

Van Winkle, Stephen boots and shoes 158 Main (House) 24 church

Van Zile, Eber gardener (House) 35 Oliver

Varrick, Elias carpenter (House) Liberty c Cliff

Varrick, Richard carpenter (House) Liberty c Cliff

Vasey, Thomas shoemaker (House) 6 Marshall

Veenstro, Eppius carpenter (House) 37 Holsman

Vermeulen, Abraham tailor (House) 129 N Main

Vermeulen, John tailor (House) 129 N Main

Verth, William baker 223 Mill

Vescelius, George E. agent (House) 87 Bridge

Vescelius, Isaac clerk (House) 87 Bridge

Virgil, Augustus student (Boards) 18 Smith

Voller, George laborer (House) 25 Godwin

Vollman, John shoemaker 47 Congress

Voorhies, John butcher (House) 25 Hamburgh av

Voorhis, Garret D. book-keeper (House) 78 Water

Voorhis, John carpenter (House) 17 Mill

Voorhis, John P. mason (House) 13 Division

Vorhis, Henry mason (House) 49 River

Vreelan, Paul laborer (House) r 114 Broadway

Vreeland, Andrew machinist (House) 332 Main

Vreeland, Cornelius tank maker (House) 77 Willis

Vreeland, Cornelius L. shoemaker (House) 60 Fair

Vreeland, Dayton carpenter (House) 431 Main

Vreeland, Elias A. machinist (House) 16 Elm

Vreeland, John E. machinist (House) 89 Cross

Vreeland, Peter laborer (House) 76 Willis

Vreeland, Romulus carpenter (House) Liberty c Cliff

TOP

W

Wade, Catharine widow of James (House) 45 John

Wait, Daniel mason (Boards) 27 Totowa av

Wait, Elizabeth widow (House) 38 Clinton

Wait, Peter mason (House) 21 N West

Wait, William butcher 72 Congress (House) Wait near R R

Walden, John oysters, 99 Main

Walker, Alfred shoemaker (House) 56 Fair

Walker, George machinist (House) Pine

Walker, James V. book-keeper (House) 69 Prospect

Walker, John welldigger (House) River bel the Bridge

Walker, William carpenter (House) 229 Straight

Walker, William blacksmith (House) 13 Slater

Walkington, Samuel B. machinist (House) 14 Passaic

Wall, James laborer (House) 9 Slater

Wall, John carpenter (House) 49 Water

Wall, Patrick grocer 211 Marshall

Wall, Stephen H. drygoods 46 Main

Wallace, John printer (Boards) 100 Jersey

Walls, James helper (House) 137 Grand

Walmsley, Charles laboer (House) 50 Congress

Walmsley, John farmer (House) Paterson av near Van Saun

Walmsley, Richard [Walmsley & Kinch] helper (32) Fail

Walmsley & Kinch, Richd. Walmsley & Wm. Kinch ale, porter and mineral water 113 Main

Walthall, James [Stelle & Walthall] (House) 58 Prospect

Walthall, Thomas supt. Water-works (House) 26 John

Wannamaker, Joseph blacksmth (House) 8 High

Wanneberg, William carpenter (House) 12 Rutan al

Warbeck, William tinsmith (House) Broadway

Warbrick, John moulder and beer 50 Congress

Warbrick, William H. tinsmith (House) 5 dickinson

Ward, John laborer (House) 8 Marshall

Ward, Maria widow of Abraham P. (House) 31 Cross

Ward, Thomas laborer (House) 315 Straight

Ward, Thomas laborer (House) 455 Main

Ward, Titus machinist (House) 64 Oliver

Ward, William millwright (House) 113 Ward

Warering, Joseph shoemaker (House) 11 Cross

Warner, Bartholomew (Boards) 91 Bridge

Warner, Dr. (Boards) 63 Broadway

Warren, John J. engineer (House) 24 Elm

Warren, Joseph farmer (House) ab Main at Tollgate

Warren, Richard bar tender (Boards) Museum Hotel

Warren, Richard tanner and currier 127 Van Winkle (House) 5 Washington

Warren, Thomas laborer (House) 457 Main

Warren, Thomas late editor (House) 27 Church

Watson, George M. laborer (Boards) Adam

Watson, Henry G. machinist (Boards) 64 Water

Watson, James book-keeper (House) 53 N West

Watson, James machinist (House) 40 Matlock

Watson, James jr. [W. G. & J. Watson] (House) Boudinot

Watson, Jane washerwoman (House) 25 Elm

Watson, Joseph blacksmith (House) 326 Main

Watson, Mary widow of James (House) 40 Matlock

Watson, Peter painter 15 Main (House) 49 N Main

Watson, Samuel millwright (House) 16 John

Watson, Sarah widow of William (House) 16 Magee's al

Watson, William C. sewing machines 3 Main (House) 64 Water

Watson, William G. [W.G. & J. Watson] (House) 322 Main

Watson W. G. & J., William G. & James Watson machinists and millwrights Boudinot bet Cross and Mill

Watson, William I. machinist (House) 40 Matlock

Watson, William J. machinist (House) 11 Benson

Watt, Alexander laborer (House) 25 Slater

Watts, George hotel 2 Van Houten (House) Prospect cor Van Houten

Watts, John calico printer (House) 51 Cross

Webb, E. R. printers' materials r 90 Water (House) Brooklyn

Webber, Anthony laborer (House) 20 John

Weber, Jacob miller (House) 92 Water

Webster, Jesse widow of George (House) 453 Main

Webster, Joseph (House) 266 E Van Houten

Webster, William marble polisher (House) 51 John

Wedel, Andrew teacher music (House) 153 Mill

Weener, Jacob blacksmith (House) 120 Pine

Weguow, Constantine laborer (House) 24 Passaic

Weibler, Jacob laborer (House) 54 JohnWeidell (Samuel) spinner h

Weier, Eugene laborer (House) 83 Jersey

Weinhart, George laborer (House) Lawrence near R R.

Weinman, Veit file cutter (House) 80 Congress

Weis, Johannes laborer (House) 49 Cross

Welch, John laborer (House) 13 Magee's al

Welch, John [Rev.] [colored] (House) 136 Marshall

Welch, Patrick laborer (House) West near Canal

Welch, Robert paper maker (House) 60 Pine

Welch, Stephen laborer (House) 9 Slater

Welch, William helper (House) 42 Matlock

Welch, William laborer (House) r 37 Cross

Welker, Catharine wid John, washing (House) r 24 Washington

Weller, Frederick S. physician 24 Smith

Welling, Elisha D. drover (House) ;85 Ellison

Wells, Darius wood type maker (House) 90 Water

Welsh, Bridget widow of William (House) 49 John

Welsh, Sarah widow (House) 68 Water

Weltmer, John farmer (House) 217 Marshall

Wentworth, Ann E. tailoress (House) 10 West near Canalcoffee grinder

Wentworth, Francis M. (House) York av near Donnelly

Wessels, Hannah milliner (House) 194 Main

Wessels, Richard agricultural implements, seeds, and woodware 137 Main (House) 196 Main

Wesselton, John tinner (House) Paterson av near Van Saun

West, Dean widow (House) 26 Hamburgh av

West, Mary wid David (House) 11 Smith

West, William bill poster (House) 11 Church

Westcott, Alfred tailor (House) 34 N West

Westervelt, Calvin apprentice (Boards) 27 Totowa av

Westervelt, Cornelius C. [C. I. W. & sons] (House) 192 Mill

Westervelt, Cornelius I. [C. I. Westervelt & Sons] and [Westervelt & Scott] 208 Mill (House) 214 Mill

Westervelt, Daniel T. 109 Main (House) 90 E Van Houten

Westervelt, John C. [C. I. W. & Sons] (House) 214 Mill

Westervelt, Martin butcher (Boards) 37 West

Westervelt, Mary S. wid John J. (House) Ward

Westervelt & Scott, C. I. Westervelt and William Scott brick 208 Main

Westervelt C. I & Sons, Cornelius I, John C. & Cornelius C. Westervelt coal 208 Mill

Wetzel, Ludwig F. clerk 125 Main (Boards) 14 Mill

Whalen, Bridget (House) 14 Mill

Wheeler, Thomas machinist (House) r 60 Prospect

Whipple, John tinsmith (House) 21 Hotel

White, Cornelius laborer (House) 3 Essex

White, Dora widow of Thomas (House) 9 Magee's al

White, Henry late school teacher (House) r 106 Broadway

White, James carpenter (House) 149 Marshall

White, James laborer (House) 135 Willis

White, John carpenter (House) Totowa av near Liberty

White, John shoemaker (House) 20 Van Houten

White, John G. [N.Y.] (House) 20 Union

White, Mary widow of John (House) 23 Passaic

White, Stephen hackler (House) 133 Grand

White, Thomas laborer (House) 168 Mill

White, William laborer (Boards) 57 Mill

Whitehead, Ellis Henry laborer (House) 85 Marshall

Whitehead, Henry teamster (House) 217 River

Whitehead, James grocer Van Houten near Straight

Whitely, Henry late merchant (House) 12 Broadway

Whitely, Robert J. physician 10 Broadway (House) 12 Broadway

Whitfield, Thomas H. blacksmith (House) 35 Prospect

Whitford, Alexander machinist (House) 10 Boudinot

Whitford, John currier (House) 21 Benson

Whitley, Joseph silk spinner (House) Lewis near Dickinson

Whittake, James machinist (House) 49 Summer

Whittlemore, J. cotton and wool card manufacturer Congress c Mill

Whitty, James laborer (House) 52 Marshall

Whowell, James machinist (House) 127 Market

Whowell, Thomas boilermaker (House) 127 Market

Whysall, Banfordth blacksmith (House) 133 Market

Wiener, Jacob M. clerk (House) 29 Washington

Wier, Elizabeth wid William, confectioner 238 Main

Wilcoxson, Stephen G. [Rob. McCulloch & Co.] 10 & 12 Van Houten (House) Derby, Conn.

Wilday, Jacob overseer (House) Boudinot near Prospect

Wilds, Susan widow (House) 87 Congress

Wiley, David blacksmith (House) 58 Marshall

Wiley, Jacob [Machinists' Association] 1 to 9 Broadway (House) 34 Smith

Wiley, John machinist (House) 32 Smith

Wiley, William machinist (House) 231 Straight

Wilkie, Mary A. wid Allen (House) 53 Marshall

Wilkinson, Agnes (House) 55 Oliver

Wilkinson, Henry machinist (House) 94 Mechanic

Wilkinson, James laborer (House) r 316 Main

Wilkinson, John laborer (House) 91 Spruce

Wilkison, Edward N. machinist (Boards) 24 Van Houten

Willett, Robert superintendent (House) 13 Clark

Williams, Alfred carpenter (House) 2 Church

Williams, Alpheus painter 15 Main (House) 7 West

Williams, Andrew carpenter (House) 18 Franklin

Williams, Archibald laborer (House) 33 Pine

Williams, Henry A. lawyer 151 Main (House) 39 Ellison

Williams, Jacob master car repairer Erie R R (House) 83 Oliver

Williams, James foreman (House) 18 Mill

Williams, James machinist (House) 62 Slater

Williams, John P. foreman (Boards) 18 Mill

Williams, Jothan P. shoemaker (House) 19 N Main

Williams, Lorenzo D. (House) 33 Church

Williams, Martin printer (House) 7 West

Williams, Richard R. turner (Boards) 7 West

Williams, Thaddeus printer (House) 7 West

Williams, Thomas blacksmith (House) 150 E Van Houten

Williams, William late moulder (House) r 37 Cross

Williams, William H. helper (Boards) 26 Mill

Williamson, Anna wid John (House) 155 Market

Williamson, Cain laborer (House) 20 Mechanic

Williamson, John weaver (House) r 106 Ward

Williamson, John (House) 23 Oliver

Willis, David carpenter (House) 31 Passaic

Willis, William (House) 28 Mechanic

Willshaw, William (House) 28 Mechanic

Wilson, Ann millinery 236 Main

Wilson, Delia widow of Nathaniel (House) 18 Hotel

Wilson, Francis M. blacksmith (House) 90 Spruce

Wilson, George blacksmith ( ) 22 Ellison

Wilson, George blacksmith (House) 34 N West

Wilson, Grace variety store 27 Congress

Wilson, Henry bartender Congress Hall

Wilson, Horace blacksmith (House) 29 Matlock

Wilson, James laborer (House) 58 Summer

Wilson, James millinery 188 Main (House) 129 Van Winkle

Wilson, John J. mason (House) 407 Straight

Wilson, Thomas weaver (House) 262 Broadway

Wilson, William butcher (House) 116 Grand

Wilson, William helper (House) 11 Grand

Wilson, William machinist (House) 27 Congress

Wilson, William machinist (House) 50 Carroll

Wilson, William tinsmith (House) 7 Summer

Wilson, William G. laborer (House) 97 Jersey

Wilte, John shoemaker (House) 67 Congress

Wiltie, John shoemaker (House) 10 Passaic

Winans, Mathias mason (House) 38 Ward

Winans, Thomas machinist (House) 38 Ward

Winans, William B. late grocer (House) 15 Mulberry

Winfield, Abraham R. wheelwright (House) Bank

Winfield, Daniel H. harness maker (Boards) 37 Market

Winner, John O. [Rev.] (House) 15 Mill

Winslow, Richard bobbin turner and belt maker (House) 288 Mill

Winterbottom, John teamster (Boards) Jackson near Washington av

Winterbottom, Thomas grinder (House) r 27 Willis

Winters, Charles moulder (House) 74 Pearl

Winters, Cornelius I. [C. I. Westervelt & Sons] and [Westervelt & Scott] machinist (House) 14 Mulberry

Winters, Jacob carpenter (House) 54 Pearl

Winters, James laborer (House) 37 Arch

Winters, John J. (House) 125 Broadway

Winters, Joseph V. C. coppersmith (House) 12 Stout

Winters, Peter W. harness maker (House) 14 Stout

Winters, William (House) 125 Broadway

Winters, William P. mason (House) 12 Stout

Wirth, Adolphus sopa and candle maker 18 & 20 Bridge (House) 20 Bridge

Wirth, Balthazer veterinary surgeon (House) 24 Cross

Wise, Robert variety store 72 Broadway

Wise, William watchman (House) 52 Congress

Wiseman, Stephen clothier 85 Congress

Wodecke, Thomas colorist (House) 113 Jersey

Woffler, Peter peddler (House) 474 Main

Wolfhegel, Charles butcher 15 Ellison

Wolfhegel, Theodore clerk (House) 15 Ellison

Wood, Frederick R. machinist (House) 66 Bridge

Wood, Harriet widow (House) 25 John

Wood, Henry grocer (House) 247 Marshall

Wood, John machinist (House) Broadway near Washington

Wood, Margaret widow of John (House) 10 Washington

Wood, William M. [Inglis & Wood] 15 Willis (House) 82 Willis

Wood, William D. late millwright (House) 66 Bridge

Woodhull, Jeremiah machinist (House) 74 Prospect

Woodruff, Absalom B. lawyer 159 Main (House) 38 Market

Woods, Bridget widow of Patrick (House) 52 Market

Woods, John foreman (House) 143 Van Winkle

Woodward, Samuel E. grocer 27 Bank

Woolley, John blacksmith (House) 241 Straight

Woolley, John peddler (House) 224 E Ellison

Worden, George machinist (House) 40 Clark

Worden, Henry baker (Boards) 103 Jersey

Worden, Horace B. grocer 19 Willis (Boards) 206 Main

Worden, Justus H. [Worden & Ramsey] grocers 73 Main (House) 66 Broadway

Worden & Ramsey, J. H. Worden & A. Ramsey grocers 73 Main

Workman, Alonzo clerk (House) Congress Hall

Workman, Elizabeth school teacher 88 Ellison (Boards) Congress Hall

Workman, Lorenzo D. hotel Main c Congress

Workman, Sarah E. school teacher 88 Ellison (Boards) Congress Hall

Wortendyke, Ryneer painter near Main near Grand (House) 93 N Main

Worthington, John overseer (House) 8 Broadway

Worwell, Henry machinist (House) Clay near Jackson

Wraith, William gardener (House) Jackson near Washington av

Wright, Daniel machinist (House) 17 Market

Wright, James laborer (House) 88 Jersey

Wright, James machinist (House) 17 Hamburgh av

Wright, John N. W. book-keeper (House) 139 Broadway

Wright, Sarah [col'd'] domestic (House) 182 Main

Wright, William pub and editor City Hall c Main & Van Houten (House) 287 1/2 Straight

Wright, William W. farmer (House) 139 Broadway

Wrigler, Thomas machinist (House) 151 Market

Wrigley, Catharine widow of Joseph (House) 8 Boudinot

Wrigley, John card, comb, plate and spring manufacturer Boudinot bet Mill & Prospect (House) 85 Beach

Wrigley, Thomas machinist (House) 151 Market

Wroe, Thomas gas fitter (House) 72 Prospect

Wyckoff, Richard [colored] (House) r 7 Washington

Wylie, George cotton flannel manufr. Boudinot and Prospect opp Broadway (House) Prospect near Boudinot

Wylie, Mary A. D. principal 14 Ward

Wylie, Robert boss weaver (House) 35 John

Wylie, Robert J. machinist (House) 9 Cross

Wyman, farmer (House) Donnelly near York av

TOP

X

Y

Yeury, Frederick (House) 16 Holsman

Yorde, John laborer (House) 40 Congress

York, Thomas laborer (House) 55 Pine

Yorks, Effie widow of John (House) Broadway

Yost, Joseph coppersmith 76 Congress

Young, Ellen widow of John (House) 65 Congress

Young, George tinsmith (House) 45 Fair

Young, Jane widow of James (House) 29 Cross

Z

Zabriskie, Benjamin W. farmer (House) York av near Centre av

Zabriskie, Betsey [colored] washerwoman (House) 14 Clinton

Zabriskie, George farmer (House) York av corner Centre av

Zabriskie, John H. [H. finney & Co.] clerk (House) 162 E Van Houten

Zabriskie, Peggy (House) N Main near the Bridge

Zeluff, Amzy liquors 298 Main

Zeluff, Daniel P. mason (House) 27 Totowa av

Zeluff, David mason (House) 13 Benson

Zeluff, Peter mason (House) 27 Totowa av

Zeluff, William mason (House) 27 Totowa av

Zimmermann, David bobbin turner (House) Taylor near Straight

Zimmermann, John laborer (House) 25 Godwin

Zimmermann, Julius machinist (House) 183 Mill

Zutterkirch, Joseph A. watchmaker and jeweler 178 Main

TOP


Contact Us